Main content

Leopold Stokowski sound recordings

Notifications

Held at: University of Pennsylvania: Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts [Contact Us]3420 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104-6206

This is a finding aid. It is a description of archival material held at the University of Pennsylvania: Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts. Unless otherwise noted, the materials described below are physically available in their reading room, and not digitally available through the web.

Overview and metadata sections

Leopold Anthony Stokowski was born April 18, 1882 in London and become one of the best-known conductors of the 20th century. Stokowski conducted symphony orchestras across the world from 1909 until his death in 1977. A full biographical sketch can be found in the finding aid for the Leopold Stokowski papers.

This collection consists of sound recordings on sound reels, audio cassettes, cds, and long playing records. It is believed that the majority document Stokowski's conducting career from 1917 to 1977 and that very few were professional recordings. There are some recordings that specifically list another conductor; in particular, Fritz Reiner conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Ernst Marzendorfer conducting the Vienna Chamber Orchestra. All description is based upon existing labels and slips of papers which were found with the recordings, the contents of which are not always clear. It is important for researchers to understand that sound recordings were not listened to prior to arrangement and description.

The collection is arranged in five series: I. Reel to reel sound recordings, II. Cassettes, III. CDs, IV. Records, and V. Index cards to tape collection. The first four series are all arranged alphabetically by orchestra, and then chronologically within each orchestra. Researchers are advised to perform keyword searches for composers, musical works, and artists, particularly since many original sound recordings did not list the orchestra or musical group and are therefore listed as "Unknown." Many of the original recordings had a numbering scheme, the key to which is undefined. The numbers were preserved and are listed as "Stokowski Numbers" after the description.

The final series consists of index cards to the collection. The numbering scheme on the cards do not always appear to match the numbering scheme on the original recordings. In some cases, the numbering schemes do match and the cards may be of some use to researchers, although, the information contained on the card is also included in finding aid.

Publisher
University of Pennsylvania: Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts
Finding Aid Author
Holly Mengel
Finding Aid Date
2016 April 26
Access Restrictions

Access to original audio/visual materials and computer files is restricted. The Kislak Center will provide access to the information on these materials from duplicate master files. If the original does not already have a copy, it will be sent to an outside vendor for copying. Patrons are financially responsible for the cost. The turnaround time from request to delivery of digital items is about two weeks for up to five items and three to seven weeks for more than five items. Please contact Reprographic Services (reprogr@upenn.edu) for cost estimates and ordering. Once digital items are received, researchers will have access to the files on a dedicated computer in the Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center. Researchers should be aware of specifics of copyright law and act accordingly.

Use Restrictions

Copyright restrictions may exist. For most library holdings, the Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania do not hold copyright. It is the responsibility of the requester to seek permission from the holder of the copyright to reproduce material from the Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts.

Collection Inventory

Request to View Materials

Materials can be requested by first logging in to Aeon. Then, click on the ADD button next to any containers you wish to request. When complete, click the Request button.

Early Hi-Fi, Wide range and stereo recordings made by Bell Telephone Laboratories in the 1930s, Leopold Stokowski conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra, 1931-1932, Presented to the Curtis Institute of Music by the Bell Telephone Company of Pennsylvania (2 reels and 1 gold record in presentation box), circa 1930s.
Box 8 Item 14
"Collectors' Items" with Don Tait (including Wagner's "Lohengrin" prelude from 1940, Brahms' "Hungarian Dance No. 5" from 1917, Bach's "Prelude in B" from 1929, Stravinsky's "Le Sacre" finale, and Beethoven's "Symphony No. 7" first movement); Stokowski Number: OO, 1977 September 19.
Box 2 Item 20
"Columbia Presents Native Brazilian Music Selected and Recorded under the personal supervision of Leopold Stokowski," Volumes 1 and 2; Stokowski Number: 21, undated.
Box 1 Item 18
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun"); Stokowski Number: 4N, undated.
Box 5 Item 3
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Debussy "Claire de lune" and Strauss "Blue Danube Waltz"; Stokowski Number: 4I, undated.
Box 4 Item 30
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Goeb "Symphony No. 3"); Stokowski Number: K, undated.
Box 1 Item 29
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Grainger favorites: "Irish Tune," "Country Garden," "Shepherd's Hey," and "Mock Morris;" Brahms "Symphony No. 3;" and Weber "Invitation to the Dance"); Stokowski Number: 4C, undated.
Box 4 Item 24
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela;" Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter;" Borodin "Nocturne;" Paganini "Perpetual Motion;" and Gluck "Musette"); Stokowski Number: 4D, undated.
Box 4 Item 25
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Strauss, "Tales from Vienna Woods" and "Blue Danube" and Tchaikovsky "Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy ; Stokowski Number: 1A, circa 1931-1967.
Box 2 Item 24
"Leopold Stokowski's New Orchestra" (Polish); Stokowski Number: U-57, undated.
Box 20 Item 8
"The Stokowski Legacy" with Don Tait (including Brahms "Hungarian Dances No. 5 and 6" and Schubert "Symphony No. 8"); Stokowski Number: OO, 1978 February 1.
Box 2 Item 20
[Piano Concerto, left hand]; Stokowski Number: T-43-44, undated.
Box 6 Item 16-17
[Symphony Orchestra] (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5," Swan Lake" waltz, "Nutcracker" waltz of the flowers, and "Sleeping Beauty" waltz; Richard Strauss "Till Eulenspiegel;" Liszt "Totentanz;" and Wagner "Tannhauser") with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2D, 1950-1951.
Box 3 Item 14
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Pledge to the Flag, "Star Spangled Banner," "God Bless America," and Ravel "Bolero"); Stokowski Number: 13, 1940 July 26.
Box 1 Item 13
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Still "Scherzo"); Stokowski Number: 14, 1940 November 13.
Box 1 Item 14
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6;" Dvorak "New World Symphony;" and Weber "Invitation to Dance"); Stokowski Number: 14, 1940 November 13-17.
Box 1 Item 14
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Stravinsky "Firebird Suite;" Shostakovich "Prelude in E;" Beethoven "Symphony No. 5;" Bach "Little Fugue;" Brahms "Symphony No. 4;" Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2" part 1; and Prokofiev "Peter and the Wolf" with Basil Rathbone); Stokowski Number: 13, 1940 November 14.
Box 1 Item 13
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2" part 2 and Wagner "Tristan and Isolde"); Stokowski Number: 14, 1940 December 13.
Box 1 Item 14
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Mein Jesu"); Stokowski Number: 14, 1941 April 1.
Box 1 Item 14
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Schubert "Unfinished Symphony"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1941 July 10.
Box 1 Item 15
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Arioso," "Prelude in E Flat," and "Andante Sostenuto;" Tchaikovsky "Solitude;" Schumann "Träumerei;" and Mendellsohn "Scherzo"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1941 July 11.
Box 1 Item 15
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Preludio"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1941 July 20.
Box 1 Item 15
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition" and "Boris Godunov"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1941 July 3-5.
Box 1 Item 15
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Strauss "Death and Transfiguration;" Bach "Toccata and Fugue" and "Ein Feste Burg;" Cowell "Tales of our Countryside;" Novacek "Perpetual Motion;" and de Falla "Ritual Fire Dance"); Stokowski Number: 14, 1941 July 3-5.
Box 1 Item 14
All American Youth Orchestra, Electrics (Creston "Scherzo" and Gould "Guaracha"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1941 July 8.
Box 1 Item 15
American Symphony Orchestra (Grieg "Ich liebe dich" with Lauritz Melchior, tenor); Stokowski Number: Z, 1963 April.
Box 2 Item 12
American Symphony Orchestra rehearsal (Brahms "Symphony No. 4;" Wagner "Wintersturme;" and Bach "Little Fugue"); Stokowski Number: 3F, 1963 April.
Box 4 Item 1
American Symphony Orchestra (Bach 3 choral preludes; Beethoven "Symphony No. 7;" Serebrier "Poema Elegiaco;" Stravinsky "Firebird Suite;" and Villa Lobos "Modinha"); Stokowski Number: 2V, 1963 November.
Box 3 Item 26
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Sousa "Stars and Stripes Forever"); Stokowski Number: Z, 1963 November 9.
Box 2 Item 12
American Symphony Orchestra (Mahler "Symphony No. 2"); Stokowski Number: 2L, 1965 April 4.
Box 3 Item 17
American Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall ("Poland's Millennium Concert:" National anthems, Polish and American and "Gaude Mater Polonia"); Stokowski Number: u-59, 1966 December 8.
Box 20 Item 10
American Symphony Orchestra (Ruggles "Sun-Treader;" Bloch "Schelomo;" and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: 2K, 1967 December 3.
Box 3 Item 16
American Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 3"); Stokowski Number: G, 1968 April 21.
Box 1 Item 26
American Symphony Orchestra (Stringfield "Mountain Song in G;" Bernstein "Symphony 2" with Philippe Entremont; and Beethoven "Symphony No. 3"); Stokowski Number: 2M, 1968 April 28.
Box 3 Item 18
American Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Wachet Auf," "Mein Jesu," "Prelude in e flat;" Beethoven "Symphony No. 5;" Wagner "Tristan and Isolde Symphonic Synthesis;" and interview; Stokowski Number: 2N, 1968 May 5.
Box 3 Item 19
American Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: G, 1968 May 5.
Box 1 Item 26
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Borodin "Dance of Polovtsian Maidens;" Rimsky Korsakov "Christmas Eve Polonaise;" Stravinsky "Mass"; Stokowski Number: B, 1969 December 13.
Box 1 Item 21
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Wagner Program: "Lohengrin" prelude to Act 1,"Five Wesendonck Songs" with Berit Lindholm, "Tristan and Isolde Liebestod," Gotterdammerungg "Rhine Journey," "Funeral March," and "Brunnhilde's Immolation") ; Stokowski Number: B, 1969 December 6.
Box 1 Item 21
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Ives "Symphony No. 4;" Popper "Cello Concerto;" Strauss "Also sprach Zarathustra;" Schumann "Introduction and Allegro for Piano and Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: U-40, 1970 January 14.
Box 8 Item 3
American Symphony Orchestra (Mozart "Andante in C Major" and "Rondo in D Major;" Khachaturian "Concerto for Flute & Orchestra;" Rimsky Korsakov "Le Coq d'Or Suite;" and interview with Jean-Pierre Rampal); Stokowski Number: C, 1970 January 17.
Box 1 Item 22
American Symphony Orchestra (Haydn "Symphony No. 60;" Mozart "Andante and Rondo" with Rampal; Khachaturian "Flute Concerto" with Rampal; and Rimsky Korsakov "Le coq d'Or Suite"); Stokowski Number: 3C, 1970 January 19.
Box 3 Item 30
American Symphony Orchestra (Khachaturian "Flute Concerto" for Music Grotto); Stokowski Number: U-2, 1970 January 19.
Box 6 Item 29
American Symphony Orchestra (Rimsky Korsakov "Coq d'Or" for Music Grotto); Stokowski Number: U-3, 1970 January 19.
Box 6 Item 30
American Symphony Orchestra (Berlioz "Symphonie Fantastique;" Scriabin "Prelude in C sharp minor;" and Paganini "Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major" movements no. 1 and final with Teiko Maehashi, soloist); Stokowski Number: C, 1970 April 25.
Box 1 Item 22
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Berlioz "Fantastique Symphony;" Paganini "Violin Concerto in D Major" with Taiko Maehashi, soloist; Frescobaldi "Gagliarda;" Scriabin "Prelude in C Sharp Minor" and "Poem of Ecstasy;" Verdi "Arias;" Rimsky Korsakov "Capriccio Espagnol;" and Dvorak "Slav Dances in E Minor"); Stokowski Number: U-42, 1970 April 25.
Box 8 Item 5
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Beethoven "Symphony No. 9;" V. Thomson "Sea Pieces;" and Ginastera "Creole Fast"); Stokowski Number: U-41, 1970 May 2.
Box 8 Item 4
American Symphony Orchestra, Kent State Memorial Concert at Carnegie Hall (Barber "Adagio;" Bach "Chaconne;" Handel "Dead March" from Saul; Bach "Prelude in E flat minor;" Scriabin "Etude in C Sharp;" Bach "Komm susser Tod;" Chopin "Funeral March;" Casals "O Vos Omnes;" and closing speech by Stokowksi); Stokowski Number: U-29, 1970 May 8.
Box 7 Item 24
American Symphony Orchestra (Paderewski "Piano Concerto" with Earl Wild); Stokowski Number: 3D, 1970 October 11.
Box 3 Item 31
American Symphony Orchestra (Hermann "For the Fallen;" Sibelius "Violin Concerto" with Henryk Szeryng; Franck "Symphony;" and Satie "Encore"); Stokowski Number: 2P, 1970 November 1.
Box 3 Item 20
American Symphony Orchestra at Philharmonic Hall (Popper "Concerto for Cello" with Jascha Silberstein; Strauss "Also sprach Zarathustra;" Cowell "Largo and Allegro;" and Ives "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: 1V, 1970 November 11.
Box 3 Item 8
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Berlioz "L'enfance du Christ" and "Shepherd's Christmas Music;" Strauss "Die Rosenkavalier Suite;" and Meyer "Octagon for Piano"); Stokowski Number: D, 1970 December 12-1971 March 20.
Box 1 Item 23
American Symphony, broadcast rehearsal at Carnegie Hall (Berlioz "L'enfance du Christ"); Stokowski Number: U-39, 1970 December 14.
Box 8 Item 2
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsal (Beethoven "Triple Concerto" and "Beaux Arts Trio"); Stokowski Number: U-28, 1971 January 15.
Box 7 Item 23
American Symphony Orchestra (Josten "Jungle"); Stokowski Number: U-62, 1971 March 23.
Box 20 Item 11
American Symphony Orchestra (Mayer "Octagon"); Stokowski Number: U-61, 1971 March 23.
Box 20 Item 12
American symphony Orchestra (Stravinsky "Petrushka Suite" and Tchaikovsky encore); Stokowski Number: U-60, 1971 March 23.
Box 20 Item 13
American Symphony Orchestra at Carnegie Hall (Mozart "Magic Flute" overture; Strauss "Rosenkavalier" waltzes; Josten "Symphonic Poem-Jungle;" Mayer "Octagon for Piano" with William Masselos; and Stravinsky "Petrushka Suite"); Stokowski Number: 1S, 1971 March 23.
Box 3 Item 5
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsal (Mozart "Symphony No. 4" movements 2-4; Wagner "Dance of the Apprentice;" and Puccini "Gianni Schicchi"); Stokowski Number: U-27, 1971 April 24.
Box 7 Item 22
American Symphony Orchestra (Debussy "Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune;" Mozart "Symphony No. 41;" Wagner "Meistersinger" excerpts; and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 4") [right channel scratchy throughout]; Stokowski Number: IL, 1971 April 27.
Box 3 Item 1
American Symphony Orchestra (Schumann "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: U-1, 1971 May 4.
Box 6 Item 28
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals (Frescobaldi "Gagliarda;" Berlioz "Symphonie fantastique" 5th movement; Beethoven "Symphony No. 9;" Thomson "Sea Piece with Birds;" Ginastera "Overture to Fausto Creole;" and Mayer "Octagon"); Stokowski Number: A, 1970-1971.
Box 1 Item 20
American Symphony Orchestra (Ginastera "Overture to Fausto Creole;" Thomson "Sea piece with Birds;" and Beethoven "Symphony No. 9" with Alpha Floyd, Elaine Bonazzi, Dan Marek, and David Clatworthy); Stokowski Number: 2W, 1971.
Box 3 Item 27
American Symphony Orchestra (Handel "Concerto Grosso in d minor, op. 6, no. 10;" Bach "Adagio from Toccata and Fugue in C major;" Haydn "Symphony No. 45;" Rorem "Pilgrims;" Kay "Brief Elegy;" Britten "Serenade for Tenor and French Horn" with Kenneth Riegel; and Hovhaness "Alleluia and Fugue op. 40 B"); Stokowski Number: 1R, 1972 March 1.
Box 3 Item 4
American Symphony Orchestra (Mussorgsky "[Kohnanschina]" prelude; Tchaikovsky "Violin Concerto" with Itzhak Perlman; Duparc "Extase;" Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5;" and Chopin "Prelude"); Stokowski Number: 2Y, 1972 May 7.
Box 3 Item 29
American Symphony Orchestra (Rimsky Korsakov "Ivan the Terrible" prelude to Act III; Prokofiev "Piano Concerto No. 2" with Jorge Bolet; Brahms "Symphony No. 4;" and encore of Thomson "Lullaby"); Stokowski Number: 2X, 1974 October 12.
Box 3 Item 28
American Symphony (Canteloube "Songs of the Auvergne" with Anna Moffo, soprano; Villa Lobos "Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5;" and Rachmaninoff "Vocalise") ; Stokowski Number: 4I, undated.
Box 4 Item 30
American Symphony (Tchaikovsky, "Hamlet Overture" and Scriabin "Etude in c minor"); Stokowski Number: 3U, undated.
Box 4 Item 16
American Symphony (Tchaikovsky, "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: 3M, undated.
Box 4 Item 8
American Symphony Orchestra (Block "America;" Martin "Petite Symphony;" and Canteloube "Songs of the Auvergne"); Stokowski Number: 4P, undated.
Box 5 Item 5
American Symphony Orchestra (Dawson "Negro Symphony" and Songs of Inspiration: Beethoven "Heavens are Telling" and "Traditional Deep River;" Handel "Xerxes Largo," Humperdinck "Evening Prayer" from Hansel and Gretel; Bach "Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring;" Wagner "Tannhauser Pilgrim's Chorus;" and Gluck "O Saviour Hear Me" from Orfeo; Stokowski Number: 4R, undated.
Box 5 Item 7
American Symphony Orchestra (Ives "Robert Browning Overture" and "Symphony No. 1"; Stokowski Number: 4F, undated.
Box 4 Item 27
American Symphony Orchestra (Josten "Concerto Sacro"); Stokowski Number: k, undated.
Box 1 Item 29
American Symphony Orchestra (Mozart "Serenade for 13 wind instruments" and Werner Josten "Canzonia Seria"); Stokowski Number: 4O, undated.
Box 5 Item 4
Arlington Symphony, rehearsal, Karl Rucht, conductor (Gastyne "Ode for Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: T-23, undated.
Box 5 Item 29
BBC program on Stokowski; Stokowski Number: NN, undated.
Box 2 Item 19
BBC Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7"); Stokowski Number: H, 1963.
Box 1 Item 27
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Royal Albert Hall (de Falla "El Amor Brujo" with Gloria Lane; Vaughan Williams "Symphony No. 8;" and Sibelius Symphony No. 2"); Stokowski Number: 2Ub, 1964 September 15.
Box 3 Item 25
BBC Symphony Orchestra (Vaughan Williams "Symphony No. 8"); Stokowski Number: 3D, 1964 September 17.
Box 3 Item 31
BBC Symphony Orchestra (Havergal Brian "Symphony No. 28"); Stokowski Number: 4I, undated.
Box 4 Item 30
Boston Symphony (Mozart "Sinfonia concertante;" Hovhaness "Prelude and Quadruple Fugue;" Richard Strauss "Death and Transformation;" Rorem "Eagles;" and Stravinsky "Suite from Petrushka"); Stokowski Number: U-31, 1964 August 21.
Box 7 Item 26
Boston Symphony Orchestra at Tanglewood (Mozart "Sinfonia concertante in e flat;" Hovhaness "Prelude and Quadruple Fugue;" Strauss "Death and Transfiguration;" Rorem "Eagles;" and Stravinsky "Petrushka Suite"); Stokowski Number: 1T, 1964 August 21.
Box 3 Item 6
Boston Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Passacaglia and Fugue in C;" Schubert "Symphony 8;" Gluck "Dance of Blessed Spirits from Orfeo;" and Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: 1U, 1965 March 21.
Box 3 Item 7
Boston Symphony (Mozart "Don Giovanni" overture; Beethoven "Symphony No. 7;" Tchaikovsky "Hamlet" overture; and Mussorgsky "Boris" symphonic Synthesis); Stokowski Number: 2Ua, 1968 January 13.
Box 3 Item 24
Boston Symphony Orchestra (Stravinsky, Tippett, Bach, and Tchaikovsky); Stokowski Number: U-41, 1970 May 4.
Box 8 Item 4
Bryn Mawr College, Stokowski speech to the Friends of Music Of Bryn Mawr College, "The Making of an Orchestra"; Stokowski Number: U-45, 1963 February 4.
Box 8 Item 8
CBS Symphony Orchestra (Strauss "Metamorphosen"); Stokowski Number: U-33, 1947 March 19.
Box 7 Item 28
Chamber Orchestra (Bach "Brandenburg Concertos, Nos. 1, 3, 4, and 6") with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2C, 1949 October 20-28.
Box 3 Item 13
Chamber Orchestra (Bach "Brandenburg Concertos, Nos. 1, 2, and 5") with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2D, 1949 November-December.
Box 3 Item 14
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Mozart "Musical Joke," Eine Kleine Nachtmusik," and "Divertimento No. 11" and Schumann "Piano Concerto" and "Symphony No. 1") with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2J, 1929, 1954, 1959.
Box 3 Item 15
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (R. Strauss "Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30" with Fritz Reiner); Stokowski Number: JJ, 1954 March 8.
Box 2 Item 15
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Brahms "Piano Concerto No. 1" with Arthur Rubinstein and Fritz Reiner); Stokowski Number: LL, 1954 April 17.
Box 2 Item 17
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Liebermann "Concerto for Jazz Band and Orchestra" with Fritz Reiner; Stokowski Number: MM, 1954 December 6.
Box 2 Item 18
[Chicago Symphony Orchestra] (Richard Strauss "Electra" with Fritz Reiner); Stokowski Number: U-26, 1956 April 14-16.
Box 7 Item 21
[Chicago Symphony Orchestra] (Stravinsky "Song of the Nightingale" with Fritz Reiner); Stokowski Number: U-25, 1956 November 3.
Box 7 Item 20
[Chicago Symphony Orchestra] (Prokofiev, " Lieutenant Kijé," with Fritz Reiner); Stokowski Number: U-26, 1957 March 2.
Box 7 Item 21
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Smith-Key "Star Spangled Banner" with Fritz Reiner, unreleased); Stokowski Number: MM, 1957 November 9.
Box 2 Item 18
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland," Komm Susser Tod," "Mein Jesu," and "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott;" Szabelski "Toccata;" Prokofiev "Romeo and Juliet Suite;" Shostakovich "Prelude in E flat minor;" Gliere "Symphony No. 3;" Brahms "Symphony No. 2;" and Tchaikovsky "Swan Lake" excerpts); Stokowski Number: 1W, 1958 January 2 and 9.
Box 3 Item 9
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Brandenburg Concerto No. 2" with Adolph Herseth, trumpet and Mozart "Marriage of Figaro," overture with Fritz Reiner); Stokowski Number: LL, circa 1959.
Box 2 Item 17
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Franck "Symphony in D" with Pierre Monteux); Stokowski Number: JJ, 1961 January 7.
Box 2 Item 15
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Toccata and Fugue in D minor;" Brahms "Variations on a theme by Haydn;" and Rimsky Korsakov "Capriccio Espagnol"); Stokowski Number: 1M, 1962 January 14.
Box 3 Item 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Passacaglia and Fugue;" Beethoven "Symphony No. 8;" and Shostakovich "Symphony No. 10"); Stokowski Number: L, 1966 March 24.
Box 1 Item 30
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 8"); Stokowski Number: H, 1966 March 24.
Box 1 Item 27
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 10" and Tchaikovsky "Manfred Symphony" first and last movements as encore; Stokowski Number: ZZ, 1966 March 24.
Box 2 Item 23
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Khachaturian "Symphony No. 3," United States premiere); Stokowski Number: F, 1968 February 15.
Box 1 Item 25
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Shostakovich "Age of Gold Suite" and "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: O, 1968 February 15.
Box 2 Item 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter"); Stokowski Number: 4S, undated.
Box 5 Item 8
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Shostakovich "Age of Gold Ballet Suite," "Introduction," "Adagio," Polka", and "Dance"; Stokowski Number: 3S, undated.
Box 4 Item 14
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Strauss "Don Juan" and Mozart "Divertimento #17") with Fritz Reiner; Stokowski Number: 1F, undated.
Box 2 Item 29
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Mozart "Symphony No. 40," "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," "Symphony No. 36" [missing 2nd movement], "Symphony No. 39," and "Symphony No. 41") with Fritz Reiner; Stokowski Number: IH, undated.
Box 2 Item 31
Curtis Institute of Music, Stokowski Tribute program (Beethoven "Sonata quasi una Fantasia;" Chopin "Scherzo in B Minor, Opus 20;" Ravel "Tzigane Rapsodie de Concert;" and Etler "Woodwind Quintet No. 1"); Stokowski Number: U-44, 1977 September 23 or October 14.
Box 8 Item 7
Czech Philharmonic (Elgar "Enigma Variations"); Stokowski Number: 3J, undated.
Box 4 Item 5
Czech Philharmonic (Shostakovich, "Symphony No. 11" and Scriabin "Poem of Ecstasy"); Stokowski Number: 4A, undated.
Box 4 Item 22
Danish Concert Orchestra (Saint-Saens "Opus 94") with Bob Johnson, solo horn; Stokowski Number: U-47, 1968 September 25.
Box 8 Item 10
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Dayton, Ohio, Dr. Paul Katz, conductor (Kettering "Affirmatio"); Stokowski Number: T-30, 1965 January 27.
Box 6 Item 4
Eastman Rochester Symphony ("Conga"); Stokowski Number: T-18, undated.
Box 5 Item 25
Eastman Rochester Symphony (Barber "School for Scandal" and Kennan "Soliloquy for Flute and Strings"); Stokowski Number: T-1, undated.
Box 5 Item 10
Examples demonstrating the development of Symphony Orchestra recording (Wagner "Lohengrin Prelude to Act III" and "Gotterdammerungg: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey," arranged and conducted by Arturo Toscanini; Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6;" Wagner "Rienzi Overture;" and Schubert "Symphony No. 9 in C"; Stokowski Number: Z, circa 1936-1939.
Box 2 Item 12
French Radio Orchestra (Debussy "Iberia;" Ibert "Escales;" and Ravel "Alborada del Gracioso"); Stokowski Number: 4I, undated.
Box 4 Item 30
Helsinki City Symphony (Sibelius "Symphony No. 1" and Debussy "Pelléas et Mélisande"); Stokowski Number: J, 1953.
Box 1 Item 28
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (twenty-four works); Stokowski Number: 2S, 1945 summer.
Box 3 Item 22
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Solitude," "Humoresque," and "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1945 July 25.
Box 1 Item 16
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Marche Slave"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1945 August 1.
Box 1 Item 16
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (Brahms "Symphony No. 1" from vinyl pressing); Stokowski Number: 17, 1945 August 1.
Box 1 Item 17
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Forest Murmurs;" Schubert "Moment Musical;" Offenbach "Barcarolle;" and de Falla "El Amor Brujo"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1945 August 15.
Box 1 Item 16
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (de Falla "El Amor Brujo"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1945 August 15.
Box 1 Item 17
Hollywood Bowl (Berlioz "Rakoczy March;" Saint-Saens "Prelude to Deluge;" Steiner "Rhapsody for Clarinet;" Dolan "Waltz from Lady in Dark;" Dvorak "Rondo for Cello;" Strauss "Waltz from die Fledermaus;" Haydn "18th Century Dance;" and Ravel "Daphnis and Chloe"); Stokowski Number: U-33, 1945.
Box 7 Item 28
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (Dolan "Message for Lisa" and Brahms "Hungarian Dance No. 1"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1946 August 23.
Box 1 Item 17
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Electrics (Purcell "Trumpet Voluntary;" Haydn "18th Century Dance;" and Thomson "Plow that Broke Plains"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1946 August 30.
Box 1 Item 17
Hollywood Bowl (Ernest Tock "Pinocchio Overture;" Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela;" Mozart "Symphony No. 40" movements 1-2; Gliere "Ilya Muromets" movement 1; Rossini "Italians in Algiers;" Dolan "Lady in Dark" waltz; Ravel "Alborada del gracioso;" Schumann "Concerto No. 7 minor" with Dorothy Eustis, pianist; Bizet "L'Arlésienne Suite;" and Ruse "Holiday for Strings")`; Stokowski Number: IK, undated.
Box 2 Item 32
Hollywood Bowl (Puccini "My Name is Mimi" and "Musette's Waltz Song" with Nadine Conner singing soprano; [Kahirtz] "Three fantasies for Orchestra;" Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 4," movements 1, 3, and 4 and "Symphony No. 5," movements 1, 3, and 4; and Elgar "Enigma Variations"); Stokowski Number: IG, undated.
Box 2 Item 30
Houston Symphony (Chopin "Mazurka in A;" "Prelude in D;" "Waltz;" Channing "Fantasy on a Hymn Tune of Justin Morgan for string orchestra"); Stokowski Number: 3N, undated.
Box 4 Item 9
Houston Symphony (Brahms "Symphony No. 3;" Bartok "Music for Stings, percussion, and celesta;" Bach "Mein Jesu was fur Seelenweh;" Bach "Preludio;" and Gluck "Lento," "Musette," and "Sicilienne") ; Stokowski Number: 4G, undated.
Box 4 Item 28
Houston Symphony (Gliere "Symphony No. 3 : Ilya Muromets"); Stokowski Number: 4H, undated.
Box 4 Item 29
Houston Symphony (Scriabin "Poem of Ecstasy" and Fikret Amirov "Azerbajan Mugam," "Kyurdi Ovshari," "Avshari," "Tesnif," "Shakhanoz," "Kyrudi," and "Mani"); Stokowski Number: 4J, undated.
Box 4 Item 31
Illegible; Stokowski Number: T-28, undated.
Box 6 Item 2
International Youth Orchestra, Royal Albert Hall, London (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: P, 1973.
Box 2 Item 2
La Monotonic (Hidayat Khan); Stokowski Number: U-49, undated.
Box 8 Item 12
Leipzig Philharmonic, Holland Festival (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: U-37, undated.
Box 7 Item 32
London Philharmonic (Tchaikovsky "Francesca de Rimini" and Wagner program "Ride of the Valkyries," "Tristan," and prelude to Act III); Stokowski Number: 4J, undated.
Box 4 Item 31
London Symphony Orchestra at the Edinburgh Festival (Liszt "Mephisto Waltz"); Stokowski Number: NN, 1961.
Box 2 Item 19
London Symphony Orchestra at Edinburgh Festival (Schoenberg "Gurre-Lieder" with Gre Brouwenstijn, Nell Rankin, and James McCracken); Stokowski Number: 3E, 1961.
Box 3 Item 32
London Symphony Orchestra rehearsal (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"); Stokowski Number: 3F, 1964.
Box 4 Item 1
London Symphony Orchestra (Mussorgsky "Night on Bare Mountain;" Tchaikovsky "Marche Slav;" Stravinsky "Fire Bird Suite;" and Wagner "Dawn," "Siegfried's Funeral March," and Immolation Scene"); Stokowski Number: U-33, 1967 June 15.
Box 7 Item 28
London Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Choral" and Tchaikovsky "Sleeping Beauty" finale); Stokowski Number: FF, 1973 April 21.
Box 2 Item 13
London Symphony Orchestra at Croydon (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6); Stokowski Number: P, 1973 April 21.
Box 2 Item 2
[London Symphony Orchestra] (Beethoven "Symphony No. 3"); Stokowski Number: U-4, 1975 January 16.
Box 6 Item 31
London Symphony Orchestra (Schubert "Unfinished Symphony;" Beethoven "Coriolan" and "Eroica Symphony"); Stokowski Number: 3G, undated.
Box 4 Item 2
London Symphony Orchestra (Bach Program: "Aria," "Little Fugue in G, and "Komm Susser Tod"); Stokowski Number: 3K, undated.
Box 4 Item 6
London Symphony Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 1"); Stokowski Number: 3K, undated.
Box 4 Item 6
London Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Arioso from Cantata No. 156"); Stokowski Number: 3L, undated.
Box 4 Item 7
London Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky, "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: 3M, undated.
Box 4 Item 8
London Symphony Orchestra (Borodin "Polovtsian Dances" with the Welsh National Opera; Stravinsky "Pastoral" and "Firebird Suite"; Mussorgsky "Night on Bald Mountain;" and Tchaikovsky "Marche Slav"); Stokowski Number: 3N, undated.
Box 4 Item 9
London Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet;" Mussorgsky "Boris Godunov Suisse Romande;" Bach "Toccata and Fugue," "Prelude in e flat," "Mein Jesu," "Wir glauben," "Chorale from Easter Cantata," "Passacaglia and Fugue"); Stokowski Number: 3P, undated.
Box 4 Item 11
London Symphony Orchestra (Byrd "Paven," "Earl of Salisbury," and "Galliard" after Francis Tregian) ; Stokowski Number: 3R, undated.
Box 4 Item 13
London Symphony Orchestra (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 1;" Virgil Thomson "The River;" Purcell "Trumpet Prelude;" and Elgar "Nimrod"; Stokowski Number: 3T.
Box 4 Item 15
London Symphony Orchestra (Wagner "Gotterdammerungg Entrance of Gods into Valhalla," "Tannhauser Overture," and "Venusberg music;" and Tchaikovsky "Serenade for Strings") ; Stokowski Number: 3U, undated.
Box 4 Item 16
London Symphony Orchestra (Mahler "Symphony No. 2" with sopranos Brigitte Fassbaender and Margaret Price); Stokowski Number: 3V, undated.
Box 4 Item 17
London Symphony Orchestra (Duparc "Extase"); Stokowski Number: 3W, undated.
Box 4 Item 18
London Symphony Orchestra (Debussy "La Mer;" Bach "Wachet Auf;" Ravel "Daphnis et Chloe;" Berlioz "Dance of the Sylphs;" and Bach "Arioso," "Cantata," "Chaconne," "Preludio," and "Ein Feste Burg"); Stokowski Number: 3Y, undated.
Box 4 Item 20
London Symphony Orchestra (Wagner "Tristan and Isolde finale," "Gotterdammerung Immolation," "Siegfreid's Rhine Journey," and "Siegfried's Funeral Music" and Vivaldi "Four Seasons"); Stokowski Number: 3Z, undated.
Box 4 Item 21
London Symphony Orchestra (Ives "Second Orchestral Set" and Messiaen "L'Ascension"); Stokowski Number: 4F, undated.
Box 4 Item 27
London Symphony Orchestra (Debussy "Nocturnes" with the BBC Chorus and Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela"; Stokowski Number: 4N, undated.
Box 5 Item 3
London Symphony Orchestra (Rienzi "Overture" and Wagner "Die Walkure Magic Fire Music," prelude to Act III of "Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg;" "Dance of the Apprentices;" "Entrance of Monsters" "Tristan and Isolde" prelude, and "Liebstod"); Stokowski Number: 4S, undated.
Box 5 Item 8
London Symphony Orchestra (Wagner "Ride of the Valkyries," "Forest Murmurs," Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla," "Siegfried's Rhine Journey," and "Siegfried's Death and Funeral Music"); Stokowski Number: U-21, undated.
Box 7 Item 16
Los Angeles Symphony Orchestra (Holst "The Planets"); Stokowski Number: 4K, undated.
Box 4 Item 32
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (Strauss "Salome" and Mozart "Don Giovanni" with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2C, 1949-1950.
Box 3 Item 13
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (Puccini "Tosca"); Stokowski Number: U-39, 1970 December 12.
Box 8 Item 2
Miscellaneous dubbing, electrics, accousticals; Stokowski Number: 22, 1912-1923.
Box 1 Item 19
Montreal Symphony Orchestra, first performance conducted by Zubin Mehta (Roger Matton "Mouvement Symphonique No. 2"); Stokowski Number: T-37, 1962.
Box 6 Item 10
Multiple, "Examples demonstrating the development of symphony orchestra recording"; Stokowski Number: 1C, 1923-1930.
Box 2 Item 26
Multiple orchestras, 21 tracks (unclear which orchestras played individual works); Stokowski Number: X, circa 1927-1973.
Box 2 Item 10
National Philharmonic (Bartok "Concerto for Orchestra;" Brahms "Hungarian Dance;" Berlioz "Hungarian March;" Beethoven "Symphony No. 7;" and Chabrier "Espana"); Stokowski Number: 3I, undated.
Box 4 Item 4
National Philharmonic (Saint-Saens "Danse Macabre"); Stokowski Number: 3J, undated.
Box 4 Item 5
National Philharmonic (Waugh Williams "Fantasia on Thomas Tallis theme;" Dvorak "Serenade in E;" Lillipops Sousa "Stars and Stripes;" Mussorgsky "Entrance from Khovanshchina;" Johann Strauss "Tales from Vienna Woods;" Ippolitov-Ivanov "Procession of Sardar;" Haydn "Andante Canatabile;" and Tchaikovsky "Solitude"); Stokowski Number: 3Q.
Box 4 Item 12
National Philharmonic ("Tragic Overture"); Stokowski Number: 3R, undated.
Box 4 Item 13
National Philharmonic (Brahms "Symphony No. 2"); Stokowski Number: 3W, undated.
Box 4 Item 18
National Philharmonic (Sousa "Stars and Stripes;" Mussorgsky extracts from "Khovanshchina;" and Ippolitov-Ivanov "March of the Sardar"); Stokowski Number: 4A, undated.
Box 4 Item 22
National Philharmonic (Chopin "Mazurka in B flat;" Albeniz "Fete Dieu a Seville;" Shostakovich "Prelude in E;" and Rimsky Korsakov "Ivan the Terrible"); Stokowski Number: 4H, undated.
Box 4 Item 29
National Philharmonic Orchestra (Debussy "Claire de Lune;" Chopin "Prelude in D minor;" and Rimsky Korsakov "Ivan the Terrible," prelude); Stokowski Number: 4K, undated.
Box 4 Item 32
National Symphony Orchestra, Walter Hendl, conductor (Aurelio De La Vega "Cantata for Two Sopranos, Alto, and Chamber Orchestra," on poems by Roberto Fernandez Retamar, with Karen Roe Wade, soprano, Nancy Williams, mezzo-soprano, June Genovese, alto); Stokowski Number: T-15, 1958.
Box 5 Item 22
National Symphony Orchestra, Howard Mitchell, conductor (Aurelio De La Vega "Symphony in Four Parts"); Stokowski Number: T-15, 1961.
Box 5 Item 22
NBC Symphony, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 4;" Bach "Arioso from Cantata No. 156;" and Prokofiev "The Love for Three Oranges"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1941 November 27.
Box 1 Item 15
NBC Symphony, Electrics (Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter Overture" and Tchaikovsky "Humoresque"); Stokowski Number: 15, 1942 April 23.
Box 1 Item 15
NBC Symphony, Electrics (Stravinsky "Firebird Suite"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1942 April 27.
Box 1 Item 16
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 7"); Stokowski Number: 2L, 1942 December 13.
Box 3 Item 17
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "The Tempest" and Prokofiev "Alexander Nevsky") American Broadcast premiere; Stokowski Number: N, 1943 March 7.
Box 1 Item 32
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Vaughan Williams "Symphony No. 4;" Gould "Fight Marches of Our Allies;" and Debussy "Prelude to a Faun"); Stokowski Number: 1N, 1943 March 14.
Box 3 Item 3
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Debussy "Engulfed Cathedral;" Butterworth "Shropshire Lad;" and Antheil "Symphony No. 4" world premiere; Stokowski Number: 1N, 1944 February 9.
Box 3 Item 3
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Johann Strauss, Jr. "Die Fledermaus;" Richard Strauss "Der Rosenkavalier;" Mozart "Marriage of Figaro;" Rachmaninoff "Paganini Rhapsody;" Mendellsohn "Midsummer Night's Dream;" and Debussy "Petite Suite") with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2B, 1950-1952.
Box 3 Item 12
NBC Symphony (Prokofiev "Romeo and Juliet"); Stokowski Number: F, 1954 October 5-7.
Box 1 Item 25
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Ravel "Le Tombeau de Couperin;" Bach "Orchestral Suite, Nos. 1-4;" and Gluck "Orfeo, Dance of the Blessed Spirits" with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2A, 1952-1953.
Box 3 Item 11
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7" and Wagner "Tristan and Isolde"; Stokowski Number: IG, undated.
Box 2 Item 30
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Prokofiev "Romeo and Juliet" and Menotti "Sebastian"); Stokowski Number: 3X, undated.
Box 4 Item 19
NBC Symphony (Smetana "Bartered Bride" overture and "The Moldau," and Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody Nos. 1 and 2"); Stokowski Number: 4H, undated.
Box 4 Item 29
NBC Symphony (Saint-Saens "Samson and Delilah" with Rise Stevens, Jan Peerce, Robert Merrill and the Robert Shaw Chorale); Stokowski Number: 4D, undated.
Box 4 Item 25
NBCSO (Holst "The Planets"); Stokowski Number: 3E, 1943 February 14.
Box 3 Item 32
New London Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Shepherd May Safely Graze" and Tchaikovsky "Pater Noster"); Stokowski Number: 4G, undated.
Box 4 Item 28
New Philharmonic Orchestra (Carl Nielson Symphony No. 6"; Stokowski Number: FF, 1966.
Box 2 Item 13
New Philharmonic Orchestra at Royal Albert Hall, London (Klemperer "Merry Waltz;" Vaughan Williams "Tallis Fantasia;" Ravel "Rapsodie Espagnol;" and Brahms "Symphony No. 4), includes introduction by the programme's producer Anthony Friese-Greene; Stokowski's last public concert; Stokowski Number: Y, 1974 May 14.
Box 2 Item 11
New Philharmonia Orchestra (Dvorak "New World"); Stokowski Number: 3J, undated.
Box 4 Item 5
New Philharmonia Orchestra (Brahms Academic Festival "Overture"; Stokowski Number: 3R, undated.
Box 4 Item 13
New Philharmonia Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: 3W, undated.
Box 4 Item 18
New Philharmonia Orchestra (Vivaldi "The Four Seasons", Opus 8, Nos. 1-4; Stokowski Number: U-22, undated.
Box 7 Item 17
New York City Opera (Dallapiccola "Il prigioniero" in English with Anne McKnight, Norman Treigle, Richard Cassilly, John Macurdy, and Maurice Stern); Stokowski Number: Z, 1960.
Box 2 Item 12
New York City Symphony, Electrics (Strauss "Death and Transfiguration"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1944 December 10.
Box 1 Item 16
New York City Symphony, Electrics (Beethoven "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1945 February 20.
Box 1 Item 16
New York City Symphony, Electrics (Bizet "Carmen Suite"); Stokowski Number: 16, 1945 February 28.
Box 1 Item 16
New York Philharmonic, Electrics (Eichheim "Etenraku/Bali Variations"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1934 November 12.
Box 1 Item 17
New York Philharmonic, Electrics (Handel "Messiah Pastoral Symphony"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1947 March 27.
Box 1 Item 17
New York Philharmonic, Electrics (Ippolitov-Ivanov "In the Village;" Khachaturian "The Masquerade Suite;" and Tchaikovsky "Francesca da Rimini"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1947 November 3.
Box 1 Item 17
New York Philharmonic, Electrics (Copeland "Prairie Night" and "Celebration" from Billy the Kid; and Sibelius "Maiden with the Roses"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1947 November 17.
Box 1 Item 17
New York Philharmonic, Electrics (Vaughan Williams "Symphony No. 6" and "Greensleeves"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1949 February 21.
Box 1 Item 17
New York Philharmonic, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Waltz from Serenade for Strings"); Stokowski Number: 17, 1949 November 28.
Box 1 Item 17
New York Philharmonic Orchestra (Thomson "Mother of Us All Suite;" Brahms "Symphony No. 2;" and Chabrier "Marche Joyeuse"); Stokowski Number: N, 1950 April 2, undated.
Box 1 Item 32
New York Philharmonic (Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter Overture;" Shostakovich "Symphony No. 6;" Thomson "Don Juan" with Richard Kness; and Wagner "Parsifal" synthesis); Stokowski Number: 2R, 1967.
Box 3 Item 21
New York Philharmonic (Lalo "Sinfonia Espagnol" movements 1, 2, and 4 with Jacques Thibaud); Stokowski Number: 4N, undated.
Box 5 Item 3
Oklahoma City Orchestra, Guy Fraser Harrison, conductor (Charles Queener "Suite for Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: T-42, undated.
Box 6 Item 15
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande at Montreux (Beethoven "Egmont Overture;" Schumann "Symphony No. 4;" Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliette;" and Mussorgsky "Boris Symphonic Synthesis"); Stokowski Number: 1M, 1968.
Box 3 Item 2
Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec, first performance conducted by Fr. Bernier (Roger Matton "Mouvement Symphonique No. 1"); Stokowski Number: T-36, 1960.
Box 6 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Saint-Saens "Danse Macabre" and Borodin "Polevetzki Dance"), first electrical recording of a symphony orchestra; Stokowski Number: 1, 1925 April 29.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Ippolitov Ivanov "In the Village;" Dvorak "New World;" and Tchaikovsky "Marche Slav"); Stokowski Number: 1, 1925 May 15.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra (Dvorak "Symphony No. 9" and Rimsky-Korsakov "Scheherazade"); Stokowski Number: 1D, 1925, 1927.
Box 2 Item 27
Philadelphia Orchestra, "Outlines of Themes," piano and spoken word by Stokowski (Dvorak "New World Symphony;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" Franck "Symphony;" Schoenberg"Gurre-Lieder;" Beethoven "Pastoral Symphony;" Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5;" Vaughan Williams "Greensleeves;" Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5;" and Mussorgsky "Khovanshchina"); Stokowski Number: U-34, circa 1925-1932.
Box 7 Item 29
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Strauss "Blue Danube"); Stokowski Number: 1, 1926 June 10.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite" and Liszt "Hungarian Dance No. 2"; Stokowski Number: 1, 1926 November 18.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Rienzi Overture" and "Gotterdammerungg finale"; Stokowski Number: 1, 1927 January 27.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Liszt "Hungarian Dance No. 2" and Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun"); Stokowski Number: 1, 1927 March 10.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Schubert "Moment Musical;" Bach "Toccata and Fugue;" and Beethoven "Symphony No. 7"); Stokowski Number: 1, 1927 April 6.
Box 1 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Schubert "Symphony No. 8;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1" with talk; and Bizet's Carmen "Intermezzo Act III" and "Dragons"); Stokowski Number: 2, 1927 April 28-30.
Box 1 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Glazunov "Danse Orientale;" Weber "Invitation to Dance;" Bizet's Carmen "Gypsy Dance," "March of the Smugglers," and "Changing the Guard"; Stokowski Number: 2, 1927 May 2.
Box 1 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bizet's Carmen "Prelude to Act I" and "Entr'acte Act IV"; Stokowski Number: 2, 1927 May 10.
Box 1 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Franck "Symphony in D"); Stokowski Number: 2, 1927 October 6.
Box 1 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Debussy "Fetes;" Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade;" and Schubert "Rosamunde Ballet"); Stokowski Number: 2, 1927 October 11.
Box 1 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Ippolitov Ivanov "March of the Chief"); Stokowski Number: 3, 1927 October 11.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Berlioz "Rakoczy March" and Bach "Prelude in e flat minor"); Stokowski Number: 3, 1927 October 12.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Saint-Saens "Bacchanale;" Bach "Ich ruf zu dir;" and Wagner "Prelude Act I Lohengrin"); Stokowski Number: 3, 1927 October 13.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Brahms "Symphony No. 3;" Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet" and "Symphony No. 4;" Bach "Brandenburg Concerto No. 2;" Albeniz "Iberia ete diew a Seville"); Stokowski Number: 3, 1928 September 25-29.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Falla "Spanish Dance" and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 4" and "Song without Word"); Stokowski Number: 3, 1928 December 8.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter Overture" and Tchaikovsky "Italian Caprice"); Stokowski Number: 3, 1929 January 26-28.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Rachmaninoff "Concerto No. 2," parts 1 and 2, only; Stokowski Number: 3, 1929 April 10.
Box 1 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Rachmaninoff "Concerto No. 2," parts 3-10; Stokowski Number: 4, 1929 April 10.
Box 1 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Brahms "Symphony No. 2" and Bach "Shepherd's Christmas Music"); Stokowski Number: 4, 1929 April 30.
Box 1 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Shepherd's Christmas Music," "Passacaglia and Fugue," and "Wir glauben;" Eicchiem "Japanese Nocturne;" and Strauss "Salome's Dance"); Stokowski Number: 4, 1929 May 1.
Box 1 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Prelude in B Minor;" Debussy "Nuages;" Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela;" Bizet "L'Arlesienne Suite;" Haydn "18th Century Dance" (two versions); and Boccherini "Minuet"); Stokowski Number: 4, 1929 May 2-4.
Box 1 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Stravinsky "Le Sacre du Printemps"); Stokowski Number: 4, 1929 September 24-25.
Box 1 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Saint-Saens "Carnival of Animals" and Sousa "Stars and Stripes"); Stokowski Number: 5, 1929 September 26-27.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Tannhauser Overture" and "Venusberg Paris" version; Sousa "El Capitan;" Handel "Pastoral Symphony;" and Bach "Chorale Aus der Tiefen rufe ich"); Stokowski Number: 5, 1930 March 14-15.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Sibelius "Finlandia;" Tchaikovsky "1812 Overture;" Debussy "La cathedrale engloutie;" and Lully "Alceste Prelude" and "Le Triomphe de l'Amour"; Stokowski Number: 5, 1930 April 28-30.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Little Fugue" and Wagner "Mastersinger Prelude, Act III"); Stokowski Number: 5, 1931 March 17.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Debussy "Dances Sacree" and Bach "Christ Lay in Bonds of Death"); Stokowski Number: 5, 1931 April 4.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Scriabin "Poem of Ecstasy" and "Prometheus Poem of Fire"); Stokowski Number: 5, 1932 March 19.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Tristan Love Music"); Stokowski Number: 5, 1932 April 16.
Box 1 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Tristan Love Music"); Stokowski Number: 6, 1932 April 16.
Box 1 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Sibelius "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: 6, 1932 April 23.
Box 1 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Das Rheingold" and Brahms "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: 6, 1933 March 4.
Box 1 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Rhine Journey," "Funeral Music," "Immolation scene," and final scene with Agnes Davis, soprano); Stokowski Number: 6, 1933 April 29.
Box 1 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Ein Feste Burg," "Adagio in C," "Organ Toccata," "Sicialliano," and "Kom susser Tod"); Stokowski Number: 6, 1933 October 23.
Box 1 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 1"); Stokowski Number: 6, 1933 November 18.
Box 1 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 1"); Stokowski Number: 7, 1933 November 18.
Box 1 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Brahms "Hungarian Dance No. 1;" Gliere "Red Poppy Dance;" Liadov "Russian Folk Dances;" and Ravel "Rapsodie Espagnol"); Stokowski Number: 7, 1934 March 17.
Box 1 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Strauss "Death and Transformation;" Bach "Fugue in C Minor," "Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland," "Sarabande, English Suite," "Fugue in G, the Great," and "Two Liturgical Melodies;" and Wagner "Parsifal" excerpts); Stokowski Number: 7, 1934 April 7.
Box 1 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Beethoven "Symphony No. 9" with Agnes Davis, Ruth Cathcart, Robert Betts, Eugene Loewenthal, and Chorus in English; Wagner "Walkure" excerpts with Lawrence Tibbett as Wotan in Farewell; and Handel "Water Music"); Stokowski Number: 7, 1934 April 30.
Box 1 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Handel "Water Music"); Stokowski Number: 8, 1934 April 30.
Box 1 Item 8
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Chaconne"); Stokowski Number: 9, 1934 April 30.
Box 1 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"); Stokowski Number: 8, 1934 October 8.
Box 1 Item 8
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Reed "Russian Christmas Music;" Frescobaldi "Gagliarda;" Dvorak "New World Symphony;" Brahms "Serenade Minuet;" and Bach "Es ist vollbracht"); Stokowski Number: 8, 1934 October 22.
Box 1 Item 8
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5;" Palestrina "Adoramus Te;" and Vivaldi "Concerto Grosso No. 11"); Stokowski Number: 8, 1934 November 12.
Box 1 Item 8
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Toccata and Fugue"); Stokowski Number: 8, 1934 November 26.
Box 1 Item 8
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Toccata and Fugue;" Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite;" and Stravinsky "Pastorale"); Stokowski Number: 9, 1934 November 26.
Box 1 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Rachmaninoff "Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini"); Stokowski Number: 9, 1934 December 24.
Box 1 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (McDonald "Festival of Workers" rhumba and Stravinsky "Fire Bird Suite"); Stokowski Number: 9, 1935 November 25.
Box 1 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra at Academy of Music, The Magic Key (Wagner "Prelude to Act II of Lohengrin" and "Tristan and Isolde;" Bizet "Aragonaise;" Debussy "Fetes;" McDonald "Symphony No. 2/Rhumba;" Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela"); Stokowski Number: W, 1935 December 8.
Box 2 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Shostakovich "Prelude No. 14" and Franck "Symphony in D"); Stokowski Number: 9, 1935 December 30.
Box 1 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Bach "Air on G String;" Franck "Panis Angelicus;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" and Saint-Saens "Dance Macabre"); Stokowski Number: 9, 1936 January 15.
Box 1 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Sibelius "Valse Triste" and Wagner "Tannhauser Prelude to Act III" and "Meistersinger Overture"); Stokowski Number: 10, 1936 January 15.
Box 1 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2;" Mussorgsky "Boris Godounov;" and Bach "Passacaglia," "Sarabande," "My Soul is Athirst," and "Mein Jesu"); Stokowski Number: 10, 1936 November 16.
Box 1 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Parsifal" excerpts and "Siegfried" excerpts); Stokowski Number: 10, 1936 November 28.
Box 1 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Debussy "Claire de lune;" Bach "Jesus Christus," Gottes Sohn," and "Christ lag in Todes Banden;" and Borodin "Prince Igor Dances") ; Stokowski Number: 10, 1937 April 5.
Box 1 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Byrd "Pavane"); Stokowski Number: 10, 1937 April 15.
Box 1 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Franck "Andante" from Grande Piece Symphonique; Tchaikovsky "Solitude;" and Wagner "Tristan and Isolde"; Stokowski Number: 10, 1937 April 19.
Box 1 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (McDonald "Concerto No. 2" with Jeanne Behrend and Alexander Kelberine, pianists and Stravinsky "Petrushka"); Stokowski Number: 11, 1937 April 19.
Box 1 Item 11
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Brahms "Minuet;" Chopin " Mazurka;" Sibelius "Berceuse;" Dukas "Sorcerer's Apprentice;" and Debussy "Nuages"); Stokowski Number: 11, 1937 November 7.
Box 1 Item 11
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Satie "2 Synomphonies;" Debussy "Sirenes" and "Fetes;" and Wagner "Tannhauser Overture" and "Venusberg Music" with chorus); Stokowski Number: 11, 1937 December 12.
Box 1 Item 11
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Strauss "Blue Danube" and "Tales from the Vienna Wood"); Stokowski Number: 11, 1939 April 9.
Box 1 Item 11
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Magic Fire Music;" Debussy "Sirenes;" and Bloch "Schelomo Emanuel Feuermann"); Stokowski Number: 12, 1939 April 9.
Box 1 Item 12
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5" and Wagner "Lohnegrin" Act III); Stokowski Number: 12, 1939 April 20.
Box 1 Item 12
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition;" Tchaikovsky "Solitude;" Rimsky Korsakov "Ivan the Terrible" prelude; Saint-Saens "Carnival" with Jean Behrent and Sylvan Levin; and Bach "Sonata in E flat major for pedal clavier" first movement); Stokowski Number: 11, 1939 November 27.
Box 1 Item 11
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (McDonald "Arkansas Traveler;" Gliere "Ilya Muromets;" and Wagner "Lohnegrin" Act III); Stokowski Number: 12, 1940 March 27.
Box 1 Item 12
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Mussorgsky "Night on Brave Mountain;" Novacek "Perpetual Motion;" Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun;" and Bach "Es ist vollbracht"); Stokowski Number: 12, 1940 December 8.
Box 1 Item 12
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: 13, 1940 December 8.
Box 1 Item 13
Philadelphia Orchestra, Electrics (Wagner "Dreams," "Affliction," and "In the Greenhouse" with Helen Traubel and Mozart "Sinfonia Concertante"); Stokowski Number: 13, 1940 December 22.
Box 1 Item 13
Philadelphia Orchestra (Richard Strauss "Ein Heldenleben") with Reiner; Stokowski Number: 2C, 1947 April 1.
Box 3 Item 13
Philadelphia Orchestra (Mozart "Le Nozze di Figaro" overture; de Falla "El Amor Brujo" with Shirley Verrett Carter; Respighi "Pines of Rome;" and Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: KK, 1960 February 12.
Box 2 Item 16
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bach "3 Choral Preludes;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" Wagner "Tristan Love Music;" and Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun"); Stokowski Number: HH, 1960 February 23.
Box 2 Item 14
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schoenberg "Gurre-Lieder" with Marguerita Zambrana, Nell Rankin, and Rudolf Patrack); Stokowski Number: T, 1960 March 10.
Box 2 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra, Reunion Concert (Bach "Ich ruf zu Herr Jesus," "Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland," and "Wir glauben all est an einen Gott"); Stokowski Number: 4M, 1960.
Box 5 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner, Mozart, Borodin, Gounod, Haydn, Puccini, and Verdi) with George London and Birgit Nilsson; Stokowski Number: 2T, 1962 January 20.
Box 3 Item 23
Philadelphia Orchestra (Gabrieli "Sonata piano forte;" Bach "Three Choral Preludes;" Frescobaldi "Gagliarda;" Chopin "Mazurka in A;" Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet;" Eichheim "Japanese Nocturne;" and Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"); Stokowski Number: R, 1962 February 6.
Box 2 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Weber "Passacaglia op. 1;" Sibelius "Symphony No. 4;" Debussy "Night in Granada;" and Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition"); Stokowski Number: E, 1962 March 16.
Box 1 Item 24
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Lohengrin" prelude to Act III; Beethoven "Symphony No. 5 in C minor;" Ravel "Alborada del Gracioso;" [Reveltous] "Sesamanya;" and Stravinsky "Petrushka" with encores including Purcell "Trumpet Prelude," Gould "Latin American Symphonette," Rachmaninoff "Prelude in C sharp minor," and Haydn "Farewell Symphony/Finale") ; Stokowski Number: Q, 1962 December 16.
Box 2 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Verdi "Force of Destiny" overture; Giordano "Un di, all'azzurro spazio;" Rachmaninoff " Paganini Rhapsody;" Puccini "Recondita Armonia;" Strauss "Dance of the Seven Veils;" Donizetti "Mad Scene from "Lucia di Lammermoor;" and Enesco "Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1"); Stokowski Number: 1Z, 1963 January 26.
Box 3 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra (Beethoven "Leonore Overture No. 3;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" Ippolitov-Ivanov "Caucasian Sketches;" and Wagner "Tannhauser Overture"); Stokowski Number: M, 1963 February 8.
Box 1 Item 31
Philadelphia Orchestra (Smetana "Ma Vlast Sarka;" Sibelius "Symphony No. 2;" Cowell "Koto Concerto" with Eto; and Wagner "Meistersinger" excerpts); Stokowski Number: V, 1964 December 18.
Box 2 Item 8
Philadelphia Orchestra (Francis Thorne "Elegy for Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: T-54, 1964.
Box 6 Item 25
Philadelphia Orchestra (Mahler "Symphony No. 2" and Bach "Magnificat") with the Singing City Choirs and Veronica Tyler and Maria Lucia Godoy; Stokowski Number: U-66, 1967 November 3-9.
Box 20 Item 17
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bach "Magnificat in D" excerpts and Mahler "Symphony No. 2" with Veronica Tyler and Maria Lucia Godoy"; Stokowski Number: S, 1968.
Box 2 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra (Palestrina "Adoramus te;" Victoria "Jesu Dolcis Memoria;" Bach "Chaconne;" Wagner "Tristan and Isolde;" Mussorgsky "Boris Godunov Synthesis;" Stravinsky "Petrushka Suite;" and Haydn "Andante Cantabile"); Stokowski Number: U, 1969.
Box 2 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Song without Words;" Brahms "Hungarian Dance No. 1;" Chopin "Prelude in E, opus 28, no. 4;" and Bizet "Carmen Danza"); Stokowski Number: E, 1976.
Box 1 Item 24
Philadelphia Orchestra, Pension Fund Notes, assisting artists, critics, members of, and directors; Stokowski Number: U-43, 1982 January 23.
Box 8 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra ( Falla "El Amor Brujo" with Shirley Verret); Stokowski Number: 3K, undated.
Box 4 Item 6
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Tristan und Isolde 'Love Music'"); Stokowski Number: 3L, undated.
Box 4 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra (Sibelius "Finlandia"); Stokowski Number: 3X, undated.
Box 4 Item 19
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schoenberg "Gurre-Lieder" conclusion; Rachmaninoff "Concerto No. 2;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" and Grainger selections: "Handel in the Strand," "Irish Tune," and "Country Gardens"); Stokowski Number: 4B, undated.
Box 4 Item 23
Philadelphia Orchestra (Dvorak "New World;" Tchaikovsky "Caprice Italian;" Scriabin "Prometheus Poem of Fire;" Bach "Aria" and "Preludio;" Haydn "Andante Cantabile;" and Boccherini "Minuet"); Stokowski Number: 4E, undated.
Box 4 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schoenberg "Gurre-Lieder"); Stokowski Number: 4Q, undated.
Box 5 Item 6
Phildelphia Orchestra (Bach "Wir glauben" and "Brandenburg No. 5"); Stokowski Number: 4R, undated.
Box 5 Item 7
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bach "Magnificat" and Mahler "Symphony No. 2"); Stokowski Number: U-35, undated.
Box 7 Item 30
Philadelphia Orchestra (Two Ancient Liturgical Melodies) from 10" Victor; Stokowski Number: U-51, undated.
Box 20 Item 1
Philharmonic Orchestra of London (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"); Stokowski Number: K, undated.
Box 1 Item 29
Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York (de Falla "Nights in the Garden of Spain" with William Kapell, pianist); Stokowski Number: Z, 1949 November 13.
Box 2 Item 12
Pittsburgh Symphony under the direction of William Steinberg (Roger Goeb "Symphony No. 4"); Stokowski Number: T-26, 1956 February 24.
Box 5 Item 32
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Poland (Felix Labunski "Canto di Aspirazione" and "Andante Tranquillo" from Symphony B Major); Stokowski Number: T-34, 1962.
Box 6 Item 7
RCA Victor Symphony (Elgar "Enigma finale;" Handel "Royal Fireworks Music," "Overture," "Bourree La Paix; La Rejouissance," "Minuet 1 and 2;" Handel "Water Music Minuet," "Andante," "Allegro," "Adagio," "Bourree," "Hornpipe," "Air," "Alla Hornpipe;" Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition;" Debussy, "Engulfed Cathedral;" and Byrd "2 Pavanes"); Stokowski Number: 3O, undated.
Box 4 Item 10
Recollections of Fritz Reiner; Stokowski Number: MM, undated.
Box 2 Item 18
Rouen Chamber Orchestra (Bach "Prelude in B minor," "Little Fugue," "Aria," Prelude in E," and Siciliano"), Stokowski's last public performance in Vence, France; Stokowski Number: 1E, 1975 July 21.
Box 2 Item 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London, Alberto Bolet, conductor (Aurelio De La Vega "Elegy" for string orchestra); Stokowski Number: T-15, 1954.
Box 5 Item 22
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus at Albert Hall (Russian Program including Mussorgsky "Night on Bare Mountain;" Glinka "Kamarinskaya;" Shostakovich "Prelude in E flat minor;" Tchaikovsky "1812 Overture;" Scriabin "Poem of Ecstasy;" Liadov "Russian Folk Songs;" Borodin "Polovtsian Dances"); Stokowski Number: QQ, 1969 June 15.
Box 2 Item 22
Royal Philharmonic (Shostakovich "Prelude in E, extract from Lady McBeth of Mtsensk"); Stokowski Number: 3N, undated.
Box 4 Item 9
Royal Philharmonic (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade" with Eric Gruenberg playing violin; and Tchaikovsky "1812 Overture"); Stokowski Number: 3S, undated.
Box 4 Item 14
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchesters(Bach "Passacaglia and Fugue"), production for television; Stokowski Number: U-50, 1969.
Box 8 Item 13
Stadium Symphony Orchestra (Villa-Lobos "Uirapuru" and "Modinha from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1"); Stokowski Number: 3R, undated.
Box 4 Item 13
Stadium Symphony Orchestra (Panufnik "Universal Prayer" and Prokofiev "Peter and the Wolf"); Stokowski Number: 4L, undated.
Box 5 Item 1
Stadium Symphony Orchestra (Prokofiev "Peter and the Wolf;" Vaughan Williams "Wasps Overture;" Debussy "Children's Corner Suite;" Bach "Aria;" Gluck "Reigen seliger Geister;" Purcell "Hornpipe;" Boccherini "Minuet;" Turina "La Oracion del torero;" Tchaikovsky "Andante Cantabile;" and Berger "Rondino Giocoso"); Stokowski Number: 4M, undated.
Box 5 Item 2
Stadium Symphony Orchestra (Prokofiev "Ugly Duckling" and "Cinderella"); Stokowski Number: 4O, undated.
Box 5 Item 4
Stadium Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6" concluded and "Francesca da Rimini"); Stokowski Number: 4S, undated.
Box 5 Item 8
Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5 in D Major," Opus 47); Stokowski Number: U-23, undated.
Box 7 Item 18
Symphony of the Air (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7"); Stokowski Number: U-25, 1959.
Box 7 Item 20
Symphony of the Air (Tchaikovsky "Eugene Onegin Polonaise"); Stokowski Number: 1E, 1969 October 28.
Box 2 Item 28
Symphony of the Air (Mozart "Symphony No. 40" and Wagner "Lohengrin"); Stokowski Number: 1F, undated.
Box 2 Item 29
Symphony of the Air (Bloch "Schelomo"); Stokowski Number: 3H, undated.
Box 4 Item 3
Symphony of the Air (Thomson "The Plow that Broke the Plains"); Stokowski Number: 4J, undated.
Box 4 Item 31
Symphony of the Air (Kurt Leimer "Piano Concerto No. 4" with Leimer as pianist); Stokowski Number: 4K, undated.
Box 4 Item 32
Symphony of the Air (Virgil Thomson "The Plow that Broke the Plains" suite from The River); Stokowski Number: U-24, undated.
Box 7 Item 19
Symphony of the Air (Khachaturian "Symphony No. 2"); Stokowski Number: U-30, undated.
Box 7 Item 25
Talk about Gurre-Lieder; Stokowski Number: 5, 1932 April 11.
Box 1 Item 5
Tulsa Philharmonic Orchestra (Dai-Kong Lee "Canticle of the Pacific"); Stokowski Number: T-13, undated.
Box 5 Item 20
United States Air Force Band, Arnald D. Gabriel, conductor (Serge de Gastyne "Symphony No. 6, Opus 72"); Stokowski Number: U-73, undated.
Box 20 Item 24
University of Illinois Percussion Ensemble, Jack McKenzie, conductor (Phillip Lambro "Dance Barbero for Percussion"); Stokowski Number: T-56, undated.
Box 6 Item 27
Unknown (Prokofiev "Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major" from 1917 to 1921 and with William Kapell from March 5, 1949; Poulenc "Concert Champetre" with Wanda Landowska, harpsichord from 1927 to 1928; Brahms "Academic Festival Overture;" Haydn "Variations on a Theme;" and "Tragic Overture"); Stokowski Number: PP, circa 1917-1949.
Box 2 Item 21
Unknown (Bloch "Schelomo" and Shostakovich "Timpani Passage"); Stokowski Number: T-5, circa 1938.
Box 5 Item 13
Unknown (Vaughan Williams "Symphony 4;" Gould "Two fighting marches of our Allies;" and Debussy "Prelude to Faun"); Stokowski Number: 3E, 1943 March 14.
Box 3 Item 32
Unknown (Honegger "Piano Concertino" (with Reiner); Stokowski Number: 2C, 1949 July 6.
Box 3 Item 13
Unknown (Stokowski concert); Stokowski Number: U-53-U-56, 1955 December 18.
Box 20 Item 3-7
Unknown at National Gallery of Art (Norman Dello Joio "Sonata No. 3" with Selma Epstein, pianist); Stokowski Number: T-16, 1960 August 22.
Box 5 Item 23
Unknown at Winnetka, Illinois (Bloch "Suite Hebraique" with Irving Ilmer, viola and William Dresden, piano); Stokowski Number: T-4, 1962 May.
Box 5 Item 12
Unknown (Glickman "Concerto Grosso"); Stokowski Number: T-24-25, 1963 April 17.
Box 5 Item 30-31
Unknown, possibly "Mrs. Johnson, Leopold Stokowski, and Board of Directors"; Stokowski Number: U-69, circa 1963.
Box 20 Item 20
Unknown ("Millennium Concert" Chopin "Concerto No. 2 in F minor" with Sylvia Zaremba, pianist); Stokowski Number: U-67, [1966 December 8].
Box 20 Item 18
Unknown ("Millennium Concert" "Stabat Mater" with Schola Cantorum; Stokowski Number: U-68, [1966 December 8].
Box 20 Item 19
Unknown (Josep Soler "Sinfonia"); Stokowski Number: T-51, 1966.
Box 6 Item 22
Unknown (Borodin "Polovtsian Dances"); Stokowski Number: U-5, 1969 December 15.
Box 6 Item 32
Unknown (Wagner "Rienzi Overture," Magic Fire Music," "Tristan and Isolde" prelude and Liebestod, "Meistersinger" 3 excerpts; and Bloch "Schelomo"); Stokowski Number: U-6, 1969 December 15.
Box 7 Item 1
Unknown (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6" and Stokowski announcements); Stokowski Number: U-7, 1969 December 15.
Box 7 Item 2
Unknown (Rimsky Korsakov [illegible title]); Stokowski Number: U-8, 1969 December 15.
Box 7 Item 3
Unknown (Scriabin "Etude" and Haydn "Symphony No. 60"); Stokowski Number: U-32, 1970 January 19.
Box 7 Item 27
Unknown (Berlioz "Symphonie Fantastique"); Stokowski Number: U-32, 1970 April 26.
Box 7 Item 27
Unknown (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 4") by Vanguard Records, sent for approval for pressing permission; Stokowski Number: U-52, 1971 June 3.
Box 20 Item 2
Unknown, no label; Stokowski Number: U-9-12, 1971 November 2.
Box 7 Item 4-7
Unknown (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: U-8, 1974 May 24.
Box 7 Item 3
Unknown (Bartok "Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion" with Gerson Yessin and Raymond Viola, pianists, and Elaine Joyce and Alfred Howard, percussion; and Weber "Symphony of Poems of William Blake, op. 35"); Stokowski Number: K, undated.
Box 1 Item 29
Unknown (Beethoven selections; Stokowski Number: 1B, 1974-1977.
Box 2 Item 25
Unknown (Bach Program: "Sarabande from violin partita #1;" "Ein Feste Burg;" "Shepherd's song--Christmas Cant;" "Little Fugue in G;" "Passacaglia and Fugue in C;" "Komm Susser Tod;" and "Bourree from English Suite"); Stokowski Number: 3H, undated.
Box 4 Item 3
Unknown (Ben-Haim "Israel Suite for Orchestra;" "Prologue;" "Song of Songs;" "Yemenite Melody;" "Siesta;" and "Celebration"); Stokowski Number: 3H, undated.
Box 4 Item 3
Unknown (Beethoven "Leonore No. 3;" Rossini "William Tell;" Mozart "Don Giovanni;" Berlioz "Roman Carnival;" and Schubert "Rosamunde"); Stokowski Number: 3L, undated.
Box 4 Item 7
Unknown (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: 3R, undated.
Box 4 Item 13
Unknown (Schoenberg "Transfigured Night"); Stokowski Number: 3X, undated.
Box 4 Item 19
Unknown (Debussy "Children's Corner Suite;" Bach "Little Fugue;" Gluck "Dance of the Blessed Spirits;" Grieg "Piano Concerto" with Percy Grainger, soloist; and Prokofiev "Romeo and Juliet"); Stokowski Number: 4T, undated.
Box 5 Item 9
Unknown (Robert Starer "Piano Concerto" with Bar-Illian, pianist); Stokowski Number: T-2, undated.
Box 5 Item 11
Unknown (Weber "Allegro," "Adagio," and "Rondo;" Bozza "Recit" and "Rondo;" Nussio "Arietta, etc.;" and Tansman "Allegro" and "Andante"), with Noel Devos, bassoon; Stokowski Number: T-6, undated.
Box 5 Item 14
Unknown (Henry Brant "On the Nature of Things," possibly at Bennington College); Stokowski Number: T-8, undated.
Box 5 Item 15
Unknown (Sigurd Frederiksen "Symphony" and "Leif Ericson"); Stokowski Number: T-9, undated.
Box 5 Item 16
Unknown (Cavnor "Indian Maid"); Stokowski Number: T-10, undated.
Box 5 Item 17
Unknown (Cavnor "Cowboy's Last Roundup"); Stokowski Number: T-11, undated.
Box 5 Item 18
Unknown (John J. Davis); Stokowski Number: T-14, undated.
Box 5 Item 21
Unknown, Japanese music, Voice of Yamato; Stokowski Number: T-17, undated.
Box 5 Item 24
Unknown, Harold Farberman, conductor ([Casella] "Symphony No. 1 for Percussion and Strings"); Stokowski Number: T-19, undated.
Box 5 Item 26
Unknown, Demonstration tape of Ondes Martenot with Sylvette Allart, soloist and piano accompaniment (Marin Marais "Air Tendre;" G.L. Guinot "Singes par Cinq" and "Berceuse de petit Faon;" G. Faure "Apres un Reve;" and G. Jouannest "Sur les ondes"); Stokowski Number: T-20, undated.
Box 5 Item 27
Unknown ("Preludio" David Fetler [unclear of David Fetler's role]); Stokowski Number: 0, undated.
Box 5 Item 28
Unknown (Hummel "Piano Concerto" with Gladys Stein, pianist) recorded for Stokowski; Stokowski Number: T-27, undated.
Box 6 Item 1
Unknown (Ulysses Kay "Serenade for Orchestra" and "New Horizons" overture); Stokowski Number: T-29, undated.
Box 6 Item 3
Unknown (The World of Adventure in Music "In Memoriam," part 1); Stokowski Number: T-31, undated.
Box 6 Item 5
Unknown ([Koncert] No. 4); Stokowski Number: T-33, undated.
Box 6 Item 6
Unknown (Mahler "Liebst du um Schonheit," "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen," "Ich atmet' einen linden Duft;" and "um Mitternacht" with Natasha Rawson, soloist and Dr. E. Schoettle, piano); Stokowski Number: T-35, undated.
Box 6 Item 8
Unknown (Otmar Nussio "Minuet"); Stokowski Number: T-38, undated.
Box 6 Item 11
Unknown (Otmar Nussio "Prague Elegy"); Stokowski Number: T-39, undated.
Box 6 Item 12
Unknown (Robert Muczynski "Dance Movements, Opus 17"),; Stokowski Number: T-40, undated.
Box 6 Item 13
Unknown (Obradovic Aleksandar "Epitaph H" and "II Simfonija"); Stokowski Number: T-41, undated.
Box 6 Item 14
Unknown (Jean-Claude Risset "Computer Suite from Little Boy"); Stokowski Number: T-45, undated.
Box 6 Item 18
Unknown (Robb "Free Variations on Two Themes"); Stokowski Number: T-46, undated.
Box 6 Item 19
Unknown (Willis H. Schaeffer "Keepin' Company," "The New Johnson Rag;" "Seven-Four Thing," "Sheep Asleep," "Lady Madonna," "Cute Si Poo," "Love is Blue," "The Old Piano Roll Blues," "Classical Gas," and "A Razzel, Mazzel, Tazzel Tune") [RESTRICTED]; Stokowski Number: T-48, undated.
Box 6 Item 20
Unknown (Charles Schwartz "Motion," "Neuma," and "Comments"); Stokowski Number: T-49, undated.
Box 6 Item 21
Unknown (H. Somers "Lyric for Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: T-52, undated.
Box 6 Item 23
Unknown (Telemann "Tafelmusik" and Vivaldi "Concerto in D Minor" Opus 3, No. 11); Stokowski Number: T-53, undated.
Box 6 Item 24
Unknown (Stanley Weiner "Concerto No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: T-55, undated.
Box 6 Item 26
Unknown, no label; Stokowski Number: U-13-19, undated.
Box 7 Item 8-14
Unknown "Stokowski statement"; Stokowski Number: U-20, undated.
Box 7 Item 15
Unknown, Stokowski in Germany (Stravinsky "Firebird;" Ruggles "Organum;" Messiaen "Hymne;" Stravinsky "Mass"); Stokowski Number: U-36, undated.
Box 7 Item 31
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-38, undated.
Box 8 Item 1
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-46, undated.
Box 8 Item 9
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-48, undated.
Box 8 Item 11
Unknown (unlabled); Stokowski Number: U-58, undated.
Box 20 Item 9
Unknown (Stravinsky ["Petrushka Suite"]); Stokowski Number: U-63, undated.
Box 20 Item 14
Unknown (unlabled); Stokowski Number: U-64, undated.
Box 20 Item 15
Unknown (Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet" and Mussorgsky [illegible]); Stokowski Number: U-65, undated.
Box 20 Item 16
Unknown "Sound structures of Arthur Stern"; Stokowski Number: U-70, undated.
Box 20 Item 21
Unknown (Karel Husa "Mosaiques for Orchestra"); Stokowski Number: U-71, undated.
Box 20 Item 22
Unknown, National Gallery of Art, Selma Epstein, piano, part I; Stokowski Number: U-72, undated.
Box 20 Item 23
USSR State Radio (Prokofiev "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: K, undated.
Box 1 Item 29
USSR State Radio (Prokofiev "Symphony No. 5"); Stokowski Number: 4C, undated.
Box 4 Item 24
WFMT Chicago "Profile of Leopold Stokowski," narrated by Norman Pellegrini; Stokowski Number: NN, 1974.
Box 2 Item 19
WFUV-FM (Aircheck - Copland; Thruston Johnson, violin and Otto Herz, pianist); Stokowski Number: T-12, 1962 April 25.
Box 5 Item 19
Cimbalom Trio, illegible lists of songs; Stokowski Number: U-85, undated.
Box 21 Item 4
Music in Our Schools; Stokowski Number: U-87, circa 1970.
Box 21 Item 6
NBC Symphony (D.K. Lee "Teahouse of the August Moon"); Stokowski Number: u-76, undated.
Box 20 Item 27
[New York Symphony Orchestra] ("A Victory Ball" parts 3 and 4); Stokowski Number: U-80, undated.
Box 20 Item 31
Oberlin Wind Ensemble , Kenneth Moore, director (Chou Wen Chung "Riding the Wind"); Stokowski Number: U-88, undated.
Box 21 Item 7
Orchestra sinfonica de la Radio, TV Espagnola, Madrid, Enrique Garcia-Asensio, conductor (Isaac Albenia "Azulejos"); Stokowski Number: U-95, undated.
Box 21 Item 14
Philharmonic, interview with Stokowski on WBBF-Radio; Stokowski Number: U-94, 1965 February 10.
Box 21 Item 13
Probably Empty!!!!; Stokowski Number: U-98.
Box 21 Item 17
Tulsa Philharmonic Orchestra (Dai-Keong Lee "Canticle of the Pacific"); Stokowski Number: U-84, 1968 November 18.
Box 21 Item 3
Unknown (Tod Dockstader "Electronic Piece No. 8"); Stokowski Number: U-74, undated.
Box 20 Item 25
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-75, undated.
Box 20 Item 26
Unknown (Johann Strauss "Eljen A. Magyar"); Stokowski Number: U-77, undated.
Box 20 Item 28
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-78, undated.
Box 20 Item 29
Unknown, questions taped by Gordon Stafford; Stokowski Number: U-79, undated.
Box 20 Item 30
Unknown (Herold "Zampa Overture;" Glazunov "The Seasons," variations; Mussorgsky "Night on Bald Mountain;" Respighi "Pines of Rome;" Strauss "Don Juan;" Kodaly "Dances of Galanta;" Rimsky Korsakov "Capriccio Espagnol;" Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun;" Rossini "Semiramis Overture;" Wagner "Siegfried Idyll;" and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6"); Stokowski Number: U-81, undated.
Box 20 Item 32
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-82, undated.
Box 21 Item 1
Unknown piano (Beethoven "Sonata No. 7 in D;" Liszt "La Campanella" and "Liebestraum;" and Verdi "Rigoletto"); Stokowski Number: U-83, undated.
Box 21 Item 2
Unknown (Feliz Labunski "Canto di Aspirazione"); Stokowski Number: U-86, undated.
Box 21 Item 5
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-89.
Box 21 Item 8
Unknown (Serge Hovey "Freedom Variations"); Stokowski Number: U-90, undated.
Box 21 Item 9
Unknown (Wilfred Josephs "Rail"); Stokowski Number: U-91, undated.
Box 21 Item 10
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-92-U-93, undated.
Box 21 Item 11-12
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-96, undated.
Box 21 Item 15
Valldemossa Classic Orchestra "Music by Julian Elbaz" ("The Lord is my Shepherd" recorded by Mrs. D. McMullen and accompanied by Julian Elbaz, and "Black Orchids" recorded by Sigurd and Karin Rascher"); Stokowski Number: U-99, undated.
Box 21 Item 18
Unknown (Ingolf Dahl "Aria Sinfonica"); Stokowski Number: U-100, undated.
Box 21 Item 19
Unknown, brass and woodwinds, no strings (Tippett "Praeludium"); Stokowski Number: U-101, undated.
Box 21 Item 20
Unknown (Desmond Bradley "Caprices"); Stokowski Number: U-102, undated.
Box 21 Item 21
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-103, undated.
Box 21 Item 22
WOSPR String Orchestra, Jan Krenz, conductor (K. Penderecki "Tren"); Stokowski Number: U-97, undated.
Box 21 Item 16
Unknown, unlabeled; Stokowski Number: U-103, undated.
Box 21 Item 23

All-American Youth Symphony (Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2," conclusion; Brahms "Symphony No. 4;" and Weber "Invitation to the Dance"), 1940 November 14-17.
Box 10 Item 27
All-American Youth Symphony (Bach "Mein Jesu"), 1941 April 1.
Box 10 Item 27
All-American Youth Symphony (Bach "Ein Feste Burg"), 1941 July 3-4.
Box 10 Item 27
All American Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Solitude;" Schumann "Träumerei;" Beethoven "Symphony No 5;" and Mussorgsky "Boris Godunov"), 1941 July 4-5.
Box 13 Item 17
All American Orchestra (Mendellsohn "Scherzo"), 1941 July 11.
Box 13 Item 17
All American Orchestra (Bach "Preludio"), 1941 July 20.
Box 13 Item 17
All American Orchestra (Bach "Toccata and Fugue," "Passacaglia and Fugue" parts 1-4, and "Arioso/Andante Sostenuto;" Wagner "Tristan and Isolde;" and Novacek "Perpetual Motion"), circa 1941.
Box 13 Item 16
American Symphony Orchestra, rehearsals at Carnegie Hall (Wagner "Wesendonck Songs," "Overture," "The Flying Dutchman," "Immolation Scene," and Gotterdammerungg"), 1971 November 13.
Box 14 Item 8
All-American Youth Orchestra (Stravinsky "Firebird Suite;" Shostakovich "Prelude in C;" Bach "Little Fugue;" Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2;" and Ravel "Bolero"), undated.
Box 9 Item 7
American Symphony Orchestra (Borodin "Dances of Polovtsian Dances" with chorus; Beethoven "Emperor Concerto;" Dukad "Farefane from La Peri;" Debussy "Festival from Nocturnes" and "Afternoon of a Faun;" and Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela"), undated.
Box 10 Item 5
American Symphony Orchestra (Werner Josten "Concerto Sacro Nos. 1 and 2" and "Jungle"), undated.
Box 10 Item 17
All-American Youth Orchestra (Prokofiev "Peter and the Wolf," concluded), undated.
Box 10 Item 18
All-American Youth Symphony (Dvorak "New World Symphony;" Schubert "Unfinished Symphony;" and Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition"), undated.
Box 10 Item 25
Bamberg Symphony, Perlea, conductor (Glinka "Valse Fantaisie"), undated.
Box 11 Item 24
Biedermeier Orchestra (Haydn "Cassalia," "Notturno in C," "Divertimento a sei, Der Geburtstag," and "Concerto in C major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 5
Biedermeier Wind Ensemble, Hugo Kaech, director (Mozart "Divertimento No. 4 in B flat major" and "Divertimento No. 6 in C major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 10
Boston Symphony Orchestra (Rorem "Eagles), 1964 March.
Box 14 Item 6
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch, conductor (Robert Schumann "Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Opus 38"), undated.
Box 11 Item 9
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch, conductor (Saint-Saens "Symphony No. 3 in C minor" with Benjamin Zakochian, organ), undated.
Box 11 Item 24
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis, conductor (Sibelius "Symphony No. 7"), undated.
Box 11 Item 24
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis, conductor (Sibelius "Symphony No. 5 in E flat"), undated.
Box 11 Item 31
Boston Symphony, Charles Munch, conductor (Ravel "Pavane for a Dead Princess"), undated.
Box 12 Item 24
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch, conductor (Beethoven "Ritterballet," "King Stephen Orchestra," and Leonore Overture Nos. 2 and 3"), undated.
Box 13 Item 4
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch, conductor (Beethoven "Creatures of Prometheus," "Coriolan," "Fidelio," and Leonore Overture No. 12"), undated.
Box 13 Item 7
Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia, Anshel Brusilow, conductor (Arensky "Suite No. 4"), undated.
Box 10 Item 34
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Tomaso Albinoni "Concerto D major," "Sinfonia in B flat major," and "Sonata in G minor"), undated.
Box 11 Item 12
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Haydn "Symphonies Nos. 6, 7, and 8," "Sinfonia concertante for violin, cello, oboe, and bass," and "Nocturne in C major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 21
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Haydn "Concerto for Organ and Orchestra"), undated.
Box 11 Item 26
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Symphonie Concertante in E flat major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 27
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Divertimentos No. 136, 137, and 138," "Symphony No. 24 in B flat major," and "Symphony No. 34 in C major;" Heinrich Biber "Serenade in C major;" George Moffat "Concerto Grosso No. 11 in E minor;" and Antonio Caldara "Trio sonata in B minor"), undated.
Box 12 Item 32
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Serenade No. 7 in D major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 1
Chamber Orchestra of Saar, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Symphonie Concertante for flute, oboe, horn, and bassoon" and "Concertoe for 2 violins", undated.
Box 13 Item 11
Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia, Brusilow and Jean Francois Paillard, conductors (Johann Pachelbel "Partita Vi, G major;" Ibert "Capriccio Suite Symphonique;" and "Ravel "Le tombeau de Couperin"), undated.
Box 11 Item 13
Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia, Brusilow, conductor (Cherubini "Symphony in D" and Haydn "Symphony No. 60 in C"), undated.
Box 12 Item 6
Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia, Brusilow, conductor (Ravel "Le tombeau de Couperin"), undated.
Box 12 Item 24
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Brahms "Variations on a Theme of Haydn" and Beethoven "Symphony No. 2"), 1962.
Box 10 Item 4
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Khachaturian "Symphony No. 3"), undated.
Box 10 Item 15
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Richard Strauss "Also Sprach Zarathustra;" Liszt "Mephisto Waltz;" and Weinberger "Polka Fugue from the opera Schwanda the Bagpiper"), undated.
Box 11 Item 10
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Aram Khachaturian "Bell Symphony"), undated.
Box 11 Item 14
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Beethoven "Symphony No. 5 in C minor" and "Coriolan Overture"), undated.
Box 11 Item 16
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7 in A;" Debussy "La Mer;" Richard Strauss "Don Juan"), undated.
Box 11 Item 17
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Stravinsky "Divertimento from Fairy's Kiss" and Hovhaness "Mysterious Mountain"), undated.
Box 11 Item 18
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Bartok "Concerto for orchestra, Intermezzo;" Brahms "Concerto No. 1" Rubinstein part and "Symphony No. 3 in F, opus 90;" Tchaikovsky "Marche Slav" and "Marche Miniature Suite No. 1;" Mussorgsky "Night on Bare Mountain;" Glinka "Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture;" Borodin "Prince Igor Polovtsian March;" and Kabalevsky "Colas Breugnon Overture"), undated.
Box 11 Item 19
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Martin Gould, conductor (Tchaikovsky "Waltzes from Swan Lake," "Symphony No. 5," "Eugene Onegin waltz," "Sleeping Beauty Waltz,' and "Nutcracker Suite"), undated.
Box 11 Item 22
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade" and Mahler "Symphony No. 4," movements 1-3), undated.
Box 12 Item 8
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Tchaikovsky "1812 Overture" and Beethoven "Symphony No. 1"), undated.
Box 12 Item 11
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Richard Strauss "Ein Heldenleben" and "Aherno's Life;" and Respighi "Pines of Rome" and "Fountains of Rome"), undated.
Box 12 Item 12
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Strauss waltzes; Rachmaninoff "Isle of the Dead;" and Schubert "Symphony No. 5," part of first movement), undated.
Box 12 Item 13
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Mendellsohn "Fingal's Cave" overture; Tchaikovsky "Pathetique," movements 2 and 3; Rossini "William Tell," "La Scala di Seta," "Il Signor Bruschino," "Barber of Seville," "La gazza ladra," and "La Cenerentola;" Elgar "Pomp and Circumstance;" Strauss waltzes; and Rachmaninoff "Isle of the Dead"), undated.
Box 12 Item 14
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Schubert "Symphony No. 5," movements 2 and 3, partial; Wagner "Meistersinger," "Gotterdammerungg," "Siegfried's Rhine Journey," and "Funeral March;" and Ravel "Valse Nobles et sentimentales," "Alborada del gracioso," and "Pavane for a Dead Princess"), undated.
Box 12 Item 15
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite;" Mozart "Symphony No. 41;" Haydn "Symphony No. 88;" and Dvorak "Carnival Overture"), undated.
Box 12 Item 23
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Ravel "Alborada del Gracioso"), undated.
Box 12 Item 24
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor (Ravel "Bolero"), undated.
Box 12 Item 24
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor (Ravel "Rapsodie Espagnol" and Johann Pachelbel "Canon in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 24
Collegium Musicum of Paris, Rolando Douatte, conductor (Haydn "Flute Concerto in C major" with Jean P. Rampal, flute), undated.
Box 12 Item 4
Collegium Musicum of Paris, Rolando Douatte, conductor (Vivaldi "Concerto for Guitar" and "Il Pastor Fido" and Tchaikovsky "Suite No. 1 in D minor, opus 43"), undated.
Box 12 Item 16
Columbia Symphony Orchestra (Dvorak "Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Opus 88), professional recording, undated.
Box 10 Item 7
Concert Hall Symphony Orchestra, Walter Goehr, conductor (Tchaikovsky "Suite No. 3 in G major, opus 55"), undated.
Box 12 Item 17
Czech National Philharmonic (Rachmaninoff "Prelude in c sharp minor"), undated.
Box 10 Item 15
Czech National Philharmonic, Vaclav Neumann, conductor (Dvorak "Nocturne for String Orchestra, Opus 40" and "Symphonic Variations, Opus 78"), undated.
Box 11 Item 8
Czech Philharmonic, Vaclav Neumann, conductor (Scherzo "Caprice for Large Orchestra, opus 66), undated.
Box 12 Item 21
French National Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Battle of Poltava from Mazeppa"), undated.
Box 11 Item 2
Hamburg State Opera, Wilhelm Brueckner-Rueggeberg, conductor (Grieg "Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2"), undated.
Box 11 Item 31
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade;" Schubert "Rosamunde;" Onegin "Polonaise;" Beethoven "March;" Mozart "German March;" and Chopin "Prelude in E" and "Prelude in D"), undated.
Box 9 Item 8
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Haydn "Symphony No. 53"), undated.
Box 9 Item 14
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Tchaikovsky "Sleeping Beauty"), undated.
Box 9 Item 15
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Tchaikovsky "Aurora's Wedding"), undated.
Box 9 Item 20
"His Symphony Orchestra"(Ibert "Escales"), undated.
Box 9 Item 28
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Borodin "Dances of Polvestian Maidens;" Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela;" Berlioz "Dance of the Sylphs;" Goyescas "Intermezzo;" Liszt "Les Preludes;" Bach "Komm Susser Tod;" Purcell "Dido's Lament;" Debussy "Claire de Lune;" Enescu "Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1;" and Bach "Toccata and Fugue"), undated.
Box 9 Item 29
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Loeffler "A Pagan Poem" with Robert Hunter, piano and William Kosinsky, E horn; Corelli "Concerto Grosso in G;" Bach "Shepherds Christmas Music;" Schoenberg "Transfigured Night;" Dvorak "Slavonic Dance;" and Tchaikovsky "Chant sans Parole in A Minor"), undated.
Box 10 Item 13
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Sibelius "Symphony No. 1;" Cesti "Tu manci;" Bizet "L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1 and 2;" and Vivaldi "Concerto Grosso"), undated.
Box 10 Item 16
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2"), undated.
Box 10 Item 18
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Debussy "Clair de Lune" and Tchaikovsky "Sleeping Beauty"), undated.
Box 10 Item 20
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Bach "Toccata and Fugue" and Johann Strauss "Tale from the Vienna Woods" and "Blue Danube"), undated.
Box 10 Item 21
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Haydn "Symphony Nos. 95 and 101"), undated.
Box 11 Item 18
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Bach ""Easter Cantata Chorale," "Little Fugue," "Wir Glauben," "Komm Susser Tod," "Jesu Joying," "Sheep Graze," and "Suite No. 2;" Villa Lobos ["Bachianas Brasileiras"]; Borodin "Steppes Asia;" and Gabrieli "Exilis"), undated.
Box 13 Item 13
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Schoenberg "Transfigured Night;" Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter;" Enesco "Roumanian Rhapsody;" Vaughan Williams "Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis;" and Liszt "Le Prelude"), undated.
Box 13 Item 14
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Sibelius "Swan" and "Symphony No. 2;" Purcell "Lament;" Gould "Variations;" Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1;" Goyescas; and Strauss "Waltzes," "Tales from the Vienna Woods," and "Blue Danube"), undated.
Box 13 Item 15
"His Symphony Orchestra (Dvorak "New World Symphony;" Goeb "Symphony;" and Mussorgsky "Khovanshchina" excerpts), undated.
Box 13 Item 18
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Debussy "Children's Corner Suite;" Schubert "Tyrolean Dances;" Scriabin "Poem of Ecstasy;" Mozart "German Dance" and "Sleigh Ride;" and Schoenberg "Song of the Wood Dove"), undated.
Box 13 Item 19
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Bach "Chaconne in D," "Siciliano," "Bourree," "Mein Jesu," and "Passacaglia;" Bizet "Symphony in C;" and Tchaikovsky "Eugene Onegin"), undated.
Box 13 Item 20
"His Symphony Orchestra" (Adolphe Adam "Giselle;" Weber "A Dance;" Chopin "Les Sylphides;" Leo Delibes "Sylvia," "Swan Lake," and "Waltz of Flowers;" Stravinsky "Petrushka," "Humperdinck," and "Hansel and Gretl Overture;" Mussorgsky "Night on Bald Mountain;" and Gliere "Red Poppy Dance"), undated.
Box 13 Item 21
"His Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5" and "Aurora's Wedding" and Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3"), undated.
Box 13 Item 29
"His Symphony Orchestra (Wagner "Tannhauser Overture" and "Venusberg;" Percy Grainger; Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite;" Borodin "Dances;" and Frescobaldi "Gagliarda"), undated.
Box 14 Item 3
Hollywood Bowl Symphony (Schubert "Moment;" Offenbach "Barcarolle;" Wagner "Forest Murmurs;" Tchaikovsky "Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy" and "March Slav;" Brahms "Hungarian Dances No. 1;" Dolan "Message for Lisa;" Purcell "Trumpet Voluntary;" Haydn "18th Century Dance;" Goyescas "Intermezzo;" Strauss "Du and Du Waltzes;" Guarnieri "Three Brazilian Dances;" and Mozart "German Sleigh Ride"), 1945-1947.
Box 9 Item 6
Hollywood Bowl Symphony (de Falla "Amor Brujo"), undated.
Box 9 Item 15
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6" and Thomson "Plow that Broke the Plains"), undated.
Box 9 Item 17
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (de Falla "Amor Brujo" with Nan Merriman and Brahms "Symphony No. 1"), undated.
Box 9 Item 18
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 1"), undated.
Box 9 Item 19
Hollywood Bowl Symphony (de Falla "Amor Brujo," with Nan Merriman, mezzo soprano), undated.
Box 10 Item 23
Houston Symphony Orchestra (Holst "The Planets" and Gliere "Ilya Muromets Symphony"), undated.
Box 9 Item 10
Houston Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Scherzo Symphony No. 4;" Mussorgsky-Ravel "The Hut on Fowls Legs" and "The Great Gate of Kiev;" Carl Orff "Carmina Burana;" Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter Overture;" Saint-Saens "Bacchanale;" and Gliere "Russian Sailors Dance" from the Red Poppy), undated.
Box 9 Item 11
Hungarian Radio Orchestra (Kodaly "Hary Janos Suite"), undated.
Box 13 Item 12
International Youth Orchestra, London (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5"), undated.
Box 10 Item 30
Kertesz London Symphony Orchestra (Dvorak "Symphony No. 4 in D minor, opus 13" and "Symphony No. 5 in F major, opus 76"), undated.
Box 12 Item 18
Little Orchestra of London (Haydn "Symphony No. 35"), undated.
Box 11 Item 5
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 84 in E flat major," "Symphony No. 101 in D Major," and "Symphony No. 102 in B flat major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 23
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 44," "Symphony No. 49," and "Symphony No. 73"), undated.
Box 11 Item 26
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 98 in B flat major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 33
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 34 in D minor," "Symphony No. 100," and "Symphony No. 103 in E flat major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 34
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 13 in D major," "Symphony No. 31 in D major," and "Symphony No. 45 in F sharp major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 4
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 29 in E major," "Symphony No. 43 in E flat major," "Symphony No. 64 in A major," and "Symphony No. 80 in D minor"), undated.
Box 12 Item 5
Little Orchestra of London, Leslie Jones, conductor and organ (John Stanley "Six Concerto, Opus 2" for solo organ, strings, and harpsichord), undated.
Box 12 Item 24
London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Walter Susskind, conductor (Handel "The Messiah" with April Cantelo, soprano, Helen Watts, contralto, Wilfred Brown, tenor, Roger Stalman, bass, George Malcolm, harpsichord, and Harold Darke, organ), undated.
Box 11 Item 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Herrmann, conductor (Joachim Raff " Symphony No.5 in E, Lenore, opus 177"), undated.
Box 11 Item 13
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Hugo Rignold, conductor (Rimsky Korsakov "Le Coq D'Or"), undated.
Box 11 Item 31
London Philharmonic Orchestra (Handel "Messiah," conclusion), undated.
Box 13 Item 8
London Symphony Orchestra, Royal Albert Hall (Mahler "Symphony No. 2" with Rae Woodland and Janet Baker, soloists), 1963.
Box 10 Item 31
London Symphony Orchestra, 60th Anniversary (Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" Glazunov "Violin Concerto" with Silvia Marcovici, violin; Dukas "Fanfare;" Barber "Adagio for Strings;" Strauss "Gavotte from Suite in B flat for Winds;" Faberman "Evolution" section 1; Vaughan Williams "Scheherazade" from Symphony No. 8 in D Minor; and Persichetti "March from Divertimento for Band"), circa 1964.
Box 9 Item 13
London Symphony Orchestra (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"), undated.
Box 10 Item 23
London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 2"), undated.
Box 10 Item 34
London Symphony Orchestra (Dvorak "Symphony No. 6 in D major, opus 60," "Symphony No. 7 in D minor, opus 70," and "Carnival Overture, Opus 92" with Vienna State Opera), undated.
Box 11 Item 6
London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, conductor (Dvorak "Symphony No. 2, opus 4" and "Symphony No. 3"), undated.
Box 11 Item 8
London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 1" and "Symphony No. 3"), undated.
Box 11 Item 15
London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, conductor (Dvorak "Symphony No. 1 in C Minor" and "Symphony No. 2 in B, Opus 4"), undated.
Box 11 Item 20
London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn, conductor (Liadov "Eight Russian Folk Songs" and "I danced with a mosquito," "Legend of the Birds," "Cradle Song," and "Round Song Village"), undated.
Box 12 Item 16
London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn, conductor (Liadov "Eight Russian Folk Songs"), undated.
Box 12 Item 17
London Symphony Orchestra, Kertesz, conductor (Dvorak "Symphony No. 8 in G major, opus 88"), undated.
Box 12 Item 21
London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, conductor (Beethoven "Symphony No. 2" and "Fidelio Overture"), undated.
Box 13 Item 4
Los Angeles Philharmonic (Holst "The Planets"), undated.
Box 10 Item 28
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 7 in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 25
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 33," "Symphony No. 34," and "Serenade No. 4"), undated.
Box 12 Item 26
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 27 in C major," "Symphony No. 30 in D major," "Symphony No. 31 in G major," and "Symphony No. 33 in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 27
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 21 in A major," "Symphony No. 22 in C major," and "Symphony in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 28
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 20 in D major" and "Symphony No. 23 in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 29
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 13 in F major," "Symphony No. 15 in G major," "Symphony No. 17 in G major," Symphony No. 16 in C major," and "Symphony No. 45a in G major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 33
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 44 in D major," "Divertimento No. 15 in B flat," and "Symphony No. 11 in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 34
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 1 in E flat," "Symphony No. 4 in D major," "Symphony No. 5 in B flat," "Symphony No. 6 in F major," "Symphony No. 10 in G major," "Symphony No. 42 in F major," "Symphony No. 9 in C major," and "Symphony No. 43 in F major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 1
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 12 in G major," "Symphony No. 14 in A major," "Symphony No 47 in D major," "Symphony No. 18 in F major," " Symphony No. 19 in E flat major," and "Symphony No. 24 in B flat major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 9
Mainz Chamber Orchestra, Gunter Kehr, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 26 in E flat major," "Symphony No. 28 in C major," and "Symphony No. 29 in A major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 11
Moscow Radio (Tchaikovsky "Dmitri the Pretender" mazurka and introduction to "Maidens Chorus"), undated.
Box 11 Item 2
Musica Viva Ensemble, James Bolle, conductor (Mozart "Serenade No. 12 in C minor"), undated.
Box 12 Item 29
National Philharmonic Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Aurora's Wedding Ballet Music"), professional recording, undated.
Box 10 Item 1
National Philharmonic Orchestra (Sibelius "Symphony No. 1 in E minor" and "Swan of Tuonela") professional recording, undated.
Box 13 Item 32
National Philharmonic Orchestra of London (Brahms "Symphony No. 2, Opus 73" and "Tragic Overture, Opus 81"), professional recording, undated.
Box 10 Item 33
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Stravinsky "Firebird Suite"), undated.
Box 9 Item 15
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Stravinsky "Firebird Suite," conclusion and "Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 4"), undated.
Box 9 Item 16
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 6" and talk), undated.
Box 10 Item 21
NBC Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Swan Lake," acts 1 and 2), undated.
Box 10 Item 22
New Philharmonia (Tchaikovsky "Scherzo Burlesque"), undated.
Box 11 Item 2
New Philharmonia, Charles Munch, conductor (Offenbach "Gaite Parisienne"), undated.
Box 11 Item 24
New Philharmonic of New York, Leonard Bernstein, conductor (Karl Goldmark "Rustic Wedding Symphony"), undated.
Box 11 Item 31
New World Philharmonic (Cowell "Persian Set" and Harrison "[Suite No. 2 for Strings]"), undated.
Box 13 Item 19
New York City Center Symphony (Beethoven "Symphony No. 6" and Bizet "Carmen Suite"), undated.
Box 9 Item 19
New York City Center Symphony (Bizet "Carmen Suite"), undated.
Box 9 Item 17
New York City Center Symphony (Bizet "Carmen Suite"), undated.
Box 10 Item 18
New York City Symphony ( Mozart "Concertante for Four Wings and Strings;" Saint-Saens "Carnival of Animals;" and Strauss "Death and Transformation"), undated.
Box 9 Item 25
New York Philharmonic (Bach "Little Fugue" and Copland "Billy the Kid"), circa 1941.
Box 13 Item 17
New York Philharmonic (Mahler "Symphony No. 8" with Frances Yeend, Uta Graf, Camilla Williams, Martha Lipton, Louise Bernhardt, Eugene Conley, Carlos Alexander, George London, and Chorus), 1950 April.
Box 9 Item 9
New York Philharmonic (Vaughan Williams "Symphony No. 6"), undated.
Box 9 Item 14
New York Philharmonic (Khachaturian "Masquerade Suite;" Tchaikovsky "Francesca da Rimini;" and Sibelius "Maiden with the Roses"), undated.
Box 9 Item 16
New York Philharmonic (Shostakovich"Symphony No. 5" and Richard Strauss "Till Eulenspiegel"), undated.
Box 10 Item 15
New York Philharmonic (Tchaikovsky "Francesca da Rimini;" Vaughan Williams "Symphony No. 6;" Wagner "Siegfried's Funeral Music" and "Rhine Journey;" and Prokofiev "Peter and the Wolf," part), undated.
Box 10 Item 19
New York Philharmonic (Wagner "Wotan's Farewell" and "Magic Fire" and Khachaturian "Masquerade Suite"), undated.
Box 10 Item 20
New York Philharmonic "Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet"), undated.
Box 10 Item 21
New York Philharmonic (Wagner "Rienzi Overture" and Messiaen "L'Ascension"), undated.
Box 10 Item 22
New York Philharmonic (de Falla "Nights in the Garden of Spain," with William Kapell, piano), undated.
Box 10 Item 23
NWDR Symphony Orchestra in Hamburg (de Falla "El amor brujo;" G. Raphael "Jabonah;" Berlioz "Roman Carnival Overture;" and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5 in E minor"), 1952.
Box 14 Item 9
Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor (Mozart "Thirteen German Dances" and Franz Schubert "Rondo for Violin and Orchestra"), undated.
Box 12 Item 30
Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor (Handel "Concerto Grossi, Opus 111, Vi," "Concerto No. 1, Opus VI," "Concerto No. 2, Opus VI," "Concerto No. 4, Opus III," "Concerto No. 5, Opus III," "Concerto No. 6, Opus III," "Concerto No. 7, Opus III," "Concerto No. 8, Opus VI," "Concerto No. 11, Opus VI," and "Concerto No. 12, Opus VI"), undated.
Box 13 Item 5
Philadelphia Chamber Orchestra, Anshel Brusilow, conductor (Hugh Wolfe "Italian Serenade" and Johann Strauss "Gold and Silver Waltz"), undated.
Box 11 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, acoustical recordings (Brahms "Hungarian Dances No. 1, 5, and 6;" Grieg "Anitra's;" Mendellsohn "Scherzo;" Gluck "Dance;" Rimsky Korsakov "Festival At Baghdad," "Snow Maiden," and "Young Prince;" Wagner "Rienzi" and "Ride Walk;" Mozart "Symphony No. 40;" Weber "Invitation to a Dance;" Chabrier "Espana;" Johann Strauss "Blue Danube;" Dvorak "New World Symphony;" Beethoven "Symphony No. 8;" Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2;" Saint-Saens "Bacchanale;" Sibelius "Finlandia;" and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6"), 1917-1921.
Box 10 Item 14
Philadelphia Orchestra, Victrola acoustical recordings (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 6," "Dance Flute," "Symphony No. 5," and "Song without Words;" Wagner "Wotan Fare," and "Tannhauser;" Strauss "Dance;" Bizet "Dance Arlesienne," "Change Guard," and "Smugglers;" Boccherini "Minuet;" Liadov "Dance Amazon;" Stravinsky "Firework Music;" Schubert "Moment Musical" and "Dances;" Chopin "Prelude;" Mussorgsky "Khovanshchina ;" Gounod "Kermesse Waltz;" and Thomas "Gavotte"), 1922-1925.
Box 9 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra, accoustical and early electrics (Wagner "Lohengrin;" Rachmaninoff "Concerto No. 2;" Schubert "Unfinished Symphony;" Debussy "Afternoon of the Faun;" Stravinsky "Firebird;" Saint-Saens "Danse Macabre;" Ivanov "In village;" and Borodin "Dance"), 1924-1925.
Box 9 Item 5
Philadelphia Orchestra (Saint-Saens "Danse Macabre"), 1925 April 29.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Dvorak "New World Symphony" and Tchaikovsky "Marche Slav" with alternate takes), 1925 May 15.
Box 10 Item 9
Philadelphia Orchestra, Academy of Music (Johann Strauss "Tales from the Vienna Woods" and "Blue Danube;" Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite;" Liszt "Hungarian Dance No. 2;" Wagner "Rienzi Overture" and "Gotterdammerungg" finale; Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun;" Schubert "Moment Musical;" Bach "Toccata and Fugue;" and Beethoven " Symphony No. 7," part), 1926-1927.
Box 10 Item 10
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun"), 1927 March 10.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Prelude to Afternoon of a Faun"), 1927 March 10.
Box 9 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bach "Toccata and Fugue"), 1927 April 6.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schubert "Moment Musical"), 1927 April 6.
Box 13 Item 23
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schubert "Moment Musical"), 1927 April 6.
Box 13 Item 24
Philadelphia Orchestra, Academy of Music (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7;" Schubert "Unfinished Symphony;" Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" with talk, presumably by Stokowski), 1927 April 15-30.
Box 10 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7"), 1927 April 25.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 1;" Glazunov "Danse Oriental;" Weber "Invitation to the Waltz;" and Bizet "Carmen" selections), 1927 April 30-May 2.
Box 13 Item 24
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Fetes" and Schubert "Rosamunde Ballet"), 1927 October 11.
Box 13 Item 24
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Nuages and Fetes"), 1927 October 11.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Ippolitov-Ivanov "March of Chiefs;" Berlioz "Rakoczy March;" Bach "Prelude in E flat minor" and "Ich ruf zu dir;" Saint-Saens "Bacchanale; " Wagner "Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin; Stravinsky "Firebird Suite;" and Mussorgsky "Khovanchina" Entr'acte), 1927 October 11-13.
Box 13 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schubert "Rosamunde Ballet;" Franck "Symphony in D;" and Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"), 1927 October 11-13.
Box 13 Item 23
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bach "Ich ruf zu dir"), 1927 October 18.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet"), 1928 September 26-27.
Box 13 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet" and "Symphony No. 4;" Bach "Brandenburg Concerto No. 2;" and Albeniz "Iberia Fete-dieu a Seville"), 1928 September 26-29.
Box 13 Item 25
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Song without Words" and Falla "Spanish Dance"), 1928 December 8.
Box 13 Item 25
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Italian Caprice;" Bach "Passacaglia and Fugue;" and Rimsky Korsakov "Russian Easter"), 1929 January 26-28.
Box 13 Item 27
Philadelphia Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 3"), 1929 January 30.
Box 13 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 2"), 1929 March 15.
Box 9 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra (Rachmaninoff "Piano Concerto No. 2"), 1929 April 10.
Box 13 Item 27
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bach "Shepherd's Christmas Music" and "Wir Glauben I"), 1929 April 30-May 1.
Box 13 Item 27
Philadelphia Orchestra (Eichheim "Japanese Nocturne"), 1929 May 1.
Box 13 Item 25
Philadelphia Orchestra (Rachmaninoff "Concerto No. 2;" Strauss "Salome's Dance;" Bach "Prelude in B Minor;" and Debussy "Nuages"), 1929 May 1-2.
Box 9 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Nocturnes Nuages"), 1929 May 2.
Box 9 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Nuages;" Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela;" Bizet "L'Arlesienne Suite;" Thomas Mignon "Gavotte;" Haydn "18th Century Dance;" and Boccherini "Minuet"), 1929 May 2-4.
Box 13 Item 22
Philadelphia Orchestra (Stravinsky "Le Sacre du Printemps"), [1929] September 24-25.
Box 13 Item 22
Philadelphia Orchestra (Handel "Pastoral Symphony") Bach "Little Fugue;" and Wagner "Meistersinger," prelude to Act III), 1930 March 15.
Box 13 Item 33
Philadelphia Orchestra (Sibelius "Finlandia;" Tchaikovsky "1812 Overture;" Debussy "La Cathedrale Engloutie;" and Lully "Alceste Prelude"), 1930 April 28-30.
Box 13 Item 33
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "La Cathedrale"), 1930 April 30.
Box 9 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Tannhauser overture," and "Venusberg" and Bach "Chorale Aus der Tiefen rufe ich", 1930.
Box 13 Item 33
Philadelphia Orchestra ( Bach "Little Fugue" and Wagner "Meistersinger," prelude to Act III), 1931 March 17.
Box 13 Item 33
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Dances Sacree/Profane" and Bach "Christ Lay in Bonds of Death"), 1931 April 4.
Box 13 Item 33
Philadelphia Orchestra, Bell Telephone Series, rehearsal (Berlioz "Roman Carnival"), 1931 December 1.
Box 10 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Bell Telephone Series (Weber "Invitation to Dance"), 1931 December 4.
Box 10 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Bell Telephone Series (Mendellsohn "Scherzo;" Wagner "Rienzi;" and Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker"), 1931 December 5.
Box 10 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 5" and Brahms "Symphony No. 4"), 1931.
Box 9 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra, Bell Telephone Series (Scriabin "Prometheus"), 1932 March 12.
Box 10 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Scriabin "Poem of Ecstasy" with Saul Caston, trumpet and "Poem of Fire" with Sylvan Levin, piano and the chorus of the Curtis Institute; Schoenberg "Gurre-lieder" with introduction by Stokowski, Sylvan Levin, piano, and Paul Althouse Waldemar, Jeannette Vreeland and Rose Bampton Waldtaube), 1932 March 19.
Box 13 Item 34
Philadelphia Orchestra (Sibelius "Gurre-leider" and "Symphony No. 4"), 1932 April 3.
Box 14 Item 1
Philadelphia Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 4"), 1933 March 4.
Box 9 Item 34
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Das Rheingold"), 1933 March 4.
Box 10 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Rhine Journey," "Funeral Music," "Immolation Scence," and final scenes with Agnes Davis, soprano, 1933 March 25.
Box 10 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Shostakovich "Symphony No. 1", 1933 November 18.
Box 13 Item 31
Philadelphia Orchestra (Ravel "Rapsodie Espagnol"), 1934 March 17.
Box 9 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Strauss "Death and Transfiguration" and Wagner "Parsifal" extracts), 1934 April 7.
Box 13 Item 31
Philadelphia Orchestra (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade"), 1934 October 8.
Box 9 Item 34
Philadelphia Orchestra (Handel "Water Music" and "Overture;" Reed "Russian Christmas Music;" Frescobaldi "Gagliarda;" Bach "Es ist vollbracht," "Toccata and Fugue," "Air," and "Chaconne;" Vivaldi "Concerto;" Stravinsky "Pastorale;" McDonald "Rhumba" and "Festival;" Franck "Panis angelicus;" and Palestrina "Ador"), 1934.
Box 14 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra (Sibelius "Symphony No. 4;" Bach "Ein Feste Berg," "Adagio," "Siciliano," "C Minor Fugue," and "Komm Susser Tod;" Brahms "Hungarian Dance No. 1;" Gliere "Red Poppy;" Liadov "Eight Dances;" Ravel "Rapsodie in E;" and Handel "Water Music Suite"), 1934.
Box 14 Item 2
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bouree "English Suite"), unissued, 1936 January 15.
Box 9 Item 4
Philadelphia Orchestra, miscellaneous singles (Satie "Gymnopedies;" Franck "Andante;" Tchaikovsky "Solitude;" Chopin "Prelude in D" and "Mazurka;" Dukas "Sorcerer;" Debussy "Nuages es Sirenes;" Rimsky Korsakov "Ivan the Terrible;" McDonald "Ark;" Novacek "Perpetuum Mobile;" and Bach "Sonata," first movement and "I Cry to Thee Lord Jesus Christ"), 1937-1939.
Box 10 Item 32
Philadelphia Orchestra, miscellaneous singles (Saint-Saens "Dance Macabre;" Sibelius "Valse Triste;" Wagner "Meistersinger;" Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2;" Bach "Passacaglia," "Sarabande," "My Soul is Athirst," "Mein Jesu," "Christ lag in Todes Banden;" Debussy "Claire de Lune;" Borodin "Dances;" and Byrd "Pavane" and "Gigue"), 1938-1939.
Box 10 Item 12
Philadelphia Orchestra, miscellaneous singles, 1939-1940.
Box 10 Item 11
Philadelphia Orchestra (Debussy "Soiree dans Grenade"), 1940 December 22.
Box 9 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Tristan and Isolde"), undated.
Box 9 Item 14
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite"), undated.
Box 9 Item 18
Philadelphia Orchestra (Gliere "Ilya Muromets Symphony;" Shostakovich "Symphony No. 5;" and Wagner, three songs with Helen Traubel), undated.
Box 9 Item 21
Philadelphia Orchestra (Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition;" Bloch "Schelomo" with Emanuel Feuermann, cello; Shostakovich "Symphony No. 6;" and Gliere "Ilya Muromets," beginning), undated.
Box 9 Item 22
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Tristan and Isolde;" McDonald "Concerto for Two Pianos;" Stravinsky "Petrushka;" and Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition"), undated.
Box 9 Item 23
Philadelphia Orchestra (Saint-Saens "Carnival of Animals;" Wagner "Parsifal" extracts and "Siegfried" extracts), undated.
Box 9 Item 24
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Three deathless songs" with Helen Traubel"), undated.
Box 9 Item 25
Philadelphia Orchestra (Schubert "Unfinished Symphony," "Rosamunde" excerpts, and "Aries;" Brian "Symphony No. 28;" and Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet," fake Stokowski), undated.
Box 9 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (Rimsky Korsakov "Scheherazade;" Borodin "Polovtsian Dances;" Bloch "Schelomo;" and Debussy "Nocturnes," Nuages and Fetes only), undated.
Box 9 Item 27
Philadelphia Orchestra (Bizet "Carmen Suite;" Wagner "Tristan and Isolde;" and Vaughan Williams "The Wasps," fake attribution), undated.
Box 9 Item 28
Philadelphia Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite;" Beethoven "Symphony No. 9" with English text; and Vivaldi "Concerto Grosso" first movement), undated.
Box 9 Item 30
Philadelphia Orchestra (Franck "Symphony in D;" Vivaldi "Concerto Grosso;" and Dvorak "New World Symphony"), undated.
Box 9 Item 31
Philadelphia Orchestra (Franck "Symphony in D;" Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5;" Rachmaninoff "Piano Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini;" and Borodin "Polovtsian Dances," orchestral only), undated.
Box 9 Item 32
Philadelphia Orchestra (Saint-Saens "Carnival of Animals;" Borodin "Polovtsian Dances;" Stravinsky "Firebird Suite;" and Brahms "Symphony No. 1"), undated.
Box 9 Item 33
Philadelphia Orchestra, Bell Telephone Series (Mussorgsky "Pictures at an Exhibition" excerpts), undated.
Box 10 Item 3
Philadelphia Orchestra (Saint-Saens "Carnival of Animals" and Tchaikovsky "Nutcracker Suite"), undated.
Box 10 Item 18
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Walkure" excerpts with Lawrence Tibbett as Wotan in "Farewell Scene"), undated.
Box 10 Item 26
Philadelphia Orchestra (de Falla "El Amor Brujo" with Verrett-Carter; Tchaikovsky "Humoresque;" Albeniz "Fete Dieu a Seville;" and Shostakovich "Prelude in E"), undated.
Box 10 Item 28
Philadelphia Orchestra (Sibelius "Finlandia" and Wagner "Magic Fire Music," part), undated.
Box 10 Item 31
Philadelphia Orchestra, accousticals (Stravinsky "Fireworks;" Rimsky Korsakov "Dance of the Tumblers;" and Wagner "Tannhauser"), undated.
Box 13 Item 12
Philadelphia Orchestra, acoustics (Stravinsky "Fireworks;" Rimsky Korsakov "Dance of the Amazons;" Wagner "Fireworks," "Tannhauser Overture," and "Feste March;" Mozart "Symphony No. 40; Beethoven "Allegretto;" and Weber "Invitation to dance"), undated.
Box 13 Item 30
Philadelphia Orchestra (Wagner "Meistersinger overture', undated.
Box 13 Item 31
Philharmonia Hungarica, Peter Maag, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 35 in D" and "Symphony No. 36 in C major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 31
Philharmonia Hungarica, Peter Maag, conductor (Mozart "Symphonies Nos. 40-41"), undated.
Box 13 Item 3
Philharmonia Hungarica, Peter Maag, conductor (Mozart "Symphony No. 38 in D major" and "Symphony No. 39 in E flat major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 10
Philharmonia Orchestra, William Steinberg, conductor (Richard Strauss "Suite from Die Rosenkavalier"), undated.
Box 11 Item 22
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Beethoven "Symphony No. 2" and Johannes Brahms "Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 5, 6, 7, 12, 13, 19, 21"), undated.
Box 11 Item 16
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Bach "Brandenburg Concerto No. 2"), undated.
Box 11 Item 18
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven "Piano Concerto No. 2" with Halina Czerny-Stefanska, piano), undated.
Box 13 Item 7
Radio Hungary, interview, undated.
Box 10 Item 4
RCA Victor Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Piano Concerto No. 1" with Van Cliburn, piano, and Kirill Petrovich Kondrashin), undated.
Box 11 Item 22
RCA Symphony (Handel "Water Music" and "Royal Fireworks Music") professional recording, undated.
Box 13 Item 28
Rhineland Philharmonia, Hoffman, conductor (Beethoven "Symphony in C major, undated.
Box 13 Item 7
Royal Philharmonic, Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor (Dvorak "Legend No. 3;" Grieg "Symphony Dance No. 2;" and Faure "Pavane"), undated.
Box 11 Item 13
Royal Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (Brahms "Symphony No. 4"), undated.
Box 12 Item 11
Royal Philharmonic, Colin Davis, conductor (Mozart "Magic Flute overture," ""Cosi Fan Tutte," "Le Clemenza di Tito," and "Don Giovanni"), undated.
Box 12 Item 33
Royal Philharmonic, Colin Davis, conductor (Mozart "Idomeneo," "Abduction from Seraglio," "La Finta Giardiniera," "Impresario," and "Figaro"), undated.
Box 12 Item 34
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Handel "Love in Bath," a balletic entertainment arranged by Sir Thomas Beecham, with Ilse Hollweg, soprano), undated.
Box 13 Item 8
Saar Chamber Orchestra, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Serenade No. 4 in D"), undated.
Box 12 Item 19
Saar Chamber Orchestra, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Andante for Flute" with Alain Marion, flute), undated.
Box 13 Item 9
Saar Chamber Orchestra, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Concertante for 2 Violins"), undated.
Box 13 Item 10
Saar Radio Chamber Orchestra, Karl Ristenpart, conductor (Mozart "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," "Serenata Notturna," "Divertimento No. 11," and "Rondo in E flat for horn and orchestra"), undated.
Box 13 Item 6
Salzburg Mozart Players (Mozart "Six country dances in B flat major," "Divertimento No. 10 in F major," and "Divertimento No. 7 in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 28
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra (Gould "Dance Variations;" Bach "Komm Susser Tod;" and talk about landmarks of a distinguished career for Capitol Records), undated.
Box 9 Item 20
Sinfonia Instrumental Ensemble, Jean Witold, conductor ("Adagio for strings and organ" and "Concerto a Cinque in C major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 12
SWF Symphony Orchestra, Germany (R. Blacher "Variations on a Theme of Paganini;" S. Prokofiev "Suite from Romeo and Juliet;" and W. Egk "French Suite") broadcasted 1987 August 16, 1954-1955.
Box 14 Item 7
Symphony of the Air (Barber "Adagio for Strings;" Bach "Little Fugue in G;" Tchaikovsky "Scherzo Symphony No. 4;" Brahms "Serenade for orchestra;" Ravel "Fanfare" from L'Eventail de Jeanne; Byrd "Pavan Galliard;" Bach "Prelude in E flat;" Mussorgsky "Night on Bald Mountain;" and Handel "Sinfonia"), undated.
Box 9 Item 12
Symphony of the Air (Beethoven "Symphony No. 7 in A, Opus No. 92;" Girolamo Frescobaldi "Gagliarda;" Giovanni "Palestrina Adoramus Te;" and Grainger "Pieces of England"), undated.
Box 11 Item 1
Tonkunstler Orchestra of Vienna, Ernst Marzendorfer (Mozart "Symphony in D Major" and "Symphony in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 19
Tonkunstler Orchestra of Vienna, Dietfried Bernet, conductor (Johann Stamitz "Orchestra trios in C major, A major, and F major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 25
Tonkunstler Orchestra of Vienna, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Mozart "Symphony in F major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 29
Tonkunstler Orchestra of Vienna, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Mozart "Symphony in F major" and "Symphony No. D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 30
Tonkunstler Orchestra of Vienna, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Mozart "Symphony in B flat major;" Antonio Salieri "Sinfonia Veneziana;" Niccolo Piccinni "Overture to Iphigenie en Tauride;" and Gluck "Suite from Iphigenie en Aulide"), undated.
Box 12 Item 31
Tonkunstler Orchestra of Vienna, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Leopold Mozart "Sinfonia in G major" and Wolfgang Mozart "Symphony in G major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 11
Unknown (Bach "Passacaglia" arranged and recorded for the Duo-Art Aeolian Pipe Organ in collaboration with Harry Rowe Shelley, copy made from organ player roll), circa 1925.
Box 14 Item 5
Unknown (Stravinsky "Petrushka Suite;" Brahms "Hungarian Dances, Nos. 5 and 6;" Gluck "Dance of Blessed Spirits;" Grieg "Anitra's Dance;" Gounod "Kermesse Waltz;" and Liadov "Amazon Dance"), undated.
Box 10 Item 4
Unknown (Mahler "Symphony No. 8," concluded; Rachmaninoff "Concerto No. 2" and "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" with Rachmaninoff as pianist; Wagner "Gotterdammerungg," closing scene; Berlioz "Rakoczy March;" Saint-Saens "Danse Macabre;" Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela;" and Ippolitov-Ivanov "March of the Sardar"), undated.
Box 10 Item 6
Unknown (Bach "Sheep may safely graze;" Handel "Largo from Xerxes;" Mozart "Serenade in B Flat for 13 Wind Instruments;" Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2;" Stravinsky "L'Histoire du Soldat;" Wagner "Meistersinger;" Debussy "Afternoon of a Faun;" Shostakovich "Age of Gold Ballet Polka;" and Tchaikovsky "March Slav"), undated.
Box 10 Item 8
Unknown (Stravinsky "The Soldiers Tale," with Madeleine Milhaud as narrator, Gerald Tarack, violin, Theo Weis, trumpet, Julius Levine, double bass, John Swallow, trombone, and Raymond Desroches, percussion; and Thomson "The Plow that Broke the Plain"), undated.
Box 10 Item 24
Unknown, Stokowski encore favorites (Berlioz "Dance of the Sylphs;" Stravinsky "Pastorale" and "Infernal Dance;" Wagner "Entrance of Gods;" Rachmaninoff "Prelude in C;" Duparc "Extase;" Clarke "Trumpet Voluntary;" Chopin "Mazurka;" Debussy "Engulfed Cathedral;" Tchaikovsky "Song without Words;" Bach "Wir Glauben;" Schubert "Moment Music;" Dvorak "Slavonic Dance;" Vivaldi "Spring;" Mussorgsky "Night on Bald Mountain;" and Beethoven "Egmont"), undated.
Box 10 Item 29
Unknown (Schubert "Valse Sentimentale"), undated.
Box 11 Item 2
Unknown (Johann Christian Bach "Andante for D Major Sinfonia," "Symphony in G minor," "Sinfonia concertante E flat major," and "Les Solistes de Liege;" Johann Sebastian Bach "Lute Music, Suite in E major, minuet, and gigue;" and C.P.E. Bach "Hamburg Symphonies in A and in C"), undated.
Box 11 Item 4
Unknown (Johann Christian Bach "Sinfonia Concertante in E flat minor" and "Symphony in E major;" C.P.E. Bach "Concerto in E flat for oboe" and "Four Orchestral Symphonies in D major, E flat major, F minor, and G major;" J.B. Wanhal "Symphony in A minor;" and P. Winter "Concertino for Clarinet/Cello", undated.
Box 11 Item 7
Unknown (Mahler symphonies), undated.
Box 12 Item 9
Unknown (Mahler symphonies), undated.
Box 12 Item 10
Unknown (Dvorak "Slavonic Dances" and Schubert "Rosamunde Suite" and "German Dances"), undated.
Box 12 Item 22
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Helmuth Froschauer, conductor ("Sonata in A Major," "Sinfonia No. 5," and "Sinfonia in G major", undated.
Box 11 Item 12
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. B," "Symphony No. 3," "Symphony No. 32," "Symphony No. 39," and Symphony No. 91"), undated.
Box 11 Item 25
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 19 in D major," "Symphony No. 70 in D major," "Symphony No. 74 in E flat," "Symphony No. 75 in D major," and "Symphony No. 78 in C minor"), undated.
Box 11 Item 27
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 12," "Symphony No. 26 in D minor," "Symphony No. 33 in C major," "Symphony No. 83 in G minor," and Symphony No. 90 in C major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 28
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 25 in C major," "Symphony No. 27 in G major," "Symphony No. 28 in A major," "Symphony No. 56 in C major," and "Symphony No. 62 in D major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 29
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 18 in G major," "Symphony No. 19 in D major," "Symphony No. 24 in D major," "Symphony No. 26 in D minor," and "Symphony No. 57 in D major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 30
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 5 in A major," "Symphony No. 9 in C major," "Symphony No. 10 in D major," "Symphony No. 11 in E flat major," "Symphony No. 51 in B flat major," and "Symphony No. 81 in G major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 32
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 46 in B major," Symphony No. 55 in E flat major," and "Symphony No. 66 in B flat major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 33
Vienna Chamber Orchestra (Haydn "Symphony No. 69 in C major"), undated.
Box 11 Item 34
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 17 in F major," "Symphony No. 23 in G major," "Symphony No. 36 in E flat major," and "Symphony No. 63 in C major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 1
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 3 in G major," "Symphony No. 4 in D major," "Symphony No. 39 in G minor," "Symphony No. 40 in F major," and "Symphony No. 54 in G major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 2
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 58," "Symphony No. 59 in A major," and Symphony No. 67 in F major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 3
Vienna Chamber Orchestra (Haydn "Symphony No. 64" and "Symphony No. 64 in A major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 6
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 31 in D major," "Symphony No. 31 in D major," "Symphony No. 71 in B flat major," and "Symphony No. 75 in D major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 7
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No. 30 in C major," "Symphony No. 29 in F major," "Symphony No. 88 in G major," and "Symphony No. 89 in F major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 20
Vienna Chamber Orchestra (Carl Stamitz "Orchestra quartets in C major, F major, and A major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 25
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Wilfried Boettcher, conductor (Mozart "Divertimento No. 1 in G flat major"), undated.
Box 12 Item 26
Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Ernst Marzendorfer, conductor (Haydn "Symphony No 12 in E major," "Symphony No. 14 in A Major," "Overture to Acide," "Sinfonia in B flat," "Symphony No. 15 in D major," "Symphony No. 16 in B flat major," "La Fedelta Premiata overture," "Orlando Paladino overture," "Overture in D major," and "La Speziale Overture"), undated.
Box 13 Item 2
Vienna Chamber Orchestra and the brass of Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Wilfried Boettcher, conductor (Mozart "Divertimento No. 2 in D major"), undated.
Box 13 Item 3
Vienna Opera Orchestra, Edouard van Remoortel, conductor (Robert Schumann "Symphony Nos. 3 and 4"), undated.
Box 11 Item 9
Vienna Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor (Richard Strauss "Death and Transformation"), undated.
Box 11 Item 10
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Paul Angerer, conductor (Gregor Joseph Werner "Curious Musical Calendar"), undated.
Box 12 Item 17
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Laszlo Somogyi, conductor ("Othello" overture, opus 93), undated.
Box 12 Item 21
Vienna Symphony Orchestra (Johann Strauss "Roses from the South," "Tritsch-Trash Polka," "Village Swallow," "Pizzicato Polka," intermezzo from "1001 Nights," and "High Spirits Polka;" and Richard Strauss "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite"), undated.
Box 11 Item 3
Winterthur Symphony Orchestra, Walter Goehr, conductor (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 2"), undated.
Box 12 Item 16
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn, Jorg Faerber, conductor (William Boyce "8 Symphonies"), undated.
Box 13 Item 6
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra (Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet," original 1869 version), undated.
Box 11 Item 2

All-American Youth Orchestra (Beethoven "Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67" and Brahms "Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Opus 68"), presented by Sol Schoenbach on August 6, 1992, circa 1940-1941.
Box 14 Item 10
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra ("The Fantastic Leopold Stokowski" (Bach "Toccata and Fugue" and "Little Fugue in G minor;" Boccherini "Minuet;" Beethoven "Adagio Sostenuto;" Brahms "Hungarian Dance No. 6;" Debussy "Claire de lune;" Albeniz "Fete-Dieu a Seville;" Debussy "La Cathedrale engloutie;" Rachmaninoff "Prelude in C sharp minor;" and Mussorgsky "Night on Bald Mountain" and "Great Gate of Kiev") professional recording, circa 1994.
Box 14 Item 11

All-American Youth Orchestra "A Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration" (Sibelius "Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Opus 105;" Schumann "Traumerei;" Cowell "Tales of our Countryside;" Creston "Scherzo;" Gould "Guaracha;" and Still "Scherzo") professional recording, circa 1990.
Box 15 Item 13
All-American Orchestra (Liszt "Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2") professional recording, undated.
Box 15 Item 3
Armed Forces Radio Service (Rossini "Overture to the Barber of Seville" and Beethoven "Symphony No. 5" movements 1, 3, and 4"), undated.
Box 18 Item 3
Armed Forces Radio Service (Beethoven "Symphony No. 5" movement 2" and Ravel "La Valse"), undated.
Box 18 Item 4
Armed Forces Radio Service (Schubert "Unfinished Symphony"), undated.
Box 18 Item 5
Audition, recorded by Peter Bartok (Dai Keong Lee "Overture in C", 1948 February 21.
Box 17 Item 1-2
Cosmopolitan Club (Bach "Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major"), 1958.
Box 17 Item 13
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (Haydn "Eighteenth Century Dance") professional recording, undated.
Box 15 Item 2
Hollywood Bowl Series for the Armed Forces Radio Service (Elgar "Enigma Variations" and Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5" movements 1 and 3), undated.
Box 18 Item 12
Hollywood Bowl Series for the Armed Forces Radio Service (Tchaikovsky "Symphony No. 5" finale), undated.
Box 18 Item 13
Hollywood Bowl Series for the Armed Forces Radio Service (Mozart "Symphony [number unknown]" movements 1 and 2 and Gliere "Ilya Muromets"), undated.
Box 18 Item 14
Hollywood Bowl Series for the Armed Forces Radio Services ( Rossini "Italian in Algiers;" Dolan "Message for Lisa;" Schumann "Concerto" concluded; and Bizet "L'Arlésienne") with Dorothy Eustis, piano, undated.
Box 18 Item 15