Main content

Froelich Rainey Director's Office records

Notifications

Held at: University of Pennsylvania: Penn Museum Archives [Contact Us]3260 South Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19104-6324

This is a finding aid. It is a description of archival material held at the University of Pennsylvania: Penn Museum Archives. Unless otherwise noted, the materials described below are physically available in their reading room, and not digitally available through the web.

Overview and metadata sections

Froelich G. Rainey was born in Black River Falls, Wisconsin in 1907 and raised on a cattle ranch in Montana. He spent time as a cowboy in his youth and attended the local schools. For his college experience he chose the University of Chicago, graduating in 1929 with a B.A. in English. Rainey spent the next year at the American School in France studying Pre-Historic Archaeology. He completed his graduate wotk at Yale University attaining a Ph.D. in Anthropology in 1935.

Rainey taught for a year at the University of Puerto Rico and in 1935 began a six year teaching stay at University of Alaska. While in Alaska, he conducted research which resulted in evidence that humans had migrated from Russia to Alaska centuries ago.

Rainey gained museum experience as an Assistant in Archaeology at the Peabody Museum at Harvard and as a representative for Financial Grants in Archaeology at the American Museum of Natural History in New York.

During WWII, Rainey headed a mission in Ecuador and was responsible for the interception of a shipment of tree bark destined for Germany to be used for the manufacture of quinine. This resulted in the use of the drug by the U.S. Forces.

Rainey served as a Foreign Service Officer for the U.S. State Department in 1944-45 and as a consultant to the Department from 1948 to 1952. In 1949 he was the U.S. Representative to the International Rhine Commission and was a member of the Foreign Policy Research Institute in 1954.

As an Archaeologist, Rainey participated in expeditions in Alaska, the West Indies and in Italy.

Rainey was appointed Director of the University Museum in 1947 and maintained the position until his retirement in 1976. He also served as a Professor of Anthropology at the University. Among his many accomplishments as Director, Rainey is responsible for the institution of Expedition Magazine. He developed and hosted the Television show "What in the World?" which ran either locally or nationally for a total of fifteen years. In 1964, he served as acontributor to the show "Sunday" on NBC reporting the "archaeology news."

After his retirement, Froelich Rainey directed the Land Preservation Fund for the Nature Conservancy in 1976 and 1977. He relocated to Cornwall, England where he continued writing. He passed away in 1992.

Among Rainey's many publications is his autobiography

Reflections of a Digger: 50 years of World Archaeology.

Froelich G. Rainey was born in Black River Falls, Wisconsin in 1907 and raised on a cattle ranch in Montana. He spent time as a cowboy in his youth and attended the local schools. For his college experience he chose the University of Chicago, graduating in 1929 with a B.A. in English. Rainey spent the next year at the American School in France studying Pre-Historic Archaeology. He completed his graduate wotk at Yale University attaining a Ph.D. in Anthropology in 1935.

Rainey was appointed Director of the University Museum in 1947 and maintained the position until his retirement in 1976. He also served as a Professor of Anthropology at the University. Among his many accomplishments as Director, Rainey is responsible for the institution of Expedition Magazine. He developed and hosted the Television show "What in the World?" which ran either locally or nationally for a total of fifteen years. In 1964, he served as acontributor to the show "Sunday" on NBC reporting the "archaeology news."

The Froelich Rainey Administrative records consist of sixty-four archival boxes of correspondence divided into two series; alphabetical and chronological. The majority of the letters are in the Alphabetical files with the chronological files reflecting the time from February 1968 to November 1969.

CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA MUSEUM

University Archaeological Association (1889–1899) First President Joseph Leidy President William Pepper, Jr. 1893–1897

Board of Managers, Department of Archaeology and Palaeontology / Free Museum of Science and Art President Charlemagne Tower, Jr. elected Jan 14, 1892 resigned Oct 9, 1894 President William Pepper, Jr. elected Oct 9, 1894 died Aug 3, 1898 President Daniel Baugh acting Aug 3, 1898 elected Jun 22, 1899 President Justus C. Strawbridge elected Jan 19, 1901 resigned 1903 President Sara Yorke Stevenson elected Jan 15, 1904 resigned Feb 24, 1905 President Samuel F. Houston acting Mar 17, 1905 elected Jan 19, 1906 1910

Directors of the University of Pennsylvania Museum Stewart Culin Jun 1, 1892–Jun 28, 1899 George Byron Gordon Feb 1, 1910–Jan 30, 1927 Jane M. McHugh (Acting) 1927–1929 Horace H. F. Jayne 1929–1940 George C. Vaillant 1941–1945 Marian Angell Godfrey (Acting) 1945–1947 Froelich G. Rainey 1947–1976 James B. Pritchard (Acting) 1976–1977 Martin Biddle 1977–1981 Robert H. Dyson (Acting) 1981-1982 Robert H. Dyson 1982–1994 Jeremy A. Sabloff 1994–2004 Richard M. Leventhal 2004-2006 Jeremy A. Sabloff (Interim) 2006-2007 Richard Hodges 2007-2012 Julian Siggers 2012-

Publisher
University of Pennsylvania: Penn Museum Archives
Finding Aid Author
Finding aid prepared by Jody Rodgers
Finding Aid Date
3/1/2015

Collection Inventory

Abbott, Clara Barnes.
Box 1
Abramson, Joel.
Box 1
Academy of Music Centennial.
Box 1
Ackerman, Robert E.
Box 1
Acoustiguide.
Box 1
Addams, Charles.
Box 1
Addams, Paul K.
Box 1
Africa, South.
Box 1
African Arts.
Box 1
African World Services.
Box 1
Aharon, Gregor.
Box 1
Aitken, Martin.
Box 1
Akenaten Temple Project.
Box 1
Akins, James E.
Box 1
al-Asil, Naji.
Box 1
Alaska Conservation Society.
Box 1
Alaska Statehood.
Box 1
Albany, Gloria.
Box 1
Albrecht, Heidi.
Box 1
Aldana, Mrs. Fernando.
Box 1
Alden, John.
Box 1
Alegria, Ricardo E.
Box 1
Allen, George.
Box 1
Allen, H. Percival.
Box 1
Allen, William H.
Box 1
Alsop, Joseph.
Box 1
Altman, Ralph C.
Box 1
Alva Studios, Inc.
Box 1
American Art Directory.
Box 1
American Association for the Advancement of Science.
Box 1
American Association of Museums.
Box 1
American Association of Physical Anthropologists.
Box 1
American Bar Association.
Box 1
American Council of Learned Societies.
Box 1
American Express Company.
Box 1
American Federation of Arts.
Box 1
American Foundation for the Study of Man, Inc.
Box 1
American Hellenic League.
Box 1
American Institute of Interior Designers.
Box 1
American Numismatic Society.
Box 1
American Oriental Society.
Box 1
American Research Center in Egypt.
Box 1
American Research Institute in Turkey.
Box 1
American School of Classical Studies.
Box 1
American Schools of Oriental Research.
Box 1
American Swedish Historical Foundation.
Box 1
Amerind Foundation, Inc.
Box 1
Amsterdam, Gustav G.
Box 1
Andersen, Wayne V.
Box 1
Anderson, Douglas D.
Box 1
Anderson, Folmer.
Box 1
Anderson, Laura P.
Box 1
Angel, Frederic.
Box 1
Annenberg, Walter.
Box 1
Annual Reviews, Inc.
Box 1
Anthes, Rudolf.
Box 1
ARAMCO.
Box 1
Archaeological Institute of America.
Box 1
Archaeological Newsletter.
Box 1
Archaeological Salvage.
Box 1
ARCHAEOLOGY.
Box 1
Arizona, University of.
Box 1
Armour, Norman.
Box 1
Arrott, Charles R.
Box 1
Art Alliance.
Box 1
Arts Council.
Box 1
Ashmead, Ann.
Box 1
Ashmolean Museum.
Box 1
Association on American Indian Affairs, Inc.
Box 1
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Box 1
Austin, Ward A. Jr.
Box 1
Autolecture, Inc.
Box 1
Avalon Foundation.
Box 1
Ayabe, Tsuneo.
Box 1
Ayoub, M.S.
Box 1
Abu Simbel 1964-1967.
Box 1
Academy of Natural Sciences 1949-1954.
Box 1
Accreditation 1975-1980.
Box 1
Addams Calendar 1964.
Box 1
Aerial Photography- British and U.S. 1971-1973.
Box 1
Aerial Photography 1974-1975.
Box 1
African Show 1970-1971.
Box 1
African Doll Show D.C. 1973-1974.
Box 1
Air Conditioning 1971.
Box 1
Akhenaten Project 1972-1973.
Box 1
American Anthropological Association 1952-1956.
Box 1
American Anthropological Association 1957-1958.
Box 2
American Anthropological Association-Dr. Kidder 1961-1964.
Box 2
American Association of Museums 1961-1967.
Box 2
American Association of Museums 1969-1970.
Box 2
American Association of Museums 1974-1975.
Box 2
American Foundation of Negro Affairs 1973.
Box 2
American Museum of Natural History.
Box 2
American Philosophical Society 1947-1953.
Box 2
American Philosophical Society 1954-1956.
Box 2
American Philosophical Society 1957-1960.
Box 2
American Philosophical Society 1961-1969.
Box 2
American Philosophical Society 1969-1974.
Box 2
American Philosophical Society Symposium Oct. 1970 (1 of 2).
Box 2
American Philosophical Society Symposium Oct. 1970 (2 of 2).
Box 3
American Philosophical Society 1970-1973 (See also Symposium).
Box 3
American Philosophical Society 1974-1975.
Box 3
American Section 1970-1971.
Box 3
American Section 1971-1973.
Box 3
American Section 1974-1975.
Box 3
Angell, Don Financial 1969.
Box 3
Annual Reports 1962-1967.
Box 3
Annual Reports 1968-1976.
Box 3
Anonymous Foundation 1961-1968.
Box 3
Anthropology Department 1967-1968.
Box 3
Anthropology 501 1968.
Box 3
Anthropology 501 1971.
Box 3
Anthropology-Thoughts on Expanding Museum Display 1976.
Box 3
Anthropology 1975-1976.
Box 3
Anthropology-Dell Hymes letters.
Box 3
Applicants 1949-1955.
Box 3
Applicants 1968-1969.
Box 3
Applicants 1970 (Includes reprint from AAA).
Box 3
Applicants 1973-1974.
Box 3
Appointments 1972.
Box 3
Archaeological Institute.
Box 3
Archaeological Institute of America (AIA) 1968-1969.
Box 3
Archaeological Institute of America 1973.
Box 4
Archaeological Institute of America 1974-1975.
Box 4
Archaeological Society of Delaware.
Box 4
Archaeology Department 1955.
Box 4
Archives of the Indies 1952-1955.
Box 4
Archives Reproduction-Spain 1952-1954.
Box 4
Arctic-General (Mostly Onion Portage) 1964-1965.
Box 4
Arctic-General (Mostly Onion Portage) 1966-1967.
Box 4
Arctic-General 1968-1970.
Box 4
Arctic-General 1973-1974.
Box 4
Arctic-General 1971-1972.
Box 4
Arctic-General 1975-1976.
Box 4
Arctic Institute of America 1956-1974.
Box 4
Arctic-Bering Straits Expedition 1950.
Box 4
Arctic-John Bockstoce (St. Lawrence Island)1968-1971.
Box 5
Arctic-John Bockstoce 1972-1976.
Box 5
Arctic-City of Barrow 1971-1975.
Box 5
Arctic-(Joint Danish Museum Melgaard/University Museum(Emerick) Melville Peninsula Expedition) 1954.
Box 5
Arctic-Maps of South western Alaska (Xerox).
Box 5
Art Cycle Show 1953.
Box 5
A.S.C.A. 1975-1976.
Box 5
A.S.C.A. 1976-1977.
Box 5
Associates-Research Fellows and Assistants.
Box 5
Association of Art Museum Directors 1961-1970.
Box 5
Atlantic Institute 1971.
Box 5
Atlantic Institute-Algerian Research 1971-1973.
Box 5
Atlantic Institute 1974-1975.
Box 5
Atlantic Institute 1975-1976.
Box 5
Avalon Foundation 1961-1968.
Box 5
Balbour, Gordon.
Box 6
Bair, Owen D.
Box 6
Baker, Phoebe B.
Box 6
Baldwin, Martin.
Box 6
Balis, Clement R.
Box 6
Ballon, Manuel Chavez.
Box 6
Baltimore Museum of Art.
Box 6
Bandi, H.G.
Box 6
Barakat, Samuel W.
Box 6
Barber, Thomas H.
Box 6
Barkalow, Mrs. Rees H.
Box 6
Barnes, Ruth Carol.
Box 6
Barnes, Robert D.
Box 6
Barnes Foundation.
Box 6
Barnett, R.D.
Box 6
Barnhill, John C.
Box 6
Barringer, Brandon.
Box 6
Barringer, D. Moreau.
Box 6
Barruol, Guy.
Box 6
Bartlett, John.
Box 6
Bartlett, Robert E. Jr.
Box 6
Bates, William N.
Box 6
Beach, Warren.
Box 6
Beale, Leonard T.
Box 6
Beames, S.
Box 6
Bebler, Russell J.
Box 6
Becker, George F.
Box 6
Becker, Marshall J.
Box 6
Beer, Donald A.E.
Box 6
Beggs, Thomas M.
Box 6
Begley, Vimala.
Box 6
Beidler, Paul.
Box 6
Belgian Congo Exhibit.
Box 6
Bell, Harry M.
Box 6
Bell Telephone Company.
Box 6
Bellingham, Jono.
Box 6
Beloit College.
Box 6
Belshi, J.C.
Box 6
Ben-Amos, Dan.
Box 6
Ben-Amos, Paula G.
Box 6
Bendiner, Alfred.
Box 6
Benedict, Herbert R.
Box 6
Benin Expedition.
Box 6
Bennell, C. Sterling.
Box 6
Berger, Daniel S.
Box 6
Bergh, H. W.
Box 6
Berlin, Heinrich.
Box 6
Bernal, Ignacio.
Box 6
Bernard, Glenn T.
Box 6
Berrang, Elizabeth C.
Box 6
Best, Mrs. Richard C.
Box 6
Biddle, Julia.
Box 6
Biddle, Martin.
Box 6
Biggs, Mrs. John.
Box 6
Bild der Wissenschaft.
Box 6
Bird, Junius.
Box 6
Birken Robert G.
Box 6
Bischoff, B.
Box 6
Black History Museum.
Box 6
Blackwell, Lane.
Box 6
Blasi, Oldemar.
Box 6
Bliss, Robert Woods.
Box 6
Bluet and Sons.
Box 6
Bockstoce, John R.
Box 6
Bodde, Derk.
Box 6
Boggs, Stanley H.
Box 6
Bogren, A.M.
Box 6
Bohanan, Walter.
Box 6
Bok, Mrs. Curtis.
Box 6
Bollingen Foundation.
Box 6
Bolton, Ralph.
Box 6
Boos, Frank H.
Box 6
Borghesi, Aldo.
Box 6
Borkowski, Casimir.
Box 6
Bosch-Gimpera, P.
Box 6
Bosworth, Otis.
Box 6
Bouche, Adrien M. Jr.
Box 6
Boulton, Laura.
Box 6
Boyer, Mrs. Marian Angell.
Box 6
Bradford, Frances M.
Box 6
Bradley, E. Sculley.
Box 6
Braga, George.
Box 6
Braidwood, Robert.
Box 6
Brandl, Georg.
Box 6
Brandt, Erd.
Box 6
Brazilian Consulate.
Box 6
Brew, J.O.
Box 6
Briola, Raymond.
Box 6
British Broadcasting Corporation.
Box 6
British Museum.
Box 6
Britton, William H.
Box 6
Brock, Ray.
Box 6
Brock and Brock (Drs.).
Box 6
Brody, J.J.
Box 6
Bronsted, Johannes.
Box 6
Brooke, Mrs. George 3rd.
Box 6
Brooklyn Museum.
Box 6
Brooks, Ernest W. Jr.
Box 6
Brooks, Maria Z.
Box 6
Brown, Donald Freeman.
Box 6
Brown, Hugh A.
Box 6
Brown, James M.
Box 6
Brown, W. Norman.
Box 6
Brown University.
Box 6
Brugler, Mrs. L.J.
Box 6
Brundage, Burr C.
Box 6
Bruse, F.R.
Box 6
Bryan, Mark H.
Box 6
Bryn Mawr College.
Box 6
Buck, Peter.
Box 6
Buhler, Alfred.
Box 6
Bullard, William R. Jr.
Box 6
Bullentt, Ripley P.
Box 6
Bullitt, Orville H.
Box 6
Bunnell, C. Sterling.
Box 6
Burbank, E.A.
Box 6
Buried Treasure.
Box 6
Burke, Albert.
Box 6
Burns, William A.
Box 6
Bushnell, Geoffrey.
Box 6
Butcher, Howard III.
Box 6
Butler, Mary.
Box 6
Byers, Douglas S.
Box 6
Bywaters, Jerry.
Box 6
Bank, Theodore P. 1948-1956.
Box 6
Barringer, Brandon 1949-1956.
Box 6
Bass, George 1961-1963.
Box 6
Bendiner, Alfred 1941-1970.
Box 6
Ben-Dor, Immanuel 1954-1960.
Box 6
Bernard, Glenn 1963.
Box 6
Bernard, Glenn 1971-1972.
Box 6
Bicentennial Luncheon September 1967.
Box 6
Bicentennial-Colonial Williamsburg, President's Report 1967.
Box 6
Bicentennial Propaganda, Booklets 1976.
Box 6A
"The Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Plan" March 27, 1968.
Box 6A
Bicentennial Plan '67 for Philadelphia '76-An Action Program for the Bicentannial.
Box 6A
Bicentennial-Liberty '76 Report.
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1967-1968 (1 of 3).
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1967-1968 (2 of 3).
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1967-1968 (3 of 3).
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1969-1970.
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1974-1975 (1 of 3).
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1974-1975 (2 of 3).
Box 6A
Bicentennial 1974-1975 (3 of 3).
Box 6A
Bicentennial January 20,1968.
Box 7
Bicentennial General Correspondence 1967-1968.
Box 7
Bicentennial Minutes,agenda, etc. 1968 (1 of 4).
Box 7
Bicentennial Minutes,agenda, etc. 1968 (2 of 4).
Box 7
Bicentennial Minutes,agenda, etc. 1968 (3 of 4).
Box 7
Bicentennial Minutes,agenda, etc. 1968 (4 of 4).
Box 7
Bicentennial Corporation 1968 Planning Meetings, etc.
Box 7
Bicentennial Task Force Luncheon January 13, 1968.
Box 7
"Bicentennial Visual Task Force Recommends".
Box 7
Towards a Meaningful Bicentennial March 1969.
Box 8
Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corporation.
Box 8
Report by Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corporation.
Box 8
Reports by The Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corporation (1 of 2).
Box 8
Reports by The Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corporation (2 of 2).
Box 8
Bicentennial 1975-1976.
Box 8
Bicentennial 1970-1971 (1 of 3).
Box 8
Bicentennial 1970-1971 (2 of 3).
Box 8
Bicentennial 1970-1971 (3 of 3).
Box 8
Bicentennial 1971-1972 (1 of 2).
Box 9
Bicentennial 1971-1972 (2 of 2).
Box 9
Bicentennial 1972-1973.
Box 9
Bicentennial 1973-1974 (1 of 2).
Box 9
Bicentennial 1973-1974 (2 of 2).
Box 9
Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corporation Reports.
Box 9
Bicentennial-Invitations to Join Task Force.
Box 9
Committee for an International Exposition in Philadelphia in 1976.
Box 9
The Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corporation July 16, 1969.
Box 9
Bicentennial 1969.
Box 9
Big Move Operation 1967-1968.
Box 9
Biggs, John.
Box 10
Board of Education 1947-1956.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1947-1956.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1957-1960.
Box 10
Birket-Smith, Kaj 1947-1956.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1961-1964.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1965-1968.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1969-1970.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1970-1971.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1971-1972.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1973.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1974.
Box 10
Board of Managers 1974-1975.
Box 11
Board of Managers 1975-1976.
Box 11
Board of Managers 1976-1977.
Box 11
Board Meetings 1964-1968.
Box 11
Bockstoce, John 1967-1973.
Box 11
Bodde, Dirk and Theodore 1947-1948.
Box 11
Bonsal, Philip P. 1947-1960.
Box 11
Borhegyi, Stephan F. 1950-1956.
Box 11
Brew, J.O. 1947-1960.
Box 11
Britannica 1970-1972.
Box 11
Britannica Article 1968.
Box 11
Britannica 1968-1969.
Box 11
Britannica Yearbook Article and Material 1966-1970.
Box 11
British Experiment 1969-1970.
Box 12
British Museum 1947-1960.
Box 12
Brochure-University Museum 1961-1963.
Box 12
Budget 1949-1953.
Box 12
Budget 1966-1968.
Box 12
Budget 1971-1972.
Box 12
Budget 1972-1973.
Box 12
Budget 1973-1974.
Box 12
Budget 1968-1970.
Box 12
Budget 1974-1976.
Box 12
Budget Summaries 1955-1976.
Box 12
Buhl, Marie-Louise 1947-1956.
Box 12
Building 1974-1975.
Box 12
Building Fund 1967-1970.
Box 12
Bullitt, Orville 1962-1966.
Box 12
"Buried Treasure" 1956-1960.
Box 13
Burnor, Duane 1963-1966.
Box 13
By-Word 1966-1967.
Box 13
By-Word 1967-1968.
Box 13
Cadwalader, Sophie.
Box 13
Calendar.
Box 13
Calhoun, Thomas H.
Box 13
Caliandro, Ernestine F.
Box 13
Callahan, M.J.
Box 13
Callori, Franca.
Box 13
Camden County Historical Society.
Box 13
Cameron, George G.
Box 13
Campbell, John M.
Box 13
Canaday, Mrs. Ward M.
Box 13
Cannon, Mrs. Robert L.
Box 13
Carberundum Ceramic Museum.
Box 13
Cardenas, Hector.
Box 13
Carless, Mrs. Hugh.
Box 13
Carnegie Corporation of New York.
Box 13
Carnegie Museum.
Box 13
Carpenter, Edmund.
Box 13
Carpenter, W. Sam III.
Box 13
Carter, George F.
Box 13
Carter, John.
Box 13
Carthage.
Box 13
Cartwright, W. Carson.
Box 13
Casalini, Mario.
Box 13
Cashen, William R.
Box 13
Caskey, John L.
Box 13
Caso, Alfonso.
Box 13
Castellino, Giorgio.
Box 13
Caulfield, James T.
Box 13
Cave, Jere S.
Box 13
Ceramic Museum.
Box 13
Cerny, Jaroslav.
Box 13
Chace, Jonathan.
Box 13
Chancellor, Mrs. Paul.
Box 13
Chandler, Charles Ishyar.
Box 13
Chaplin, Charles C.G.
Box 13
Chapman, W. McK.
Box 13
Charat, Hanoh.
Box 13
Chard, Chester S.
Box 13
Chard, Mrs. W.G.
Box 13
Chasin, Marvin.
Box 13
Cheek, Leslie Jr.
Box 13
Cheek, Richard.
Box 13
Chevallier, R.
Box 13
Chicago, University of.
Box 13
Chickering, Mrs. Allen L.
Box 13
Chinese Survey.
Box 13
Cicala, Sergio.
Box 13
Cinelli, Nando.
Box 13
Cinelli, F. Hartz.
Box 13
Cinesound Co.
Box 13
Cittadini, Countess Irene.
Box 13
City of Philadelphia.
Box 13
Civil, Mr.
Box 13
Clark, J. Desmond.
Box 13
Clark, Joseph F.
Box 13
Clark, Robert D.
Box 13
Clement, Mrs. Theodore G.
Box 13
Cleveland, Mrs. Robert.
Box 13
Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Box 13
Clifford, Mrs. Henry.
Box 13
Cline, Walter B.
Box 13
Coale, William Ellis.
Box 13
Coe, Michael.
Box 13
Coe, William R.
Box 13
Coggins, Carolyn.
Box 13
Colburn, Oliver C.
Box 13
Cole, Fay-Cooper.
Box 13
Cole, John.
Box 13
Cole, Mrs. Lucius.
Box 13
Coleman, Laurence Vail.
Box 13
Coley, S.W.R.
Box 13
Colgate Rochester Divinity School.
Box 13
Collections.
Box 13
Collins, Henry B. Jr.
Box 13
Colonna, Paul C.
Box 13
Colorado Springs Fine Art Center.
Box 13
Comfort, Howard.
Box 13
Congressional Record.
Box 13
Connell, Joseph A.
Box 13
Contract with City of Philadelphia.
Box 13
Cook, John Brown.
Box 13
Coolidge, John.
Box 13
Coolidge, Harold J.
Box 13
Coombs, Philip H.
Box 13
Cooper, Emily M. Fletcher.
Box 13
Cooper, F.J.
Box 13
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art.
Box 13
Cootes, Mrs. Merritt N.
Box 13
Copeland, Lammot duPont.
Box 13
Corey, Robert D.
Box 13
Corner, George W.
Box 13
Corson, Edward F.
Box 13
Council for Old World Archaeology.
Box 13
Council for the Advancement of Small Colleges, Inc.
Box 13
Courtauld, August.
Box 13
Craft, Charlene.
Box 13
Craig, C.W.
Box 13
Craig, Margaret M.
Box 13
Cranbrook Academy of Art.
Box 13
Crawford, Vaughn E.
Box 13
Creighton, Gordon K.
Box 13
Crocker, Frederick Jr.
Box 13
Crowe, Mrs. Molande.
Box 13
Cruxent, Jose M.
Box 13
Culbert, T. Patrick.
Box 13
Cunningham, Charles C.
Box 13
Czap, Ivan Michaelson.
Box 13
Calico Hills, etc. 1969-1970 (1 of 2).
Box 13
Calico Hills, etc. 1969-1970 (2 of 2).
Box 14
Canby, Joel S. and Kay 1947-1960.
Box 14
Carlebach, Julius 1947-1960.
Box 14
Carter, Theresa Howard 1961-1968.
Box 14
Chanticleer Press 1968.
Box 14
China 1973-1975.
Box 14
China 1975-1976.
Box 14
Christian Science Monitor 1962-1964.
Box 14
City of Philadelphia 1961-1967.
Box 14
City of Philadelphia 1968-1972.
Box 14
Classical Congress Book Show 1964.
Box 14
Clayton, James-Washington Post 1965.
Box 14
Coba Project 1972-1977.
Box 14
Colonial Archaeology 1969-1970.
Box 14
Colonial Archaeology 1973-1974.
Box 14
Colonial Archaeology 1975-1976.
Box 14
Commercial Museum 1952-1956.
Box 15
Committee on International Anthropology 1965-1966.
Box 15
Congress of Classical Studies-4th International 1964.
Box 15
Conservation 1971-1972.
Box 15
Conservation 1975-1976.
Box 15
Convocation-(75th Anniversary) 1961-1962.
Box 15
Coon, Carleton S. 1947-1960.
Box 15
Coon, Dr. Races Study Fund 1947-1960.
Box 15
Coon, Carleton S. 1952-1960.
Box 15
Council on the Performing Arts 1974.
Box 15
Courses (Museum) 1947-1960.
Box 15
Courtyard Landscaping 1951-1952.
Box 15
Coxe Fund 1953-1960.
Box 15
Coxe Fund 1961-1965.
Box 15
Crownover, David 1963-1969 (1 of 2).
Box 15
Crownover, David 1963-1969 (2 of 2).
Box 15
Cultural Alliance 1972-1973.
Box 16
Cultural Alliance 1973-1974.
Box 16
Cultural Alliance 1974-1975.
Box 16
Cultural Alliance 1975-1976.
Box 16
Current Grants Folder 1960.
Box 16
Cycles of Sculpture 1956.
Box 16
Cypress-Bass, Pickering, etc. 1968-1971.
Box 16
D'Amico, Joseph.
Box 16
D'Arms, Edward F.
Box 16
D'Cruz, Rosalind.
Box 16
d'Harnoncourt, Rene.
Box 16
Daher, George A.
Box 16
Dai, Shen-Yu.
Box 16
Daifuku, Hiroshi.
Box 16
Dajani, Awni.
Box 16
Dales, George F.
Box 16
Dallas Museum of Fine Arts.
Box 16
Daly, Florence.
Box 16
Dam, Mrs. Loring.
Box 16
Daniel, Glyn.
Box 16
Daniel, J.F.
Box 16
Danson, Edward.
Box 16
Dart, Mrs. Justin.
Box 16
Dartmouth College Museum.
Box 16
Daura, Martha Randolph.
Box 16
Daus, Milton T.
Box 16
David, E.S.
Box 16
David, Nicholas.
Box 16
Davies, Philip T.
Box 16
Davis, Joseph A.
Box 16
Davis, Richard S.
Box 16
Davis, Warren M.
Box 16
Day, Mrs. Clive.
Box 16
Day, Louis D. Jr.
Box 16
de Camp, L. Sprague.
Bin 16
de Laguna, Frederica.
Bin 16
de Lanning, Rosa Fung.
Bin 16
de Nemours, E.I. duPont and Co.
Bin 16
de Rachewiltz, Boris.
Bin 16
de Schauansee, Maude.
Bin 16
de Warren, Count Reginald.
Bin 16
Debetz, George F.
Bin 16
Dechert, Peter.
Bin 16
Dechert, Robert.
Bin 16
Degenhardt, John H. Jr.
Bin 16
Delaware, Archaeological Society of.
Bin 16
Della Vida, D.L.
Bin 16
Delmege, James.
Bin 16
DeMeio, Albina D.
Bin 16
Dendrochronological Laboratory at University of Penna.
Bin 16
Denning, William V.
Bin 16
Denton, Robert.
Bin 16
Department of State.
Bin 16
DeRachat, Nicholas G.
Bin 16
Detwiler, Maybelle N.
Bin 16
Deutsches Archaeologogisches Institut Rom.
Bin 16
Development Proposals.
Bin 16
DiCapua, Alberto.
Box 16
DiPeso, Charles C.
Box 16
Diba, Madame Pouran.
Box 16
Dickson, Benjamin A.
Box 16
Diedel, William F.
Box 16
Dikaios, Porphyrios.
Box 16
Dilks, Mrs. John Hyland.
Box 16
Dilks, Mrs. Margaret Day.
Box 16
Dill, Leonard C.
Box 16
Dillon, Wilton S.
Box 16
Dilworth, Richardson.
Box 16
Dimick, John.
Box 16
Disher, Ken.
Box 16
Diskul, M.C. Subhadridis.
Box 16
Dixon, David M.
Box 16
Dixon, Keith A.
Box 16
Dobbs, Mrs. Jean E.
Box 16
Dod, Kenneth S.
Box 16
Domergue, Marcel.
Box 16
Dominique de Menil.
Box 16
Donaldson, Norman.
Box 16
Donahoe, Victoria.
Box 16
Doody, Daniel E.
Box 16
Doubleday and Co., Inc.
Box 16
Dow, Sterling.
Box 16
Draper, Daniel C.
Box 16
Drinker, David.
Box 16
Droege, G.B.
Box 16
DuBarry, Joseph N.
Box 16
Dublin, Sarah C.
Box 16
Duffield, Mrs. Hugh K.
Box 16
Dugan, Leslie.
Box 16
Dugan, James.
Box 16
Dunham, Dows.
Box 16
Dunlop, Robert G.
Box 16
duPont, Mrs. E. Paul.
Box 16
Dupree, Louis.
Box 16
Dyson, Robert H. Jr.
Box 16
Dales, George F. 1962-1970.
Box 17
Dancing in the Museum-Hospital Ball 1969.
Box 17
Daniel, Glyn 1958-1960.
Box 17
Davenport, William H. 1963-1966.
Box 17
Delaware Archaeological Board 1969.
Box 17
Dendur-Temple of Dendur 1967.
Box 17
Denver Museum of Art 1953.
Box 17
Development 1975-1976.
Box 17
Dimick, John 1949-1960.
Box 17
Dimick, John 1961-1967.
Box 17
Director, Search for 1975-1976.
Box 17
Disher, Leo 1956.
Box 17
Disposal Policy 1974-1975.
Box 17
Douglas, Frederic H. 1952-1956.
Box 17
Dun Ailinne, Ireland 1969-1972.
Box 17
Ehrenfels, U.R.
Box 17
Ehrich, Robert W.
Box 17
Eiseley, Loren.
Box 17
Eisenhower, Mrs. John.
Box 17
Ekholm, Gordon.
Box 17
Elam, A. Howard II.
Box 17
Eldredge, H. Wentworth.
Box 17
Electronic Gallery.
Box 17
Elliott, William Y.
Box 17
Ellis, George R.
Box 17
Ely, Gertrude.
Box 17
Emergency Committee for World Government.
Box 17
Emerick, Richard.
Box 17
Emerson, Lawrence A.
Box 17
Engel, Peter.
Box 17
English, Mrs. Chancellor C.
Box 17
Entenmann, Raymond T.
Box 17
Eringis, Stephen A.
Box 17
Erman, N.P.
Box 17
Essang, E.E.
Box 17
Estrada, Emilio.
Box 17
Etting, Gloria Braggiotti.
Box 17
Europa Publications Limited.
Box 17
Evans, Elliot P.
Box 17
Evans, John Lewis.
Box 17
Evans, Rowland.
Box 17
Evans, Thomas.
Box 17
Evening and Sunday Bulletin.
Box 17
Everett, Martha T.
Box 17
Evernham, Clark C.
Box 17
Ewing, J. Franklin.
Box 17
Ewing, John Kennedy III.
Box 17
Ewing, Mrs. McFadden.
Box 17
Exchange Collections.
Box 17
Expeditions.
Box 17
Explorer's Club.
Box 17
Eyman, A. Frances.
Box 17
Eakins-Photos (Clipping) 1972.
Box 18
Easby, Dudley Jr. 1951-1959.
Box 18
Eckert, Samuel B. 1949-1959.
Box 18
Educational Department 1947-1960.
Box 18
Educational Department 1970-1974.
Box 18
Educational Department 1974-1975.
Box 18
Educational Department 1975-1976.
Box 18
Educational Expeditions 1970-1974.
Box 18
Egypt 1974-1975.
Box 18
Egypt 1975-1976.
Box 18
Egyptian Curator 1947-1951.
Box 18
Egyptologists 1961-1962.
Box 19
Egyptologist Appointment 1963.
Box 19
Egyptologist 1961-1967 (1 of 2).
Box 19
Egyptologist 1961-1967 (2 of 2).
Box 19
Egyptology Department 1964-1970.
Box 19
Egyptology Post 1976-1978.
Box 19
Ehrenfels, U.R. 1950.
Box 19
Ehrich, Robert W. 1963-1964.
Box 19
Eiseley, Loren 1973.
Box 19
Eckholm, Gordon 1955-1958.
Box 19
Encyclopedia Britannica 1971-1974.
Box 19
Encyclopedia Britannica 1974-1976.
Box 19
Engel, Frederic 1962-1963.
Box 19
Epstein, Jeremiah F. 1954-1960.
Box 19
Ethnic Arts 1973.
Box 19
Ethnic Arts 1974-1975 (1 of 2).
Box 19
Ethnic Arts 1974-1975 (2 of 2).
Box 19
Ethnic Arts 1975-1976.
Box 20
Ethnic Heritage Museum-Schweiker Proposal 1975.
Box 20
Etruscan Vases 1964-1969.
Box 20
Evans, Clifford 1949-1960.
Box 20
Evans, Clifford 1961-1969.
Box 20
Executive Committee 1970-1975.
Box 20
Expeditions 1955-1976.
Box 20
Exhibitions 1959-1960.
Box 20
Exhibitions 1961-1965.
Box 20
Exhibitions 1966-1969.
Box 20
Exhibitions 1972-1973.
Box 21
Exhibitions 1975-1976.
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1968-1969.
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1967-1968.
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1970-1971.
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1971-1972.
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1972-1973.
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1973-1974 (1 of 2).
Box 21
Exhibitions Committee 1973-1974 (2 of 2).
Box 22
Exhibitions Committee 1974-1975.
Box 22
Exhibitions Committee 1975-1976.
Box 22
Exhibitions Committee 1976-1977.
Box 22
Exhibitions Proposed 1947-1950.
Box 22
Exhibitions (Russian Exchange Exhibit) 1962-1964.
Box 22
Exhibition Magazine 1972-1973.
Box 22
Expenses 1958-1969.
Box 22
Explorer's Club 1969.
Box 22
Faculty Research Club.
Box 22
Fager, Dan J.
Box 22
Fagg, Bernard.
Box 22
Fagg, William.
Box 22
Fagoaga, Manuel Alfonso.
Box 22
Fairservis, Walter.
Box 22
Fakhry, Ahmed.
Box 22
Farkas, Mrs. Ann.
Box 22
Faught, Albert Smith.
Box 22
Faure, Mademoiselle Gill.
Box 22
Fay, Temple.
Box 22
Fenton, William N.
Bin 22
Ferdon, Edward.
Bin 22
Fernald, Helen E.
Bin 22
Fernald, Parker.
Bin 22
Fidler, Richard C.
Bin 22
Field, Henry.
Bin 22
Field Enterprises Educational Corporation.
Bin 22
Field Museum of Natural History.
Bin 22
Filson, James A.
Bin 22
Finch, Glenn.
Bin 22
Fink, Norman.
Bin 22
Fischer, Henry G.
Bin 22
Fitzhugh, William W.
Bin 22
Fitzpatrick, Ward.
Bin 22
Flamm, Jeannette.
Bin 22
Fleischer, Charles M.
Bin 22
Fleming, Selby.
Bin 22
Florida, University of.
Bin 22
Florida State Museum.
Bin 22
Fogelson, Raymond D.
Bin 22
Fogg, John M.
Bin 22
Fogg Art Museum.
Bin 22
Foley, Theodore Thomas.
Bin 22
Fonaroff, Leonard.
Bin 22
Force, Roland W.
Bin 22
Ford, James A.
Bin 22
Ford, Mrs. Henry II.
Bin 22
Foreign Scholarships.
Bin 22
Forrest, Robert A.
Bin 22
Fortun de Ponce S., Julia Elena.
Bin 22
Foster, George M.
Bin 22
Foster, Elizabeth Jane.
Bin 22
Foundation for the Study of Consciousness.
Bin 22
Fowler, William S.
Bin 22
Fox, Eric.
Bin 22
Fraley, Pierre C.
Bin 22
Franklin Institute.
Bin 22
Frederick, William R.
Bin 22
Freeman, Samuel T. and Co.
Bin 22
Frick, E.E.
Bin 22
Friendly, Alfred W.
Bin 22
Froehlich, W.
Bin 22
Fuchs, Helmuth.
Bin 22
Fulbright-Hays Act of 1961, Educational and Cultural Exchange.
Bin 22
Fund for Adult Education.
Bin 22
Fung, Rosa.
Bin 22
Furst, P.T.
Bin 22
Fakhry, Ahmed 1962-1965.
Box 23
Fellows 1974-1976.
Box 23
Ferdon, Edwin N. 1947-1958.
Box 23
Film, Biblical Archaeology 1966.
Box 23
Film, Glenn Bernard.
Box 23
Film, The Ram in the Thicket 1963.
Box 23
Film Slides 1949-1951.
Box 23
Films 1959-1963.
Box 23
Films 1963-1969.
Box 23
Films 1969-1975.
Box 23
Films 1975-1976.
Box 23
Foote, Don Carlos 1959.
Box 23
Ford Foundation 1954-1957.
Box 23
Ford Foundation 1963-1965.
Box 23
Ford Foundation 1967-1969.
Box 23
Ford Foundation 1973-1976.
Box 23
Ford Foundation Fellowships 1966-1970.
Box 24
Foreign Policy Research Institute 1961-1970.
Box 24
Fossil Reproductions 1952-1953.
Box 24
Foulkes, Edward F. 1968.
Box 24
France, Italy, Corsica 1969-1970.
Box 24
Friendly, Alfred 1964-1966.
Box 24
Gadd, C.J.
Bin 24
Gagon, Barbara.
Bin 24
Gal, Robert.
Bin 24
Gall, Frances.
Bin 24
Gallagher, E.R.
Bin 24
Gallery Passport Limited.
Bin 24
Garcia, Cesar Cardenas.
Bin 24
Gardiner, Mrs. Rockwell.
Bin 24
Gardiner, Arthur.
Bin 24
Gardiner, Erle Stanley.
Bin 24
Garner, Ray.
Bin 24
Garnot, Jean Sainte Fare.
Bin 24
Garrison, F. Lynwood.
Bin 24
Gaskill, Gordon.
Bin 24
Gates, Thomas S.
Bin 24
Gathercole, Peter.
Bin 24
Gell, Jonathan.
Bin 24
Gendell, Grace.
Bin 24
General Direction of Antiquities.
Box 24
Georgia-Pacific Corporation.
Box 24
Gerald, Rex E.
Box 24
Gerdau, Allan.
Box 24
Gerlings, J.H. Jager.
Box 24
Gessain, Robert.
Box 24
Geyelin, Emile C.
Box 24
Gharpure, Rao Saheb B.V.
Box 24
Ghirshman.
Box 24
Ghosh, Ajit.
Box 24
Gibril, Abdul Aziz.
Box 24
Gibson, Mary K.
Box 24
Gibson, Mercedes.
Box 24
Giesecke, Albert E.
Box 24
Gilbert, Dorothy R.
Box 24
Gildea, Chester.
Box 24
Gilkyson, H.H.
Box 24
Gillin, John P.
Box 24
Gimbel Brothers.
Box 24
Girard, Rafael.
Box 24
Girard, Rebeca Carrion Cachot (de).
Box 24
Girard College.
Box 24
Gjessing, Gutorm.
Box 24
Glassco, J.G.
Box 24
Glassford, Henrietta.
Box 24
Glob, P.V.
Box 24
Godrey, William S. Jr.
Box 24
Goekce, Nuri.
Box 24
Goetze, Albrecht.
Box 24
Goldberg, Maxwell H.
Box 24
Goldschmidt, Walter.
Box 24
Goldstein, Ruth E.
Box 24
Gongol.
Box 24
Gonzalez, Alberto Rex.
Box 24
Goodenough, Ward.
Box 24
Goodman, Nelson.
Box 24
Gordon, Edmund I.
Box 24
Gordon, William Richard.
Box 24
Gould, Erl C.B.
Box 24
Gowen, Emmett.
Box 24
Grace, Brewster.
Box 24
Grace, Virginia.
Box 24
Granberry, Julian.
Box 24
Grandjouan, Claireve.
Box 24
Granger, Bruce Ingham.
Box 24
Grant, M.I. Belle.
Box 24
Grants.
Box 24
Grawemeyer, Elise.
Box 24
Gray, Philip H.
Box 24
Grayson, James H.
Box 24
Greaves, Thomas C.
Box 24
Green, Gretchen.
Box 24
Green, Mrs. William D.
Box 24
Greene, Helen.
Box 24
Greenewalt, Crawford H.
Box 24
Greenfield, Mrs. Albert M.
Box 24
Greenway, James C.
Box 24
Grey, Philip.
Box 24
Greywacz, Kathryn B.
Box 24
Gribbon, William E.
Box 24
Grieder, Terence.
Box 24
Grieser, Norman.
Box 24
Griffin, James B.
Box 24
Griffis, Nixon.
Box 24
Griffith, Mrs. Charles F.
Box 24
Griffith, Beatrice Fox.
Box 24
Griffon Graphics.
Box 24
Grignard, Renee.
Box 24
Grimes, John S.
Box 24
Grottanelli, Vinigi L.
Box 24
Gruber, Jacob W.
Box 24
Gruening, Ernest.
Box 24
Guatemalan Ambassador.
Box 24
Gullia, Susan.
Box 24
Gundy, Samuel C.
Box 24
Guthe, Alfred K.
Box 24
Guthrie, Alice Cline.
Box 24
Gutkind, E.D.
Box 24
Gwinny, David M.
Box 24
Gaskill, Gordon 1969.
Box 24
Gell-Mann Lunch 1968.
Box 24
Geometrics 1969-1970.
Box 24
German Research-Peter Lade 1969-1970.
Box 24
Ghirshman, Roman 1954-1959.
Box 25
Giddings, J. Louis 1947-1960.
Box 25
Giddings, J. Louis 1961-1968.
Box 25
Gifts 1975-1976.
Box 25
Gifts of Money 1974-1975.
Box 25
Gifts of Objects 1968-1972.
Box 25
Gifts of Objects 1973-1975.
Box 25
Godfrey, Mrs. William S. 1947-1959.
Box 25
Goodale, Jane 1961-1963.
Box 25
Goodenough, Ward 1955-1957.
Box 25
Gorman, Chester F. 1972-1973.
Box 25
Grace, Nancy 1957.
Box 25
Grant Foundation 1953-1956.
Box 25
Grants Misc.Information 1967-1969.
Box 25
Greenfield Estate 1967-1968.
Box 25
Greengo, Robert E. 1965-1967.
Box 25
Guatemala 1974-1975.
Box 26
Guatemala 1975-1976.
Box 26
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 1958-1959.
Box 26
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 1961-1965.
Box 26
Haas, Mrs. John C.
Box 26
Haas, Mrs. F. Otto.
Box 26
Haas, F. Otto.
Box 26
Haas, Warren J.
Box 26
Habachi, Labib.
Box 26
Hackett, Anne D.
Box 26
Haines, R.C.
Box 26
Hairs, Joya.
Box 26
Halasi-Kun, Tibor.
Box 26
Hall of Man.
Box 26
Hallock, Reed J.
Box 26
Halpern, Jules.
Box 26
Hamell, Janier L.
Box 26
Hammond, Charles E.
Box 26
Han, Mark.
Box 26
Hancock, Mrs. F. Woodson.
Box 26
Haney Foundation.
Box 26
Hanke, Lewis.
Box 26
Hannah, Norman.
Box 26
Hannus, Adrien.
Box 26
Harding, George.
Box 26
Harding, Priscilla, M.
Box 26
Hare, Charles.
Box 26
Harker, J. Stanley.
Box 26
Harner, Charles E.
Box 26
Harnwell, Gaylord P.
Box 26
Harp, Elmer Jr.
Box 26
Harper's Bazaar.
Box 26
Harriman, W. Averill.
Box 26
Harrington, Gwyneth B.
Box 26
Harris, Mary Virginia.
Box 26
Harrion, Mrs. Charles C. Jr.
Box 26
Harrion, Harry W.
Box 26
Harrison, Barbara.
Box 26
Harrison, Tom.
Box 26
Hart, Harry C.
Box 26
Hartzell, James S.
Box 26
Haskell, Harry G. Jr.
Box 26
Hatt, Robert T.
Box 26
Haury, Emil W.
Box 26
Haviland, William A.
Box 26
Hawthorne Books, Inc., Publishers.
Box 26
Hayden, Henry K.
Box 26
Hayes, Leonides B.
Box 26
Hayward, Anna Lloyd.
Box 26
Hazard, Thomas P. Jr.
Box 26
Hazelton, Gweneth.
Box 26
Heath, Donald.
Box 26
Hegeman, Annie-May.
Box 26
Heine-Geldern, Robert.
Box 26
Hempstead, Alan M.
Box 26
Heinze, Walter O.
Box 26
Hencken, Hugh.
Box 26
Henderson, David.
Box 26
Hendrick, Kimmis.
Box 26
Henry, Josephine deN.
Box 26
Hermitage Museum.
Box 26
Holzer, H.W.
Box 26
Hooten, Earnest A.
Box 26
Horizon.
Box 26
Horne, Mrs. Hamill.
Box 26
Horowitz, Michael M.
Box 26
Hottel, Althea K.
Box 26
Houghton, Arthur A.
Box 26
Householder, Helen C.
Box 26
Houston, Margaret Morrell.
Box 26
Howard, Mrs. Clarence K.
Box 26
Howard, J.J.
Box 26
Hoyly, Rafael Larco.
Box 26
Hubbell, Charles S.
Box 26
Hudgins, N.E.
Box 26
Hudson, Alfred E.
Box 26
Hudson, Matthew.
Box 26
Human Paleontology.
Box 26
Human Relations Area Files.
Box 26
Huntley, B.T.
Box 26
Hutchinson, G.E.
Box 26
Huxley, George L.
Box 26
Huzar, Elias.
Box 26
Hymes, Dell.
Box 26
Haas, Otto 1974-1975.
Box 26
Haas Community Fund 1969-1970.
Box 26
Harnwell, Gaylord 1954-1960.
Box 26
Huston, John 1957-1960.
Box 26
Ibarra Grasso, Dick Edgar.
Box 26
ICOM, U.S. National Committee of.
Box 26
Illicit Import.
Box 26
Illig, Kelsey L.
Box 26
Illustrated London News.
Box 26
Inca Highway Expedition.
Box 26
Independence Foundation.
Box 26
Indiana University.
Box 26
Ingersol, R. Sturgis.
Box 26
Ingersol, Lea.
Box 26
INQUA Congress.
Box 26
Institute for Advanced Study.
Box 26
Institute of International Education.
Box 26
Institutes for the Achievement of Human Potential.
Box 26
Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes.
Box 26
Interested Negros, Inc.
Box 26
International Congress for Iranian Art and Archaeology.
Box 26
International Congress of Prehistorical and Protohistorical Sciences.
Box 26
International Council of Museums.
Box 26
International Fund for Monuments, Inc.
Box 26
International Fund for Monuments.
Box 26
International House of Philadelphia.
Box 26
International Relations in the Behavioral Sciences.
Box 26
International Week Committee.
Box 26
Inverarity, Robert Bruce.
Box 26
Iranian Exhibitions.
Box 26
Iranian Studies, American Institute of.
Box 26
Iraq, British School of Archaeology in.
Box 26
Irvine, James.
Box 26
Isaacks, Thaddeus J.
Box 26
Israel Museum, Jerusalem.
Box 26
Izikowitz, Carl Gustav.
Box 26
ICAES 1962-1964.
Box 27
Iceland 1969.
Box 27
I.C.O.M. 1964-1969.
Box 27
I.C.O.M. 1971-1972.
Box 27
I.C.O.M. 1973-1975.
Box 27
I.C.O.M. (Illicit Trade) 1968-1973 (1 of 2).
Box 27
I.C.O.M. (Illicit Trade) 1968-1973 (2 of 2).
Box 27
Indian Gallery 1970.
Box 27
Indian Rights Association 1968-1969.
Box 27
Indonesia 1974-1976.
Box 27
Inquiries 1973-1977.
Box 27
Insurance 1972-1976.
Box 28
International Directory of Anthropologists 1963-1964.
Box 28
International Symposium on Archaeology and Anthropology 1971.
Box 28
Introductory Letters 1968-1969.
Box 28
Introductory Letters and Recommendations 1973-1976.
Box 28
Iran 1974-1976.
Box 28
Ireland 1962-1976.
Box 28
Irvine, James-Gifts 1969.
Box 28
Italian Research-Alaric Expedition 1960.
Box 28
Italian Research 1960-1961.
Box 28
Italian Research 1961.
Box 28
Italian Research 1962 (1 of 2).
Box 28
Italian Research 1962 (2 of 2).
Box 28
Italian Research 1963 (1 of 2).
Box 28
Italian Research 1963 (2 of 2).
Box 28
Italian Research 1964 (1 of 2).
Box 29
Italian Research 1964 (2 of 2).
Box 29
Italian Research 1965 (1 of 2).
Box 29
Italian Research 1965 (2 of 2).
Box 29
Italian Research 1966-1967.
Box 29
Italian Research 1969-1970.
Box 29
Italian Research 1970-1972.
Box 29
Italian Research 1972-1973.
Box 29
Italian Research 1973-1974.
Box 29
Italian Research 1975.
Box 29
Italy 1973-1975.
Box 29
Italy 1975-1977.
Box 29
Jacobsen, Thorkild.
Box 30
Jambor, Agi.
Box 30
James, Mrs. Frances.
Box 30
James, T.G.H.
Box 30
Jameson, Michael.
Box 30
Jamisonn, Margretta.
Box 30
Janosi, K.L. Engel de.
Box 30
Japan-United States Cooperative Science Program Seminar.
Box 30
Jarvis, Julia H.
Box 30
Jasse, Robert.
Box 30
Javits, Mrs. Jacob K.
Box 30
Jayne, Horace H.F.
Box 30
Jeanes, Henry S. Jr.
Box 30
Jelinek, Jan.
Box 30
Jellicoe, Countess.
Box 30
Jennings, Jessie D.
Box 30
Jerrehian Brothers.
Box 30
Jewell, Kester D.
Box 30
Johns Hopkins University.
Box 30
Johnson, Albert F.
Box 30
Johnson, Frederick.
Box 30
Johnson, Jotham.
Box 30
Johnson, Norman.
Box 30
Johnson, Rev. Stanley E.
Box 30
Johnston, George J.
Box 30
Johnstone, Mrs. Harry Inge.
Box 30
Jones, Bob University.
Box 30
Jones, Christopher.
Box 30
Jones, Lawrence E.
Box 30
Jones, Lewis.
Box 30
Joule, Tony.
Box 30
Judson, Sheldon.
Box 30
Junior League of Philadelphia.
Box 30
Johnson, Amandus 1974.
Box 30
Johnson, E.R. Fenimore 1947-1956.
Box 30
Jones, C. Lewis 1967-1969.
Box 30
Jordan 1975-1976.
Box 30
Julsrud Collection.
Box 30
Kahn, S.B.
Box 30
Kala, S.C.
Box 30
Kala-Lobe.
Box 30
Kampmeer, Carlos.
Box 30
Kann, Alfred G.
Box 30
Katz, Solomon.
Box 30
Katzev, Michael L.
Box 30
Katzive, David H.
Box 30
Kauffmann-Doig, Federico.
Box 30
Kaye, Harold.
Box 30
Kazakevich, V.D.
Box 30
Keating Expedition.
Box 30
Keep, Henry.
Box 30
Kelemen, Paul.
Box 30
Kelley, Jane Holden.
Box 30
Kelley, McClure.
Box 30
Kelly, H.H.
Box 30
Kendrick, Thomas D.
Box 30
Kenyon, Kathleen.
Box 30
Kerr, John Hoare.
Box 30
Keslin, Richard O.
Box 30
Kevorkian Foundation.
Box 30
Kidrow, Charles.
Box 30
Killigivuk, Jimmie.
Box 30
Kilmartin, J.O.
Box 30
King, Mary Elizabeth.
Box 30
King, Fain White.
Box 30
Kingman, Eugene.
Box 30
Kinnevak, Herbert.
Box 30
Kintner, Watson.
Box 30
Kintner, William R.
Box 30
Klein, Hildegard.
Box 30
Klein, Jeffrey J.
Box 30
Klejman, John J.
Box 30
Kluckhohn, Clyde.
Box 30
Knight, Albert P.
Box 30
Kober, Alice E.
Box 30
Kohler, William.
Box 30
Kohzad, Mohammed Nabi.
Box 30
Komor, Mathias.
Box 30
Koons, Linda C.
Box 30
Koplin, Henry I.
Box 30
Koppel, Tom.
Box 30
Kosay, Hamit Z.
Box 30
Krader, Lawrence.
Box 30
Kramer, J.B.
Box 30
Kramer, Samuel Noah.
Box 30
Kramrisch, Stella.
Box 30
Kranich, Nancy.
Box 30
Kress, Samuel H. Foundation.
Box 30
Kroeber, Alfred Louis.
Box 30
Krogman, Wilton M.
Box 30
Krumbhaar, Peter D.
Box 30
Kubler, George.
Box 30
Kuhl, Mary Glen.
Box 30
Kulken, Kristina.
Box 30
Kuter, Lois.
Box 30
Kutscher, Gerdt.
Box 30
Kaminaljuyu Project 1964-1967.
Box 30
Kenyon, K.M. 1951-1953.
Box 30
Kevorkian Foundation.
Box 30
Kidder, A.V. 1947-1950.
Box 30
Kidder, Alfred II Associate Director 1950.
Box 30
Kidder, Alfred II Associate Director 1950-1956.
Box 30
Kidder, Alfred II Associate Director 1957-1960.
Box 31
Kidder, Alfred II Associate Director 1961-1963.
Box 31
Kidder, Alfred II Associate Director 1964-1967.
Box 31
Kintner, Watson 1963-1965.
Box 31
Kintner Lectures, etc. 1968-1969.
Box 31
Kissinger, Henry A. 1956.
Box 31
Knowles, Frank Crozer 1949-1957.
Box 31
Kohler, William 1961-1969.
Box 31
Kohler, William 1969-1973.
Box 31
Kraeling, Carl-Oriental Institution.
Box 32
Kramer, Samuel Noah.
Box 32
LaFarge, Henry.
Box 32
LaFarge, Oliver.
Box 32
Lacal, Mrs. R.
Box 32
Lade, K. Peter.
Box 32
Lamarre, John.
Box 32
Lamberg-Karlovsky, C.C.
Box 32
Lamont, Austin.
Box 32
Lamont, Nancy.
Box 32
Landgraf, John L.
Box 32
Langford, Russ.
Box 32
Lantis, Margaret.
Box 32
Larrabee, Edward McM.
Box 32
Larsson, Karl Eric.
Box 32
Lathrop. Donald W.
Box 32
Lau, Anton S.
Box 32
Laughlin, Clarence John.
Box 32
Laughlin, William S.
Box 32
Laukhuff, Perry.
Box 32
Laurence, Fred.
Box 32
Lavin, Mrs. Jules C.
Box 32
Leakey, Louis S.B.
Box 32
Leakey, Richard E.
Box 32
Leatham, John.
Box 32
Ledoux, Jeanne-Nicole.
Box 32
Lee, Sherman E.
Box 32
Leechman, Douglas.
Box 32
Leeds, Anthony.
Box 32
Lefton, Al Paul.
Box 32
Lehmann, Henri.
Box 32
Lehrer, Mrs. Lewis.
Box 32
Levy, Isaac D.
Box 32
Lewis, Howard H.
Box 32
Lewis, John F. Jr.
Box 32
Li, Hui-Lin.
Box 32
Lieber, Francis.
Box 32
Lightner, E. Allan Jr.
Box 32
Lima, Mesquitela.
Box 32
Linares, Olga F.
Box 32
Lindsley, Robert Swan.
Box 32
Lines, Joan.
Box 32
Lingelbach, William E.
Box 32
Lipkin, Arthur B.
Box 32
Lippincott, Bertram.
Box 32
Lisle, Clifton.
Box 32
Lisle, John.
Box 32
Lisovitch, Elsie.
Box 32
Lister, Robert.
Box 32
Lloyd, H. Gates.
Box 32
Lobb, John.
Box 32
Lockwood, John E.
Box 32
LoGiudice, James.
Box 32
Lomax, Alan.
Box 32
Lorenzo, Jose L.
Box 32
Lothrop, Samuel K.
Box 32
Lotti, Armand.
Box 32
Love, Cornelius Ruxton.
Box 32
Lowe, G.A.
Box 32
Lower, Dorothy Julienne.
Box 32
Luce, Stephen B.
Box 32
Ludwig, Clarice R.
Box 32
Lumbreras, Luis Guillermo.
Box 32
Lumiere, Cornel.
Box 32
Lyons, Elizabeth.
Box 32
Larson, Helge 1947-1953.
Box 32
Larson, Helge 1953-1972.
Box 32
Lebanon-Sarafand 1970-1975.
Box 32
Lebrija, Antonio 1954.
Box 32
Legal-Drinker, Biddle and Reath 1968-1971.
Box 32
Lewis, Col. B.R. 1963-1967.
Box 32
Lewis, John F. 1950.
Box 32
Library 1975-1976.
Box 32
Libya 1974-1976.
Box 32
LIFE 1947-1958.
Box 32
Livingston, Richard E.
Box 32
Linton, Ralph 1947-1953.
Box 32
Lipchitz, Jacques 1953-1958.
Box 32
Lippincott Storage 1963-1965.
Box 33
Loans 1975-1976.
Box 33
Lutz, Bruce 1969-1972.
Box 33
M.I.T.Press.
Box 33
Mabbott, Thomas.
Box 33
MacCurdy, George Grant.
Box 33
Mackie, Mrs. Lullus A.
Box 33
MacNeish, Richard S.
Box 33
MacVeagh, Lincoln.
Box 33
MacVean, Robert B.
Box 33
Madeira, Francis.
Box 33
Magill, James P.
Box 33
"Magna Graecia".
Box 33
Mainwaring, A. Bruce.
Box 33
Maine, State of.
Box 33
Maine, State of (Department of Agriculture).
Box 33
Malcolm, Lola G.
Box 33
Malinsky, Mrs.
Box 33
Mallowan, Max.
Box 33
Manfredi, Ulises Montoya.
Box 33
Mann, Alice.
Box 33
Marceau, Henri.
Box 33
Mare, Madame Giles de la.
Box 33
Marinatos, Spyridon.
Box 33
Marquette County Historical Society.
Box 33
Marsh, Donald S.
Box 33
Marshall, Donald S.
Box 33
Marshall, John.
Box 33
Marshall, Laurence K.
Box 33
Martin, Sydney E.
Box 33
Martinez, Vincent.
Box 33
Marvel, Josiah.
Box 33
Masland, William.
Box 33
Mason, J. Alden.
Box 33
Mason, Mrs. William C.
Box 33
Massena, Florence.
Box 33
Matson, Frederick.
Box 33
Matthews, Kenneth.
Box 33
Matthiesen, Erard A.
Box 33
Matuszewski, Daniel C.
Box 33
Maya Corporation.
Box 33
Mayer-Oakes, William J.
Box 33
McAlister, Sister Elizabeth.
Box 33
McCall, Mrs. Joseph B. Jr.
Box 33
McCauley, Edwin D.
Box 33
McDaniel, John.
Box 33
McDonald, Thomas.
Box 33
McGhee, George C.
Box 33
McGill University.
Box 33
McGimsey, Charles R. III.
Box 33
McGinnes, Burd S.
Box 33
McGraw-Hill Book Company.
Box 33
McKennon, Robert A.
Box 33
McMahon, Charles.
Box 33
McMichael, Mrs. Emory.
Box 33
McNamara, Charles.
Box 33
McVickar, John A.
Box 33
Meeusen, W.Ch.
Box 33
Megaw, A.H.S.
Box 33
Meldgaard, Jorgen.
Box 33
Menzel, Dorothy.
Box 33
Merillat, H.C.
Box 33
Merkel, Katherine W.
Box 33
Merriam, John W.
Box 33
Metcalf, Gertrude A.
Box 33
Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Box 33
Mexico.
Box 33
Meyer, Karl E.
Box 33
Meyerhoff, Arthur A.
Box 33
Meyerhoff, Howard A.
Box 33
Michener, Vange N.
Box 33
Middle States Association Evaluation Committee.
Box 33
Milisauskas, Sarunas.
Box 33
Miller, Kenneth.
Box 33
Milwaukee Public Museum.
Box 33
Minasian, Ralph D.
Box 33
Minnich, L.A.
Box 33
Mitchell, James.
Box 33
Moberg, Carl-Axel.
Box 33
Moe, Henry Allen.
Box 33
Mohr, Karen.
Box 33
Molino, Adolfo.
Box 33
Monroney, A.S. Mike.
Box 33
Montague, Ashley.
Box 33
Montgomery, Nuna.
Box 33
Moody, Joseph P.
Box 33
Mook. Maurice A.
Box 33
Moore, A.T.M.
Box 33
Moore, Ben T.
Box 33
Moore, Eleanore M.
Box 33
Moore, Gertrude H.
Box 33
Moore, Lamont.
Box 33
Moore School of Electrical Engineering.
Box 33
Moreno, Raul.
Box 33
Morgan, Mrs. Randal.
Box 33
Morgan, Richard G.
Box 33
Morgan, Weld.
Box 33
Morgan, Marshall S.
Box 33
Morgan, Ralph.
Box 33
Mori, Fabrizio.
Box 33
Morley, Sylvanus G.
Box 33
Morris, Brewster.
Box 33
Morris, Herbert C.
Box 33
Morrison, Frank.
Box 33
Morrison, Madeleine Crosby.
Box 33
Moscow Institute.
Box 33
Moseley, Michael E.
Box 33
Moseley, Mike.
Box 33
Moser, Edward.
Box 33
Moss, John H.
Box 33
Movius, Hallam L. Jr.
Box 33
Muelle, Jorge C.
Box 33
Mueller, Enrice.
Box 33
Mughal, Mohammed Rafique.
Box 33
Mullins, Bernard G.
Box 33
Mummers Parade.
Box 33
Murdock, George Peter.
Box 33
Murphy, Robert.
Box 33
Murra, John V.
Box 33
Murray, K.C.
Box 33
Murray, Raymond W.
Box 33
Museum of Fine Arts.
Box 33
Museum of International Folk Art.
Box 33
Museum of Primitive Art.
Box 33
Museum Services.
Box 33
Musser, Mrs. Charles S.
Box 33
Myers, Thomas P.
Box 33
McCown, Donald E.(Nippur) 1948-1954.
Box 33
McDermott, Eugene 1961-1964.
Box 33
McFadden, George 1948-1955.
Box 33
McGill University 1970-1971.
Box 33
Madeira, Percy C. 1947-1960.
Box 33
Madeira, Percy C. 1961-1967.
Box 33
Mallowan, M.E.L. 1957-1966.
Box 33
Mallowan, M.E.L. 1966.
Box 33
Maintenance-Wiley 1951.
Box 33
Management Survey 1954-1955.
Box 34
Martin, Alastair B. 1948-1957.
Box 34
Marshall, Donald Stanley 1950-1963.
Box 34