Main content

Schuylkill Navy records

Notifications

Held at: Independence Seaport Museum, J. Welles Henderson Archives and Library [Contact Us]Penn's Landing on the Delaware River, 211 South Columbus Blvd. and Walnut St., Philadelphia, PA, 19106

This is a finding aid. It is a description of archival material held at the Independence Seaport Museum, J. Welles Henderson Archives and Library. Unless otherwise noted, the materials described below are physically available in their reading room, and not digitally available through the web.

Overview and metadata sections

Amateur, competitive rowing has existed on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia since the eighteenth century. The sport gained in popularity throughout the nineteenth century, particularly after 1822, when the construction of a dam across the river created a type of “pool” and, in turn, optimal rowing conditions.

The Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia was founded in 1858. It is the oldest amateur athletic governing body in the United States. By charter, "[the Schuylkill Navy’s] object is to secure united action among the several Clubs and to promote amateurism on the Schuylkill River."

At its founding there were nine clubs and approximately 300 members. The member clubs of the Navy were all located along a stretch of the Schuylkill River, where it flows through Fairmount Park in Philadelphia. Most of the clubs being located on the historic Boathouse Row. Clubs represented at the founding included America, Camilla, Chebucto, Falcon, Independent, Keystone, Neptune, Pennsylvania, and University Barge Club. Current member clubs include Fairmount Rowing Association, Crescent Boat Club, Bachelors Barge Club, University Barge Club, Malta Boat Club, Vesper Boat Club, College Boat Club, Penn Athletic Club Rowing Association (Penn AC), Undine Barge Club, Philadelphia Girls' Rowing Club (PGRC), Gillin Boat Club and St. Joseph's University and St. Joseph's Prep. At least 23 other clubs have belonged to the Navy at various times.

The Schuylkill Navy and its member clubs still host many races. In 1953, the Navy convinced the Dad Vail Rowing Association to move its regatta to Philadelphia. It has remained since. The Dad Vail is possibly the largest collegiate regatta held and usually signifies the end of the spring rowing season for most collegiate teams. Other major regattas held each year include the Thomas Eakins Head of the Schuylkill Regatta (sponsored by the University Barge Club) and the Frostbite Regatta. The Navy also sponsors other athletic endeavors including a basketball league and an annual cross country race. The latter has been held since 1899, with only a few interruptions during World War II.

Bibliography

Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia. The Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia: Her History and Records. Philadelphia: Press of Security Bank Note Company, 1899.

Blackwall, Christopher. Flashing Oars Rowing on the Schuylkill, exhibition catalog. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Maritime Museum, 1985.

The Schuylkill Navy records documents the history of this rowing organization from 1859 to 2009. An organization dedicated to hosting rowing events for its member clubs and visiting teams, the collection houses the administrative records of the Schuylkill Navy and its member clubs, including the original founding members as well as clubs that joined the organization later; and records related to the planning and promotion of regattas. In addition, the collection includes an extensive assortment of newspaper clippings and photographs that highlight Schuylkill Navy rowing events and its influential members. The collection contains nine series: “Administrative Records,” “Regattas,” “Member Rowing Clubs,” “Publications,” “Scrapbooks and Clippings,” “Photographs,” “Non-Rowing records,” “Other Rowing Organizations,” and “Miscellaneous.”

Please refer to series scope and content notes for more information.

Gift of Mr. Joseph Sweeney, President of the Schuylkill Navy, April 25, 1985; and additional gift, 2010

The processing of this collection was made possible through generous funding from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, administered through the Council on Library and Information Resources’ “Cataloging Hidden Special Collections and Archives” Project.

This collection was minimally processed in 2009-2011, as part of an experimental project conducted under the auspices of the Philadelphia Area Consortium of Special Collections Libraries to help eliminate processing backlog in Philadelphia repositories. A minimally processed collection is one processed at a less intensive rate than traditionally thought necessary to make a collection ready for use by researchers. When citing sources from this collection, researchers are advised to defer to folder titles provided in the finding aid rather than those provided on the physical folder.

Employing processing strategies outlined in Mark Greene's and Dennis Meissner's 2005 article, More Product, Less Process: Revamping Traditional Processing Approaches to Deal With Late 20th-Century Collections, the project team tested the limits of minimal processing on collections of all types and ages, in 23 Philadelphia area repositories. A primary goal of the project, the team processed at an average rate of 2-3 hours per linear foot of records, a fraction of the time ordinarily reserved for the arrangement and description of collections. Among other time saving strategies, the project team did not extensively review the content of the collections, replace acidic folders or complete any preservation work.

Publisher
Independence Seaport Museum, J. Welles Henderson Archives and Library
Finding Aid Author
Finding aid prepared by Megan Good and Forrest Wright
Sponsor
The processing of this collection was made possible through generous funding from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, administered through the Council on Library and Information Resources’ “Cataloging Hidden Special Collections and Archives” Project.
Access Restrictions

This collection is open for research use.

Use Restrictions

Copyright restrictions may apply. Please contact the J. Welles Henderson Archives and Library with requests for copying and for authorization to publish, quote or reproduce the material.

Collection Inventory

Scope and Contents note

The “Administrative records” series documents the planning, organizational and financial activities of the Schuylkill Navy from 1859 to 2009. Researchers will find the earliest records of Schuylkill Navy activity in this series, with meeting minutes and correspondence dating from the mid- nineteenth century. This series is divided into nine subseries: “Charter and by-Laws,” “Minutes,” “Financial records,” “Reports,” “Subject files,” “Correspondence,” “Events,” and the records of two recent Schuylkill Navy commodores, “Clete Graham” and “Joseph Sweeney.”

The first subseries, “Charter and by-Laws,” contains copies of the Schuylkill Navy’s original and revised charters, and by-laws. Also included are eligibility rules for rowing clubs interested in joining the Schuylkill Navy.

The second subseries, “Minutes,” contains meeting minutes from the organization’s earliest years, dating back to 1861. With the exception of a few gaps in years, the minutes date from 1861 to 1993.

The third subseries, “Financial records,” contains checkbooks, invoices and bank statements from 1934 to 1993. There are also several reports from Schuylkill Navy treasurers and accountants.

The fourth subseries, “Reports,” contains both internally produced reports and reports submitted to the Schuylkill Navy from outside organizations. The internally produced reports include several reports from Schuylkill Navy committees, Commodores, and Logkeepers. Reports submitted by outside organizations primarily deal with the condition and usability of the Schuylkill River.

The fifth subseries, “Subject files,” contains materials produced and collected by the Schuylkill Navy covering a range of topics. For example, there are biographies of Schuylkill Navy Commodores, several histories of the Schuylkill Navy, mileage totals for rowers, and safety rules for rowing on the Schuylkill River.

The sixth subseries, “Correspondence,” houses letters sent to and from the Schuylkill Navy from 1880 to 1992. The correspondence is arranged in two ways. The first group of correspondence is arranged alphabetically by the recipient's or sender’s name. The second group, all titled "general correspondence" or "miscellaneous correspondence" is arranged chronologically.

The seventh subseries, “Events,” contains materials related to non-rowing events hosted by the Schuylkill Navy. Some of these events include the Annual Schuylkill Navy dinner, the Schuylkill Navy Pageant and various award ceremonies.

The last two subseries house the records of two former Schuylkill Navy commodores. The subseries, “Clete Graham,” contains the administrative records of this former Schuylkill Navy Commodore. The subseries is arranged alphabetically by subject, and includes Graham’s correspondence, financial records, regatta information and planning records for the 150th Anniversary of the Schuylkill Navy. Graham’s records also include some records of his predecessors, and span the years 1900 to 2009. Finally, the ninth subseries, “Joseph Sweeney,” contains the administrative records of this former Schuylkill Navy Commodore. This subseries is arranged alphabetically by subject, and includes Sweeney’s correspondence, regatta information, and meeting material produced during his tenure with the Schuylkill Navy from 1969 to 2003.

By-laws, 1900-1966.
Box 1 Folder 1
Eligibility rules, 1950.
Box 1 Folder 2
Revised By-laws, 2006.
Box 1 Folder 3
Charter and By-laws, undated.
Box 1 Folder 4
By-laws and "Rules of the River", undated.
Box 1 Folder 5
Constitution and By-laws for Dad Vail Rowing Association, 1982.
Box 1 Folder 6
List of delegates at board meeting, 1861.
Box 1 Folder 7
1865-1873.
Box 1 Folder 8
1873-1877.
Box 1 Folder 9
1877-1879.
Box 1 Folder 10
1879-1881.
Box 1 Folder 11
1881-1883.
Box 2 Folder 1
1889-1894.
Box 2 Folder 2
1894-1900.
Box 2 Folder 3
1900-1905.
Box 2 Folder 4
1900-1906.
Box 2 Folder 5
1906-1910.
Box 3 Folder 1
1927-1937.
Box 3 Folder 2
1938-1954.
Box 3 Folder 3
1950-1956.
Box 3 Folder 4
1955-1965.
Box 4 Folder 1
1957-1958.
Box 4 Folder 2
1965-1989.
Box 4 Folder 3
Meeting regarding city licenses, 1969.
Box 4 Folder 4
1972-1993.
Box 4 Folder 5
1973-1975.
Box 4 Folder 6
1973-1976.
Box 5 Folder 1
1974-1981.
Box 5 Folder 2
1976-1985.
Box 5 Folder 3
1981-1986.
Box 5 Folder 4
Boating Advisory Board of Pennsylvania Fish Commission, 1989.
Box 5 Folder 5
Miscellaneous clippings and photographs accompanying minutes, undated.
Box 6 Folder 1
Account book, 1951-1953.
Box 120 Folder 5
Accountant's Report, 1970.
Box 6 Folder 2
Check book, 1950.
Box 6 Folder 3
Check book, 1960-1964.
Box 6 Folder 4
Check book, 1965.
Box 6 Folder 5
Check receipts, 1965-1967.
Box 6 Folder 6
Check statements, 1965-1969.
Box 6 Folder 7
Check book, 1965-1970.
Box 6 Folder 8
Check book, 1966-1969.
Box 6 Folder 9
Check book, 1969.
Box 7 Folder 1
Check book, 1970-1975.
Box 7 Folder 2
Check book, 1974.
Box 7 Folder 3
Check book, 1975.
Box 7 Folder 4
Check book, 1975-1979.
Box 7 Folder 5
Check book, 1977-1978.
Box 7 Folder 6
Checks and statements, 1978.
Box 7 Folder 7
Check books, 1979.
Box 8 Folder 1
Check books, 1980.
Box 8 Folder 2
Check books, undated.
Box 8 Folder 3-6
Expenses, 1963.
Box 8 Folder 7
Expenses, 1965-1969.
Box 8 Folder 8
Expenses, 1968.
Box 9 Folder 1
Expenses paid, 1976.
Box 9 Folder 2
Expenses, 1976-1979.
Box 9 Folder 3
Expenses, 1981-1985.
Box 9 Folder 4
Invoices, 1956-1965.
Box 9 Folder 5
Invoices, 1976-1978.
Box 9 Folder 6
Invoices, 1979.
Box 9 Folder 7
Invoices, 1980.
Box 10 Folder 1
Insurance coverage, 1959.
Box 10 Folder 2
Insurance coverage, 1975-1976.
Box 10 Folder 3
Insurance policy, 1990.
Box 10 Folder 4
Member dues, 1965.
Box 10 Folder 5
Member dues, 1967.
Box 10 Folder 6
Member dues, 1974-1976.
Box 10 Folder 7
Paid bills, 1970.
Box 10 Folder 8
Paid bills, 1974-1975.
Box 10 Folder 9
Paid bills, 1975-1976.
Box 11 Folder 1
Paid bills, 1977-1979.
Box 11 Folder 2
Price quotes for mailing material, 1955.
Box 11 Folder 3
Receipts, 1966.
Box 11 Folder 4
Receipts, 1967.
Box 11 Folder 5
Receipts and disbursements, 1968-1969.
Box 11 Folder 6
Receipts, 1980.
Box 12 Folder 1
Reports by Treasurer, 1953-1960.
Box 12 Folder 2
Report on Examination, 1961.
Box 12 Folder 3
Report of Examination, 1961-1968.
Box 12 Folder 4
Reports, 1991-1993.
Box 12 Folder 5
Schoolboy Rowing Association of America records, 1965.
Box 12 Folder 6
Statements, 1934-1938.
Box 12 Folder 7
Statements, 1953-1960.
Box 12 Folder 8
Statements, 1972-1974.
Box 12 Folder 9
Statements, 1975-1980.
Box 12 Folder 10
Tax forms, 1965, 1970.
Box 12 Folder 11
Treasurer's notes, 1971-1980.
Box 12 Folder 12
Miscellaneous material, undated.
Box 12 Folder 13
Committee of Schuylkill Navy, 1955, 1959.
Box 13 Folder 1
Commodore's Report, 1932.
Box 13 Folder 2
Commodore's Report, 1943.
Box 13 Folder 3
Commodore's Reports, 1951-1960.
Box 13 Folder 4
Delaware Basin Commission Report, 1982.
Box 13 Folder 5
Dredging Location Reports, undated.
Box 13 Folder 6
Final report of Schuylkill River Project, 1947-1951.
Box 13 Folder 7
Intercollegiate Sculling Report, 1934.
Box 13 Folder 8
Logkeeper's Reports, 1873-1878.
Box 14 Folder 1
Logkeeper's Reports, 1879-1886.
Box 14 Folder 2
Logkeeper's Reports, 1890-1896.
Box 14 Folder 3
Logkeeper's Reports, 1954-1960.
Box 14 Folder 4
Logkeeper's Reports, 1958-1961.
Box 15 Folder 1
Logkeeper's Reports, 1964-1966.
Box 15 Folder 2
Mileage Reports, 1964.
Box 15 Folder 3
President's Report by William Knecht, 1968.
Box 15 Folder 4
Proposal for Dredging Schuylkill River, 1940, 1953.
Box 15 Folder 5
Schuylkill Navy Lodgekeeper's Report, 1959.
Box 15 Folder 6
Schuylkill River Sedimentation Study Executive Report, 1991.
Box 15 Folder 7
Schuylkill Riverfront Improvement Projects Reports, 1980, 1986.
Box 15 Folder 8
Water Resource Association of the Delaware Valley River Basin Reports, 1975-1978.
Box 15 Folder 9
Advertisements, undated.
Box 16 Folder 1
American Olympic Committee Presidential Report, 1928.
Box 16 Folder 2
American Rowing Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania organizational information, undated.
Box 16 Folder 3
Article V of By-laws and legal representation, 1989.
Box 16 Folder 4
Ballots for National Association of Amateur Oarsmen positions, 1980.
Box 16 Folder 5
Biographies of officers and Commodores of Schuylkill Navy, 1903-1934.
Box 16 Folder 6
Boathouse Row lighting correspondence and news coverage, 1979.
Box 16 Folder 7
Boathouse Row lighting article, 1979 January.
Box 120 Folder 6
Boathouse Rules for Crews, undated.
Box 16 Folder 8
Boathouse tour brochures, 1976.
Box 16 Folder 9
Boating regulations, 1978-1980.
Box 16 Folder 10
Booklet on Eastern Athletic Clubs Olympic Tours, 1932.
Box 16 Folder 11
Booklets "Harvard Wins: The Grand" and Journal of the Thames Rowing Club, 1950.
Box 16 Folder 12
Certificate of Completion for Schuylkill Navy's Launch Driver course, 2006.
Box 16 Folder 13
Citation of "A Philadelphia First," to Schuylkill Navy from City of Philadelphia, 1963.
Box 120 Folder 7
City contracts for space usage, 1956, 1958.
Box 16 Folder 14
Coast Guard notices, 1977-1991.
Box 16 Folder 15
Cold water survival pamphlets, 1979, undated.
Box 16 Folder 16
Course improvement surveys for Schuylkill River, undated.
Box 16 Folder 17
Definition of Amateur Athlete, undated.
Box 17 Folder 1
Definitions of Navigable waters, 1985.
Box 17 Folder 2
Design plan of Schuylkill River course, 1926.
Box 17 Folder 3
Dredging of Schuylkill River, 1938-1939.
Box 17 Folder 4
Dredging of Schuylkill River, 1979.
Box 17 Folder 5
Dredging of Schuylkill River, meetings and correspondence, 1988-1989.
Box 17 Folder 6
Equipment brochures and guides, 1982-1985.
Box 17 Folder 7
Fairmount Park Commission memorandum, 1972-1975.
Box 17 Folder 8
Fairmount Park Commission materials, 1975-1983.
Box 17 Folder 9
Free Library of Philadelphia reference books on rowing, 1950.
Box 17 Folder 10
General directories of officers and members, 1975, 1990.
Box 17 Folder 11
Governor Robert Casey's proclamation of "River's Month", 1991 June.
Box 17 Folder 12
History of rowing and accounts of various regattas, 1940-1964.
Box 17 Folder 13
History of Schuylkill Navy, 1859-1935.
Box 18 Folder 1
History of Schuylkill Navy and regattas, undated.
Box 18 Folder 2
Honorariums, 1976-1978.
Box 18 Folder 3
Improvement and beautification of Schuylkill River, 1946-1949.
Box 18 Folder 4
Information on local places to stay, 1980.
Box 18 Folder 5
Intercollegiate rowing brochure, published by Hajoca Company, 1957.
Box 18 Folder 6
John B. Kelly, Jr., dinner invitation and news coverage, 1947.
Box 18 Folder 7
John B. Kelly, Jr. file, 1947-1957.
Box 18 Folder 8
Junior Eight-Oar shell races, 1905, 1932.
Box 18 Folder 9
Lifetime membership forms, undated.
Box 18 Folder 10
List of club officials and delegates, 1955-1961.
Box 18 Folder 11
Local regatta committee addresses, 1942.
Box 18 Folder 12
Lone Star Log, 1955.
Box 18 Folder 13
Mailing lists for rowing clubs, 1959-1961.
Box 18 Folder 14
Mailing tabs and addresses, 1982.
Box 18 Folder 15
Marine radio equipment advertisements, 1968.
Box 18 Folder 16
Member clubs directory of Schuylkill Navy officers and delegates, 1919-1929.
Box 18 Folder 17
Member club financial ledgers, 1938-1960.
Box 19 Folder 1-2
Member lists of Schuylkill Navy, undated.
Box 19 Folder 3
Member mailing directory, 1945-1986.
Box 19 Folder 4
Membership clubs, general information, 1956-1968.
Box 19 Folder 5
Membership, printing plates for Schuylkill Navy officers, undated.
Box 20 Folder 7
Memorial to John J. Carlin, 1970.
Box 19 Folder 6
Mileage of Schuylkill Navy members, 1960.
Box 20 Folder 1
Mileage of Schuylkill Navy members, 1962.
Box 20 Folder 2
Mileage of Schuylkill Navy members, 1964.
Box 20 Folder 3
Mileage of Schuylkill Navy members, 1965.
Box 20 Folder 4
Mileage of Schuylkill Navy members, 1966.
Box 20 Folder 5
Mileage of Schuylkill Navy members, 1969.
Box 20 Folder 6
New York Times special on rowing, written by William Mehrhoff, 1910.
Box 19 Folder 7
Official Regatta Watcher's Guide, undated.
Box 19 Folder 8
Olympic oarsmen information, undated.
Box 19 Folder 9
Pennsylvania Boating Handbook, 2006.
Box 19 Folder 10
Pennsylvania Rowing News, 1955, 1957.
Box 19 Folder 11
Permit forms for boating and fishing, 1977.
Box 21 Folder 1
Philadelphia Maritime Museum, exhibit on rowing, 1985.
Box 21 Folder 2
Phone installation material, 1983.
Box 21 Folder 3
Physical and floating property of Schuylkill Navy, 1934-1935.
Box 21 Folder 4
Portland, Maine article in Stroke magazine, 1989 December.
Box 21 Folder 5
Preservation of Boathouse Row and Schuylkill River, 1978.
Box 21 Folder 6
President's Commission on Olympic sports mailing, 1976.
Box 21 Folder 7
Press releases, 1955.
Box 21 Folder 8
Printing plates of Schuylkill Navy members, undated.
Box 20 Folder 7
Propeller design submitted to United States Navy, 1941.
Box 21 Folder 9
Race entry records, 1859-1938.
Box 21 Folder 10
Regatta rules for other organizations, 1948-1957.
Box 21 Folder 11
Restaurant guide for Head of Connecticut Regatta, 1991.
Box 21 Folder 12
Rowing clubs and tenants information, 1986.
Box 21 Folder 13
Rowing designs, 1952-1976.
Box 21 Folder 14
Rowing miles reports, 1977-1984.
Box 21 Folder 15
Rowing schools information, undated.
Box 21 Folder 16
Rules for various Schuylkill Navy regattas, undated.
Box 21 Folder 17
Rules of the River poster, 2002, undated.
Drawer ISM Oversize Manuscripts F-Z
Safety rules, complaints and notices, 1969-1984.
Box 22 Folder 1
Schuylkill Navy newsletter, 1956-1957.
Box 22 Folder 2
Schuylkill Navy review, 1946-1948.
Box 22 Folder 3
Schuylkill River Course for Young Rowers, 1980.
Box 22 Folder 4
Schuylkill River Greenway Association, 1981.
Box 22 Folder 5
Spanish sculls, 1956.
Box 22 Folder 6
Swim tests completed, 1976-1980.
Box 22 Folder 7
Thomas Clark's awarding of Mayor's Medal, 1935.
Box 22 Folder 8
Thomas Clark's rowing accomplishments, undated.
Box 22 Folder 9
Tom Hammond resume and biography, undated.
Box 22 Folder 10
Tractor trailer titles, 1957.
Box 22 Folder 11
Trailer request forms, undated.
Box 22 Folder 12
Transparencies of Schuylkill River course, 1970.
Box 22 Folder 13
Tribute to Schuylkill Navy from City of Philadelphia, 1983.
Box 120 Folder 8
Trophy prints and rules, 1938.
Box 22 Folder 14
United States and USSR exchange agreement, 1958-1959.
Box 22 Folder 15
United States Rowing Association membership pamphlet, 1987.
Box 22 Folder 16
United States Sports Academy newsletter, 1979.
Box 23 Folder 1
Water Resources Association newsletter, 1979-1982.
Box 23 Folder 2
"Winter Training" routine, undated.
Box 23 Folder 3
To John A. Bergen regarding 100th anniversary of Schuylkill Navy, 1958.
Box 23 Folder 4
To Commodores of Schuylkill Navy, 1935, 1976, 1989.
Box 23 Folder 5
To Louis Heiland, Secretary of Schuylkill Navy, 1938-1939.
Box 23 Folder 6
To Jack R. Galloway, 1989.
Box 23 Folder 7
To Clifford Goes, 1959.
Box 23 Folder 8
To John B. Kelly, 1937-1938.
Box 23 Folder 9
To John B. Kelly, Jr. from Ruth Embick regarding her father's involvement in Schuylkill Navy, 1967.
Box 23 Folder 10
To Steve Orva, Regional Director of United States Rowing Association, 1989.
Box 23 Folder 11
To Schuylkill Navy member clubs, 1979-1989.
Box 23 Folder 12
To Schuylkill Navy from Gulf Oil Corporation, 1982.
Box 23 Folder 13
Postcard to Schuylkill Navy, 1990.
Box 23 Folder 14
From Schuylkill Navy to Franklin Bates, 1926-1940.
Box 23 Folder 15
From Schuylkill Navy to Governor Robert Casey regarding dredging of river, 1989.
Box 23 Folder 16
From Schuylkill Navy to Peter Hoskins, President of Fairmount Park Commission, 1983.
Box 23 Folder 17
From Australian Amateur Rowing Council to Cornelius Peterson regarding air travel from Australia to Philadelphia, 1970.
Box 23 Folder 18
From Schuylkill Navy to Philadelphia Inquirer regarding Thomas Clark, 1935.
Box 23 Folder 19
From John A. Seitz to unidentified President, 1989.
Box 23 Folder 20
From John A. Seitz to Temple University crew coach, 1989.
Box 23 Folder 21
From Schuylkill Navy to United States Corps of Engineers regarding dredging, 1992.
Box 23 Folder 22
From John J. Carlin to Soviet and Eastern European Exchanges staff regarding United States versus USSR regatta exchanges, 1961.
Box 23 Folder 23
Sender: American Rowing Association, 1970, 1977.
Box 23 Folder 24
Sender: California State University, undated.
Box 23 Folder 25
Sender: President Herbert Hoover regarding American Olympic Committee, 1931.
Box 23 Folder 26
Subject: Intercollegiate equipment funds, 1933-1939.
Box 24 Folder 1
Subject: Thomas B. McDonough in American Henley Regatta, 1957-1958.
Box 24 Folder 2
Subject: Publicity for regattas, 1880s.
Box 24 Folder 3
General correspondence, 1940-1946.
Box 24 Folder 4
General correspondence, 1940-1949.
Box 24 Folder 5
General correspondence, 1944-1947.
Box 24 Folder 6
General correspondence, 1950.
Box 24 Folder 7
General correspondence, 1951.
Box 24 Folder 8
General correspondence, 1952.
Box 25 Folder 1-2
General correspondence, 1954.
Box 25 Folder 3
General correspondence, 1955.
Box 25 Folder 4
General correspondence, 1956.
Box 25 Folder 5
General correspondence, 1957.
Box 25 Folder 6-7
General correspondence, 1958.
Box 26 Folder 1
General correspondence, 1959.
Box 26 Folder 2
General correspondence, 1960.
Box 26 Folder 3
General correspondence, 1961.
Box 26 Folder 4
General correspondence, 1962.
Box 26 Folder 5
General correspondence, 1964.
Box 26 Folder 6-7
General correspondence, 1965.
Box 27 Folder 1
General correspondence, 1966.
Box 27 Folder 2
General correspondence, 1968.
Box 27 Folder 3
General correspondence, 1969.
Box 27 Folder 4
General correspondence, 1979-1985.
Box 28 Folder 1
General correspondence, 1981-1986.
Box 28 Folder 2
General correspondence, 1985-1986.
Box 28 Folder 3
Miscellaneous correspondence, undated.
Box 28 Folder 4
100th Anniversary Dinner, 1958.
Box 28 Folder 5
Annual Schuylkill Navy Dinners, 1953-1957.
Box 28 Folder 6
Awards and ceremonies, 1940-1993.
Box 28 Folder 7
Calendar of upcoming events, 1984-1985.
Box 28 Folder 8
Dinners hosted by Schuylkill Navy, 1928-1984.
Box 29 Folder 1
News bulletins regarding upcoming events, 1985.
Box 29 Folder 2
Notices on Schuylkill Navy events and races, 1980.
Box 29 Folder 3
Oyster Bay Rowing Association Dinner invitation, 1968.
Box 29 Folder 4
Pageants held by Schuylkill Navy, 1938-1941.
Box 29 Folder 5
Various information on programs hosted by Schuylkill Navy, 1983-1991.
Box 29 Folder 6
2000 Meter Schuylkill Navy Regatta program, 2005.
Box 29 Folder 7
"A River Runs": Report on developing the Schuylkill River, 2003.
Box 29 Folder 8
Application for water obstruction and encroachment, undated.
Box 29 Folder 9
Article featuring Clete Graham in Philadelphia Inquirer magazine, 2001.
Box 29 Folder 10
Bill Braxton Regatta programs, 1999, 2005.
Box 29 Folder 11
Boathouse Row Master Plan, 1992.
Box 29 Folder 12
Bridge to Bridge Master Plan, 2005.
Box 30 Folder 1
By-laws of Schuylkill Navy endowment, undated.
Box 30 Folder 2
Candidates Manual on Coaching, by United States Rowing Association, 1999.
Box 30 Folder 3
Certificate of Flag Authenticity for Fly-over of Bravo Surgical Company in Fallujah, Iraq, 2005.
Box 30 Folder 4
Charter and By-laws of various rowing organizations, 1994-1995.
Box 30 Folder 5
Correspondence and memorials to John A. Bergen, 1984-1986.
Box 30 Folder 6
Correspondence to Clete Graham regarding Atlantic 10 Women's Championship, 2005-2006.
Box 30 Folder 7
Correspondence to Clete Graham from United States Rowing Association, 2008.
Box 30 Folder 8
Crescent Boat Club membership petition and charter, 2004.
Box 30 Folder 9
Crescent Boat Club summer program, 2008.
Box 30 Folder 10
Cross Country and Turkey Trot Run participation records, 1994-2001.
Box 30 Folder 11
Dad Vail programs, 1995, 1999.
Box 31 Folder 1
"Dock Master 101" 2003 United States Rowing Association National Championship Regatta, 2003.
Box 31 Folder 2
Dredging reports, 1999.
Box 31 Folder 3
East Park Canoe House Safety Assessment, 2008.
Box 31 Folder 4
Events (non-rowing) hosted by Schuylkill Navy, 1996-2005.
Box 31 Folder 5
Event planning catering materials, 2009.
Box 31 Folder 6
Expense report, 2001-2002.
Box 31 Folder 7
Expenses, 2004-2007.
Box 31 Folder 8
Fairmount Water Works Development Program, 1997.
Box 31 Folder 9
Fairmount Park Commission events permits, 2003.
Box 32 Folder 1
Fairmount Park events contracts, 2005.
Box 32 Folder 2
Fairmount Park improvement, 2005.
Box 32 Folder 3
Fairmount Park use agreement, 2005, 2009.
Box 32 Folder 4
Fairmount Park Commission license agreement, 2008.
Box 32 Folder 5
FISA World Masters Championship held in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania program, 2006.
Box 32 Folder 6
Financial records, including account statements, bills and insurance, 2005-2009.
Box 32 Folder 7
Floppy disk "IDR 03 A" (Independence Day Regatta), undated.
Box 32 Folder 8
Friends of the Schuylkill Navy records, undated.
Box 32 Folder 9
Graham Family tree, 1993.
Box 32 Folder 10
History of the Schuylkill Navy and Dad Vail Regatta, 1984-1993.
Box 32 Folder 11
History of the Schuylkill Navy and 150th Anniversary program, 2008.
Box 32 Folder 12
Impact of Sports on Communities report, 2001.
Box 32 Folder 13
Independence Day Regatta order of events and racing schedules, 1988-1989.
Box 32 Folder 14
Independence Day Regatta schedule of events, entry packet, liability agreement and entry form, 1994.
Box 33 Folder 1
Independence Day Regatta schedule, entry packet and order of events, 1995.
Box 33 Folder 2
Independence Day Regatta schedule, entry packet, list of participants and handicaps list, 1996.
Box 33 Folder 3
Independence Day Regatta schedule, official results and vendor lists, 1997.
Box 33 Folder 4
Independence Day Regatta schedules, programs, referee lists, entry packets and results, 1998.
Box 33 Folder 5
Independence Day Regatta order of events, agenda, address labels, receipts and official results, 1998-1999.
Box 33 Folder 6
Independence Day Regatta event contact sheet, applications for entry and correspondence, 1998-1999.
Box 33 Folder 7
Independence Day Regatta schedules, programs and informational packet, 1999.
Box 33 Folder 8
Independence Day Regatta schedules, invoices, post-regatta suggestions, entry packet and program, 2000-2001.
Box 34 Folder 1
Independence Day Regatta police costs, parking pass, schedule and wrap-up notes, 2003.
Box 34 Folder 2
Independence Day Regatta parking and schedule, 2007.
Box 34 Folder 3
Independence Day Regatta waiver and crew lineup, undated.
Box 34 Folder 4
Independence Day Regatta Sunday results, undated.
Box 34 Folder 5
Insurance coverage, 2000-2002.
Box 34 Folder 6
Letter to Jose Carlos Spihlmann Enders (President of Lima Rowing), 2005.
Box 34 Folder 7
Lighting Boathouse Row records, 2005.
Box 34 Folder 8
Meeting minutes, 1993.
Box 34 Folder 9
Meeting minutes, 1994-1998.
Box 34 Folder 10
Memorabilia inventory, 2001.
Box 34 Folder 11
Observer's notebook, 1993.
Box 34 Folder 12
Overhead GoogleMaps view of Schuylkill River, undated.
Box 34 Folder 13
Penn Athletic Club history, 1995.
Box 35 Folder 1
Pennsylvania Rowing Society charter and by-laws, 1996.
Box 35 Folder 2
Philadelphia Canoe Club program, 2005.
Box 35 Folder 3
Philadelphia Challenge Cup history, 1900-1993.
Box 35 Folder 4
Philadelphia Community Boathouse initiative proposal, undated.
Box 35 Folder 5
Philadelphia Youth Regatta entry forms and schedule, 1994, 1998.
Box 35 Folder 6
Photograph of Mexico City Olympiad training, 1968.
Box 35 Folder 7
Photograph of regatta finish, 1997 April 15.
Box 35 Folder 8
Photograph of George W. Bush and George H.W. Bush at 2008 Beijing Summer Olympics, 2008.
Box 35 Folder 9
Photograph of Jenn Olbrich, undated.
Box 35 Folder 10
Powerpoint on "Running a Successful Regatta", undated.
Box 35 Folder 11
Prints of Schuylkill Navy logo, 2001.
Box 35 Folder 12
Prints of Stotesbury Cup advertisements, 2006.
Box 35 Folder 13
Quaker City Regatta Masters schedule, 2005.
Box 35 Folder 14
Rainbow Racing systems race number samples, 2000.
Box 35 Folder 15
Referee handout, 1996.
Box 35 Folder 16
Regatta fundraising resources, 2000.
Box 35 Folder 17
Regatta programs from other rowing organizations, 1993-2007.
Box 36 Folder 1-3
Report on Fairmount Dam, 2004.
Box 36 Folder 4
Rowing referee training manual, 2002.
Box 36 Folder 5
Safety Committee meeting minutes, 2000.
Box 36 Folder 6
Sanction information, 2001-2002.
Box 36 Folder 7
Schuylkill Banks Regatta reports, 2005.
Box 36 Folder 8
Schuylkill Navy Regatta programs, 1956, 1986, 1989.
Box 36 Folder 9
Schuylkill Navy Regatta planning and expenses, 1994-1998.
Box 37 Folder 1
Schuylkill Navy Regatta schedule, 1996.
Box 37 Folder 2
Schuylkill Navy Regatta order of events, schedule, official results and Diploma of Victory recipients, 1999.
Box 37 Folder 3
Schuylkill Navy Regatta award diplomas, event schedule, participant list, meeting agenda and minutes, 2001.
Box 37 Folder 4
Schuylkill Navy Regatta schedule, 2003.
Box 37 Folder 5
Schuylkill Navy "Two-step" sheet music and prints of original member flags, 1904, 1929, 2001.
Box 37 Folder 6
Schuylkill River course maps, 1997.
Box 37 Folder 7
Schuylkill River Pool Project report, 2004.
Box 37 Folder 8
Stationary and postcard, undated.
Box 37 Folder 9
Stotesbury Cup Regatta programs, 1990-1997.
Box 37 Folder 10
Stotesbury Cup Regatta entry information and results, 1994-1999.
Box 38 Folder 1-2
Stotesbury Cup Regatta results and planning, 1998-1999.
Box 38 Folder 3
Stotesbury Cup Regatta programs, 1998-2004.
Box 38 Folder 4
Stotesbury Cup Regatta programs, 1999-2000.
Box 39 Folder 1
Stotesbury Cup Regatta planning and internship description, 2000-2002.
Box 39 Folder 2
Stotesbury Cup Regatta scheduling, 2002.
Box 39 Folder 3
Stotesbury Cup Regatta planning material, 2003.
Box 39 Folder 4
Stotesbury Cup Regatta reports, 2004-2006.
Box 39 Folder 5
Stotesbury Cup Regatta programs, 2004-2009.
Box 39 Folder 6
Stotesbury Cup Regatta costs, 2005.
Box 39 Folder 7
Stotesbury Cup Regatta public relations effort, undated.
Box 39 Folder 8
Thomas Eakins Head of the Schuylkill River Regatta programs, 1988-1999.
Box 40 Folder 1
Tom Boyle letter to Pennsylvania State Ethics Committee, 1994.
Box 40 Folder 2
United States Rowing Association Convention planning, 1998-1999.
Box 40 Folder 3
United States Rowing Association elections, 1996.
Box 40 Folder 4
United States Rowing Association election information, 2005.
Box 40 Folder 5
United States Rowing Association High Performance Committee members, 2001.
Box 40 Folder 6
United States Rowing Association Judge/Referee Committee meeting minutes and referee guidelines, 1999-2003.
Box 40 Folder 7
United States Rowing Association meeting minutes, 1998.
Box 40 Folder 8
United States Rowing Association member marketing, 1999.
Box 41 Folder 1
United States Rowing Association National Championships planning and schedule, 1993-1995.
Box 41 Folder 2
United States Rowing Association National Championships planning and results, 2001.
Box 41 Folder 3
United States Rowing Association National Championships organizational considerations, 2002.
Box 41 Folder 4
Varsity girls race results, undated.
Box 41 Folder 5
World Championships Control Commission, 1994.
Box 41 Folder 6
Unidentified race results, undated.
Box 41 Folder 7
Miscellaneous race waivers, referee evaluations and other papers, circa 2002-2006.
Box 41 Folder 8
Bid for Masters Championship Regatta, 1985.
Box 41 Folder 9
Correspondence, 1975-1983.
Box 41 Folder 10
Correspondence, 1984-1986.
Box 42 Folder 1
Correspondence and newspaper clippings, 1972.
Box 42 Folder 2
Correspondence regarding Schuylkill Navy election, 1989.
Box 42 Folder 3
Correspondence regarding historic status of Boathouse Row, 2003.
Box 42 Folder 4
Cross Country Run program, 1984.
Box 42 Folder 5
Directory of Schuylkill Navy members, 1977.
Box 42 Folder 6
Duties of Commodore, undated.
Box 42 Folder 7
Existing conditions of Schuylkill River, undated.
Box 42 Folder 8
John Kelly, Jr., memorial newspaper article and song sheet, 1985.
Box 42 Folder 9
Meeting minutes and notices, 1969-1972.
Box 42 Folder 10
Memorandum on race formats and rules, 1984.
Box 42 Folder 11
Regatta schedule program, 1976.
Box 42 Folder 12
"Rowing Old Gracefully" by Jack Seitz, undated.
Box 42 Folder 13
United States Rowing Association Mid-Atlantic Regatta planning, 1985.
Box 42 Folder 14
Various notes, undated.
Box 42 Folder 15
Volunteer questionnaire, 1985.
Box 42 Folder 16

Scope and Contents note

In the “Regattas” series, researchers will find posters, programs, schedules, and results of regattas hosted by the Schuylkill Navy, dating from 1859 to 2008. The series also includes material from regattas in which Schuylkill Navy clubs participated. The series is divided into two subseries: “Hosted by the Schuylkill Navy,” and “Hosted by other Rowing Associations.”

The “Hosted by the Schuylkill Navy” subseries is arranged alphabetically by regatta title, and spans the years 1859 to 2008.The regattas most heavily represented in this subseries include People’s Regatta (renamed The Independence Day Regatta in the 1950s), Dad Vail Regatta, The Philadelphia Cup Challenge Regatta, Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and the Thomas Eakins Head of the Schuylkill Regatta. The Schuylkill Navy also hosted several regattas of national rowing organizations, including the Middle States Regatta Association, the National Association of Amateur Oarsmen, the Schoolboy Rowing Association, and the United States versus the USSR Regatta; all of which are documented in this subseries.

The “Regattas Hosted by other Rowing Associations” documents regattas held in locations other than the Schuylkill River, in which Schuylkill Navy member clubs competed. The subseries is arranged alphabetically by regatta title, and spans the years 1888 to 1993. There are papers regarding the following regattas, the Head of the Charles in Boston, Massachusetts; the American Henley Regatta (various locations); the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta in Ontario, Canada; the Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges Champions (various locations); and the Scholastic Rowing Association Championships (various locations). This subseries also includes material from the National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championships, as well as the Middle States Regatta Association Championships, which were not hosted by the Schuylkill Navy. There are some materials related to regattas that took place on the Schuylkill River, but that were not hosted by the Schuylkill Navy.

4th of July Regatta, programs, 1903-1915.
Box 43 Folder 1
100th Anniversary of Fairmount Rowing Association Regatta, program, 1977.
Box 43 Folder 2
100th Anniversary Regatta, newspaper clippings and correspondence, 1958.
Box 43 Folder 3
Adams Cup Regatta, schedule, 1937 May 29.
Box 43 Folder 4
American Henley Regatta, correspondence, schedule and programs, 1934-1984.
Box 43 Folder 5
American Rowing Association Annual Regatta, programs, 1904-1922.
Box 43 Folder 6
American Rowing Association Regatta, programs, 1923-1937.
Box 43 Folder 7
American Rowing Association Regatta, programs, 1958-1966.
Box 43 Folder 8
Bergen Cup Regatta, schedule, 1972-1985.
Box 43 Folder 9
Bill Braxton Memorial Regatta, programs, 1975-1987.
Box 43 Folder 10
Blackwell Cup Race Regatta, participant lists, 1932-1978.
Box 43 Folder 11
Burk Challenge Cup Regatta, results, 1978 May 20.
Box 43 Folder 12
Childs Cup Regatta, participant lists and schedule, 1936-1937.
Box 43 Folder 13
Commodore's Regatta, schedule, 1978-1981.
Box 43 Folder 14
Dad Vail Regatta, instructions, rules, and programs, 1953-1982.
Box 44 Folder 1
Dad Vail Regatta, program, schedule and correspondence, 1954-2008.
Box 44 Folder 2
Dad Vail Regatta, programs, 1955-1967.
Box 44 Folder 3
Dad Vail Regatta, schedule and programs, 1956-1991.
Box 44 Folder 4
Dad Vail Regatta and Independence Day Regatta, programs, 1965-1969.
Box 44 Folder 5
Dad Vail Regatta, schedule, 1985.
Box 44 Folder 6
Dad Vail Regatta, permit, 1993.
Box 44 Folder 7
East Falls Regatta, programs, 1925, 1929, 1931.
Box 45 Folder 1
East Falls Sprint Regatta, schedule and programs, 1975-1985.
Box 45 Folder 2
Eastern Women's Championship Regatta, schedule, 1972 May 20.
Box 45 Folder 3
Frostbite Regatta, entry forms, schedule, map and program, 1972-1991.
Box 45 Folder 4
Frostbite Regatta, schedule and program, 1986.
Box 45 Folder 5
Independence Day Regatta, programs, 1958-1993.
Box 45 Folder 6
Independence Day Regatta, programs, 1959-1968.
Box 45 Folder 7
Independence Day Regatta and National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Regatta, program, 1960.
Box 45 Folder 8
Independence Day Regatta and Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, entry forms, 1967.
Box 45 Folder 9
Independence Day Regatta, poster, 1970.
Box 121 Folder 2
Independence Day Regatta, programs, 1970-1987.
Box 45 Folder 10
Independence Day Regatta, schedules and programs, 1975-2008.
Box 46 Folder 1
Independence Day Regatta, schedules, posters, and programs, 1976-1985.
Box 46 Folder 2
Independence Day Regatta, schedule, 1986.
Box 46 Folder 3
Independence Day Regatta, schedule of events, 1990-1991.
Box 46 Folder 4
Independence Day Regatta, schedule, 1991.
Box 46 Folder 5
Masters Regatta, schedules and results, 1972-1985.
Box 46 Folder 6
Match Race Regatta, schedules, 1935-1956.
Box 46 Folder 7
Match Race Regatta, schedules, 1947-1963.
Box 46 Folder 8
Match Race Regatta, final reports, 1948 November 11.
Box 46 Folder 9
Match Race Regatta, program, 1964.
Box 46 Folder 10
Match Race Regatta, results, 1974-1985.
Box 46 Folder 11
Memorial Day Regatta, programs, 1946-1947.
Box 46 Folder 12
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, programs, 1915-1936.
Box 46 Folder 13
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, posters, programs, schedules and entry forms, 1921-1983.
Box 47 Folder 1
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, programs, 1940.
Box 47 Folder 2
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, programs and newspaper clippings, 1942-1959.
Box 47 Folder 3
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, programs, primarily hosted by Schuylkill Navy but also in Boston, Massachusetts and Baltimore, Maryland, 1950-1965.
Box 47 Folder 4
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, officials list, 1955.
Box 47 Folder 5
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, programs, 1960-1968.
Box 47 Folder 6
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, posters, 1970.
Box 120 Folder 10
Middle States Regatta Association Regatta, schedules, results and correspondence, 1980-1987.
Box 47 Folder 7
Mid-Atlantic Regional Regatta, results, 1984.
Box 48 Folder 1
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championship Regatta, programs, 1901-1936.
Box 48 Folder 2
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championship Regatta, programs, schedules and correspondence, 1920-1972.
Box 48 Folder 3
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Annual Regatta, entry form, 1928.
Box 48 Folder 4
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championship Regatta, programs and results, 1942-1967.
Box 48 Folder 5
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Annual Regatta and People's Regatta, program, 1948.
Box 48 Folder 6
National Women's Rowing Association Championship Regatta, program, 1968.
Box 48 Folder 7
National Masters Championship Regattas, schedules, programs and travel information, 1985.
Box 48 Folder 8
Olympic try-outs in conjunction with the People's Regatta, programs and entry forms, 1932, 1936.
Box 48 Folder 9
Pennsylvania Barge Club Annual Regatta, programs, 1913-1926.
Box 49 Folder 1
People's Regatta, reports on preparation, 1887-1888.
Box 49 Folder 2
People's Regatta, programs, 1887-1910.
Box 49 Folder 3
People's Regatta, advertisements, 1891.
Box 120 Folder 9
People's Regatta, programs, 1911-1921.
Box 49 Folder 4
People's Regatta, programs, 1922-1940.
Box 49 Folder 5
People's Regatta, programs, 1922-1952.
Box 50 Folder 1
People's Regatta and National Association of Amateur Oarsmen, entry forms, schedules and posters, 1928-1956.
Box 50 Folder 2
People's Regatta, programs and newspaper clippings, 1943-1957.
Box 50 Folder 3
People's Regatta, program, 1949.
Box 50 Folder 4
People's Regatta, poster and correspondence, 1953.
Box 50 Folder 5
People's Regatta, schedule, correspondence and financial records, 1955.
Box 50 Folder 6
Philadelphia Challenge Cup Regatta, correspondence, programs and financial records, 1936-1958.
Box 51 Folder 1
Philadelphia Challenge Cup Regatta, programs and schedule, 1950 September 23.
Box 51 Folder 2
Philadelphia Sculling Regatta, schedule, 1985-1986.
Box 51 Folder 3
Philadelphia Youth Regatta, administrative records and posters, 1972-1974.
Box 51 Folder 4
PhiladelphiaStyle Regatta, schedule, 1982 May 29.
Box 51 Folder 5
PhiladelphiaStyle Regatta, schedule, 1984.
Box 51 Folder 6
Schoolboy Scholastic Regatta, schedule and posters, 1950, 1970.
Box 51 Folder 7
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, entries, events and annual distribution among clubs, 1859-1940.
Box 51 Folder 8
Schuylkill Navy Annual Regatta, programs, 1881-1924.
Box 51 Folder 9
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, annual programs, 1921-1948.
Box 52 Folder 1
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, annual programs, 1925-1941.
Box 52 Folder 2
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, schedules and programs, 1931-1992.
Box 52 Folder 3
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, programs, 1942-1970.
Box 52 Folder 4
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, posters, results and schedules, 1947-1985.
Box 53 Folder 1
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, schedules and programs, 1948-1976.
Box 53 Folder 2
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, program, entry form and results, 1948.
Box 53 Folder 3
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, program, 1956.
Box 53 Folder 4
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, posters, 1970.
Box 121 Folder 1
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, poster and schedule, 1975.
Box 53 Folder 5
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, schedule of events, 1982.
Box 53 Folder 6
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, 125th Anniversary programs and notes, 1983.
Box 53 Folder 7
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, 125th Anniversary program, 1983.
Box 53 Folder 8
Schuylkill Navy Age Group Regatta, event listings, 1983.
Box 54 Folder 1
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, dates and schedule, 1984.
Box 54 Folder 2
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, waiver, undated.
Box 54 Folder 3
Spring Regatta and Stotesbury Cup Regatta, program, 1938.
Box 54 Folder 4
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, programs, 1947-1965.
Box 54 Folder 5
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, programs and schedules, 1948-2001.
Box 54 Folder 6
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, program and notes, 1957.
Box 54 Folder 7
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, program, schedules and results, 1975-1985.
Box 54 Folder 8
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, schedules, programs and correspondence, 1977-1985.
Box 55 Folder 1
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, weigh-in forms, 1986.
Box 55 Folder 2
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, schedule, 1993.
Box 55 Folder 3
Thomas Eakins Head of the Schuylkill Regatta, programs, 1972-1991.
Box 55 Folder 4
Thomas Eakins Head of the Schuylkill Regatta, program and schedule, 1985, 1989.
Box 55 Folder 5
Thomas Kerr Cup Regatta, program and newspaper clipping, 1970 April 25-26.
Box 55 Folder 6
United States versus USSR Regatta, correspondence, newspaper clippings and advertisements, 1962.
Box 55 Folder 7
United States versus USSR, correspondence and memoranda, 1962.
Box 55 Folder 8
University of Pennsylvania versus Manhattan College Regatta, schedule, 1938 April 23.
Box 55 Folder 9
Wheelchair/Disabled Championships Regatta, entry information, 1993.
Box 55 Folder 10
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, Philadelphia Championship Regatta and Schoolboy Regatta, program, 1948-1949.
Box 55 Folder 11
Dad Vail Regatta, Bergen Cup Regatta and Independence Day Regatta, programs, newspaper clippings and correspondence, 1956-1960.
Box 56 Folder 1
Dad Vail Regatta, American Rowing Association Regatta, Schuylkill Navy Regatta, Independence Day Regatta and Middle States Regatta, programs, 1964.
Box 56 Folder 2
Philadelphia Scholastic Regatta, Stotesbury Cup Regatta, Catholic League Regatta, Frostbite Regatta, Middle States Regatta and Philadelphia Youth Regatta, programs, results and schedules, 1969-1973.
Box 56 Folder 3
Annual regatta schedule programs, 1965-1971.
Box 56 Folder 4
Annual regatta schedule programs, 1967.
Box 56 Folder 5
Annual regatta programs, 1968-1978.
Box 57 Folder 1
Annual regatta schedule list, 1970.
Box 57 Folder 2
Annual regatta schedule list, 1972.
Box 57 Folder 3
Annual regatta schedule posters, 1976, 1990.
Box 57 Folder 4
Annual regattas programs, 1980-1985.
Box 57 Folder 5
Annual regatta programs, 1986-1990.
Box 57 Folder 6
Annual regatta schedule list, 1993.
Box 57 Folder 7
Annual regatta schedule list, undated.
Box 57 Folder 8
Calendars of regatta events, 1985, 1986.
Box 121 Folder 3
Correspondence regarding expenses and course improvements of Schuylkill River, 1939-1950.
Box 57 Folder 9
Correspondence regarding expenses for regattas, 1946-1949.
Box 57 Folder 10
Entry forms, 1978, 1981.
Box 57 Folder 11
List of regattas that in which Philadelphia oarsmen will compete, 1958.
Box 57 Folder 12
Newspaper clippings regarding regattas, 1923-1936.
Box 58 Folder 1
Newspaper clippings regarding regattas, 1941-1960.
Box 58 Folder 2
Regatta officials for unidentified race, undated.
Box 58 Folder 3
Proposed regatta dates, 1959, 1961.
Box 58 Folder 4
Publicity efforts for Schuylkill Navy regattas, 1976.
Box 58 Folder 5
Report on Olympic Rowing races, 1932.
Box 58 Folder 6
Reports on regattas, 1937, 1939.
Box 58 Folder 7
Reports on regattas, 1946-1949.
Box 58 Folder 8
Reports on regattas, 1950.
Box 58 Folder 9
Reports on regattas, 1951-1952.
Box 59 Folder 1
Reports on regattas, 1955-1956.
Box 59 Folder 2
Race results and trophy winners, 1867-1940.
Box 59 Folder 3
Regatta rules and permits, 1983-1985.
Box 59 Folder 4
Rowing rules for male competitors, undated.
Box 59 Folder 5
Statistical data on regattas, 1935.
Box 59 Folder 6
Statistical data on regattas, 1949.
Box 59 Folder 7
Unidentified programs, 1960.
Box 59 Folder 8
Miscellaneous race records and notes, undated.
Box 59 Folder 9
Unidentified regatta material, undated.
Box 59 Folder 10
American Henley Regatta, held in Boston, Massachusetts, programs, 1949, 1951.
Box 60 Folder 1
American Henley Regatta, held in Bolton, New York, correspondence, posters and event information, 1971.
Box 60 Folder 2
American Rowing Association Annual Regatta programs, 1912-1934.
Box 60 Folder 3
American Rowing Association Annual Regatta schedules and programs, 1936-1971.
Box 60 Folder 4
American Rowing Association Annual Regatta programs, 1950, 1952.
Box 60 Folder 5
American Rowing Association Championship Regatta, held in Camden, New Jersey, schedule, 1990.
Box 60 Folder 6
Baltimore Harbor Expo Regatta schedule, 1985.
Box 60 Folder 7
Baltimore Ariel Regatta programs, 1985, 1990, 1993.
Box 60 Folder 8
Brigantine Regatta, held in Brigantine, New Jersey, event information and schedule, undated.
Box 60 Folder 9
Catholic League Championships Regatta schedule and rules, 1957.
Box 60 Folder 10
Catholic League Crew Championship Regatta schedule, 1960.
Box 60 Folder 11
Charm City Springs Regatta, held in Baltimore, Maryland, rules and regulations, 1990.
Box 60 Folder 12
Child's Cup Regatta program, 1950.
Box 60 Folder 13
Christmas Regatta, held in Long Beach, California, poster, 1981.
Box 60 Folder 14
Collegiate Rowing Association "Bergen Cup" Regatta program, 1986.
Box 60 Folder 15
Cooper River Invitational Regatta schedule, 1985.
Box 60 Folder 16
Crab Feast Regatta, held in Arlington, Virginia, schedule, undated.
Box 60 Folder 17
Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges Championship Regatta programs, 1955-1959.
Box 60 Folder 18
Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges 11th Annual Regatta, held in Washington, D.C., results, 1956.
Box 60 Folder 19
Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges Regatta programs, 1958 May 17, 1983 May 15.
Box 60 Folder 20
FISA World Championships results, 1982.
Box 60 Folder 21
Flag Day Regatta, held in Providence, Rhode Island, event information, 1981.
Box 60 Folder 22
Harlem River Regatta programs, 1896-1913.
Box 60 Folder 23
Head of the Charles Regatta, held in Boston, Massachusetts, schedule, 1967.
Box 61 Folder 1
Head of the Charles Regatta, held in Boston, Massachusetts, programs, 1968-1981.
Box 61 Folder 2
Head of the Connecticut Regatta, held in Middletown, Connecticut, poster, entry forms and schedules, 1981-1986.
Box 61 Folder 3
Head of the Harbour Regatta, held in Auckland, Australia, program, 1956.
Box 61 Folder 4
Head of the Ohio Regatta entry form, undated.
Box 61 Folder 5
Henley Royal Regatta, held in England, reports, membership rules and lists, correspondence and entry forms, 1959-1967.
Box 61 Folder 6
Henley Royal Regatta, held in England, programs, 1972-1978.
Box 61 Folder 7
Intercollegiate Rowing Association Annual Regatta programs, 1947-1965.
Box 61 Folder 8-9
Intercollegiate Rowing Association National Championship, held in Syracuse, New York, schedule, 1989.
Box 61 Folder 10
International Regattas held in the United Kingdom, Greece, Germany and Mexico, schedules and programs, 1948-1991.
Box 61 Folder 11
James Hugh Point Trophy Regatta, held in Cambridge, Massachusetts, score card, 1956.
Box 61 Folder 12
Lone Star Boat Club Annual Regatta programs, 1895-1904.
Box 61 Folder 13
Long Beach Rowing Association Regatta program, 1932.
Box 61 Folder 14
Mayors Cup Regatta, held in Providence, Rhode Island, schedule, 1983.
Box 61 Folder 15
Memorial Day Regatta, held on Harlem River, New York, program, 1934.
Box 61 Folder 16
Memorial Day Regatta, held in Belleville, New Jersey, schedule, 1956.
Box 61 Folder 17
Miami Invitational Regatta program, 1979.
Box 62 Folder 1
Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship Regatta, held in Occoquan, Virginia, program and entry form, 1984, 1992.
Box 62 Folder 2
Middle States Regatta programs, 1895-1949.
Box 62 Folder 3
Middle States Regatta programs, 1896-1930.
Box 62 Folder 4
Middle States Regatta, held in Brooklyn, New York and Pelham Manor, New York, posters, programs and entry forms, 1931, 1953.
Box 62 Folder 5
Middle States Regatta, held in Baltimore, Maryland, programs, posters and entry forms, 1932, 1946.
Box 62 Folder 6
Middle States Regatta programs, 1937-1956.
Box 62 Folder 7
Middle States Regatta, held in Alexandria and Old Dominion, Virginia, programs and posters, 1948-1949.
Box 62 Folder 8
Middle States Regatta, held on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Massachusetts, program, 1950.
Box 62 Folder 9
Middle States Regatta, held in Washington, D.C., program, 1951.
Box 62 Folder 10
Middle States Regatta schedules, programs and results, 1956-1978.
Box 63 Folder 1
Minneapolis Aquatennial Regatta program, 1941.
Box 63 Folder 2
Mississippi Valley Amateur Rowing Association Regatta program, 1888.
Box 63 Folder 3
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championship Regatta programs, 1896-1937.
Box 63 Folder 4
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen 55th Annual Regatta program and newspaper clippings, 1927-1928.
Box 63 Folder 5
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championships Regatta programs, 1928-1950.
Box 63 Folder 6
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championships Regatta programs, 1938-1968.
Box 63 Folder 7
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen and FISA Russian Invitational Regatta correspondence, 1955.
Box 63 Folder 8
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championships Regatta schedule and correspondence, 1958.
Box 63 Folder 9
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen and FISA Championships, held in Prague, Czechoslovakia, correspondence and schedule, 1961.
Box 63 Folder 10
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championship Regatta, held in New York and Camden, New Jersey, programs, 1968, 1973, 1980.
Box 63 Folder 11
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championships in Collingswood, New Jersey poster, 1970.
Box 121 Folder 4
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championship Regatta, held in Collingswood, New Jersey, program, 1977.
Box 63 Folder 12
National Masters Championship Regatta, held in Lake Placid, New York, schedule, 1983.
Box 63 Folder 13
New England Amateur Rowing Association Regatta, held in Boston, Massachusetts, schedules and poster, 1956.
Box 64 Folder 1
New England Amateur Rowing Association Regatta, held in Boston, Massachusetts, schedules and results, 1956, 1968.
Box 64 Folder 2
New York Athletic Club Open Regatta, held in Travers Island, New York, schedule, 1956.
Box 64 Folder 3
New York Rowing Association Regatta programs, 1921-1941.
Box 64 Folder 4
Northwest Invitational Rowing Association Regatta program, 1956.
Box 64 Folder 5
Oak Ridge Invitational Regatta, held in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, event information, 1982.
Box 64 Folder 6
Olympic try-outs programs and entry forms, 1928.
Box 64 Folder 7
Olympic try-outs, held across United States, programs, 1928-1964.
Box 64 Folder 8
Olympic try-outs, held in Worcester, Massachusetts, schedule, 1932.
Box 64 Folder 9
Olympic try-outs, hosted by National Association of Amateur Oarsmen and held in Baltimore, Maryland, program, 1934.
Box 64 Folder 10
Olympic try-outs, held in Princeton, New Jersey, program, 1935-1936.
Box 64 Folder 11
Olympic try-outs poster and news coverage, 1956.
Box 64 Folder 12
Olympic Rowing Regatta tickets and correspondence, 1956-1959.
Box 64 Folder 13
Olympic Rowing Regatta program, rules and correspondence, 1962-1964.
Box 64 Folder 14
Pan-American Regatta programs and advertisements, 1955-1963.
Box 64 Folder 15
Pan-American Games rowing programs, 1959.
Box 64 Folder 16
Philadelphia Catholic Rowing Championship Regatta schedule and program, 1970-1979.
Box 64 Folder 17
Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Championship Regatta programs, 1948 May 31, 1972 May 5-6.
Box 64 Folder 18
Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Championship Regatta, sponsored by Schoolboy Rowing Association, results, schedules and programs, 1940-1979.
Box 64 Folder 19
Philadelphia Sculling Regatta schedules, programs and entry cards, 1985-1991.
Box 64 Folder 20
President's Cup Regatta, held in Washington, D.C., programs, 1941-1961.
Box 65 Folder 1
President's Cup Regatta, held in Washington, D.C., schedules and programs, 1948, 1956, 1982.
Box 65 Folder 2
Princeton Regatta, held in Princeton, New Jersey, program, 1935.
Box 65 Folder 3
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, held in Ontario, Canada, programs, 1924-1939.
Box 65 Folder 4
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, held in Ontario, Canada, programs, 1942-1958.
Box 65 Folder 5
Russell S. Callow Regatta roster, 1957.
Box 65 Folder 6
Scholastic and Interscholastic Regattas, hosted by Schoolboy Rowing Association, programs and posters, 1936-1969.
Box 65 Folder 7
Scholastic Rowing Association of America Annual Regatta programs and regatta rules, 1972 May 26-27.
Box 65 Folder 8
Scholastic Rowing Association of America Annual Regatta schedules, 1982, 1986.
Box 65 Folder 9
Schoolboy Rowing Association Regatta programs, 1939, 1957.
Box 66 Folder 1
Schoolboy Rowing Association Regatta correspondence and application, 1958-1960.
Box 66 Folder 2
Schoolboy Rowing Association Regatta held in Princeton, New Jersey posters, 1960, 1970.
Box 121 Folder 5
Scullers Head of the Potomac, held in Washington, D.C., entry information and programs, 1981, 1983, 1985.
Box 66 Folder 3
Senior Championship Regatta program, 1970 August 20.
Box 66 Folder 4
Ship Shield Regatta, held in Burlington, New Jersey, pamphlets and schedules, 1979-1982.
Box 66 Folder 5
Shrewsbury, Massachusetts Regatta poster, 1948.
Box 66 Folder 6
Skimmer Day Regatta, hosted by the University of Pennsylvania, programs, 1957-1958.
Box 66 Folder 7
Sweeps and Sculls Regatta, held in Providence, Rhode Island, event information, 1980.
Box 66 Folder 8
Textile River Regatta, held in Lowell, Massachusetts, correspondence and schedule, 1985.
Box 66 Folder 9
Thomas Kerr Cup Regatta schedule, results and synopsis, 1976-1980.
Box 66 Folder 10
Three Rivers Invitational Regatta, held in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, correspondence, 1985.
Box 66 Folder 11
Tri-State Fair Regatta, held in Huntington, West Virginia, invitation, 1979.
Box 66 Folder 12
Triangular Regatta participant list, 1931 May 16.
Box 66 Folder 13
United States Rowing Association National Masters Championship Regatta, held in Miami, Florida, schedule, 1982.
Box 66 Folder 14
United States Rowing Association Trials, held in Camden, New Jersey, results, 1982.
Box 66 Folder 15
United States Rowing Association Championships Regatta program, 1988.
Box 66 Folder 16
United States Youth Rowing team lineup for FISA Championships in Greece, 1970.
Box 66 Folder 17
Upper Merion Regatta, held in Upper Merion, Pennsylvania, schedule, undated.
Box 66 Folder 18
Regattas held in various American cities programs, memoranda and schedules, 1985-1986.
Box 66 Folder 19
Internationale Ruderregatta, held in Lucerne-Rotsee, programs, 1977-1978.
Box 66 Folder 20
Regattas, held in Canada, schedules, programs and correspondence, 1967-1985.
Box 66 Folder 21
Regattas, held in Mexico, Wales and Australia, programs, 1946-1967.
Box 67 Folder 1
Unidentified regatta material, undated.
Box 67 Folder 2

Scope and Contents note

The series “Member Rowing Clubs” contains a variety of documentation regarding the member clubs of the Schuylkill Navy. Materials include applications of membership, financial documents, histories, programs and rosters. The series is arranged alphabetically by name of the member club, and dates from 1854 to 1991. It is important to note that of the nine clubs that founded the Schuylkill Navy, six are represented in the series, documenting the beginning of the organization. Overall, the series represents thirty-one of the thirty-five member clubs that have operated under the auspices of the Schuylkill Navy from its birth in 1858 until 2010.

Amateurs Boat Club, 1858 October, 1858 December.
Box 67 Folder 3
Atlantic Barge Club, 1860, 1868, undated.
Box 67 Folder 4
Bachelors' Barge Club, 1928-1976.
Box 67 Folder 5
Camilla Barge Club, 1858-1860.
Box 67 Folder 6
Chebucto Barge Club, 1858-1859.
Box 67 Folder 7
College Boat Club, 1976-1982.
Box 67 Folder 8
Crescent Boat Club, 1935-1937, 1976-1977.
Box 67 Folder 9
Delaware Barge Club, 1869.
Box 67 Folder 10
Excelsior Boat Club, 1859-1860.
Box 67 Folder 11
Fairmount Rowing Association, 1936-1974.
Box 67 Folder 12
Falcon Boat Club, 1858-1859.
Box 67 Folder 13
Independent Barge Club, 1858, 1860-1861.
Box 67 Folder 14
Iona Boat Club (Ione Barge Club), 1867, 1893, 1895-1896.
Box 67 Folder 15
Keystone Barge Club, 1858-1859, 1870.
Box 67 Folder 16
Malta Boat Club, 1929-1992.
Box 67 Folder 17
Malta Boat Club, 1936.
Box 67 Folder 18
Malta Boat Club, undated.
Box 67 Folder 19
Nautilus Boat Club, 1858.
Box 67 Folder 20
Neptune Barge Club, 1854, 1867-1868.
Box 67 Folder 21
Olympia B. Club, undated.
Box 67 Folder 22
Olympic Rowing Club of Philadelphia, 1935-1936.
Box 67 Folder 23
Oneida Barge Club, 1870.
Box 67 Folder 24
Pacific Barge Club, 1859-1860, 1874.
Box 67 Folder 25
Penn Athletic Club, 1925 January.
Box 68 Folder 1
Penn Athletic Club, 1929 November 6, 1989.
Box 68 Folder 2
Pennsylvania Barge Club, 1867.
Box 68 Folder 3
Pennsylvania Barge Club, 1892.
Box 68 Folder 4
Pennsylvania Barge Club, 1923-1927.
Box 68 Folder 5
Pennsylvania Barge Club, 1937-1950.
Box 68 Folder 6
Pennsylvania Barge Club, 1937, 1938.
Box 119 Folder 1-2
Pennsylvania Barge Club, undated.
Box 69 Folder 1
Philadelphia Barge Club, 1874-1875, 1893, 1895, 1900, 1932.
Box 69 Folder 2
Philadelphia Girls' Rowing Club, 1938-1991.
Box 69 Folder 3
Philadelphia Girls' Rowing Club, undated.
Box 69 Folder 4
Polytechnic Barge Club, 1858.
Box 69 Folder 5
Quaker City Barge Club, undated.
Box 69 Folder 6
Quaker City, Nautilus, and Amateur Boat Clubs, 1858.
Box 69 Folder 7
Undine Barge Club, 1926-1937.
Box 69 Folder 8
Undine Barge Club, 1926-1958.
Box 69 Folder 9
Undine Barge Club, 1931-1982.
Box 69 Folder 10
Undine Barge Club, 1948-1966.
Box 69 Folder 11
Undine Barge Club, 1953-1965.
Box 69 Folder 12
Undine Barge Club, 1956-1985.
Box 70 Folder 1
Undine Barge Club, 1972-1979.
Box 70 Folder 2
Undine Barge Club, 1972-1987.
Box 70 Folder 3
Undine Barge Club, 1976-1986.
Box 70 Folder 4
Union Barge Club, 1858, 1860.
Box 70 Folder 5
University Barge Club, 1965.
Box 70 Folder 6
University Barge Club, 1982-1984.
Box 70 Folder 7
University Barge Club, undated.
Box 70 Folder 8
University of Pennsylvania Crew, 1956.
Box 70 Folder 9
Vesper Boat Club, 1869, 1871, 1879, 1896, 1934-1935.
Box 70 Folder 10
Vesper Boat Club, 1935-1991.
Box 70 Folder 11
West Philadelphia Boat Club, 1874-1875, 1893, 1896, 1900.
Box 70 Folder 12

Scope and Contents note

The series “Publications” contains rule books and yearbooks from the National Association of Amateur Oarsmen and the United States Rowing Association. It is arranged by type of book and then arranged chronologically by year. The series dates from 1934 to 1983.

National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Rule Books, 1969-1970.
Box 71 Folder 1
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Rule Books, 1971.
Box 71 Folder 2
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1934-1935.
Box 71 Folder 3
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1938-1939.
Box 71 Folder 4
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1940-1941.
Box 71 Folder 5
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1943, 1947-1948.
Box 71 Folder 6
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1949-1950.
Box 71 Folder 7
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1951-1952.
Box 72 Folder 1
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1953-1954.
Box 72 Folder 2
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1955-1956.
Box 72 Folder 3
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1957-1958.
Box 72 Folder 4
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1959-1960.
Box 72 Folder 5
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1961-1962.
Box 72 Folder 6
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1963.
Box 72 Folder 7
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1964.
Box 73 Folder 1
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1965.
Box 73 Folder 2
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Yearbooks, 1966-1967.
Box 73 Folder 3
United States Rowing Association Yearbooks, 1983.
Box 73 Folder 4

Scope and Contents note

The series “Scrapbooks and clippings” is divided into two subseries. The first subseries, “Scrapbooks,” is arranged alphabetically by the individual or owner of the book or by subject of the book, if the creator or owner was not identified. Regattas, races and rowing clubs are well represented within the subseries, as well as documentation of the evolution of rowing over one hundred years. There is also substantial coverage of the Schuylkill Navy and the New York Athletic Club. The subseries dates from 1874 to 1981. The subseries “Clippings” contains clippings from newspapers and magazines, and tearsheets. The subjects of clippings are identified in the folder title, however, there is no overall order. Researchers interested in a particular subject will have to review the entire folder list. Files are arranged chronologically by the earliest date represented therein.

Scrapbook of Elizabeth Bergen, Commodore of Schuylkill Navy, 1981.
Box 119 Folder 3
Scrapbook of Logkeeper O.D. Moore, 1965-1966.
Box 73 Folder 5
Scrapbook of National Amateur regattas, New England and Michigan regattas and Bradford Crew, 1882-1886.
Box 73 Folder 6
Scrapbook of People's Regatta, includes regatta programs, 1888-1939.
Box 74 Folder 1
Scrapbook of rowing regattas, rowers and Bachelors' Barge Club participation in 1928 Olympics (1 of 2), 1928.
Box 74 Folder 2
Scrapbook of rowing regattas, rowers and Bachelors' Barge Club participation in 1929 Olympics loose items (2 of 2), 1928-1936.
Box 74 Folder 3
Scrapbook of Schoolboy Rowing Association of America, 1935-1946, 1961.
Box 74 Folder 4
Scrapbook of Schoolboy Rowing Association of America regattas, 1947-1960.
Box 119 Folder 4
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy events, rowing clubs and regattas (1 of 2), 1924.
Box 75 Folder 1
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy events, rowing clubs and regattas (2 of 2), 1928-1932, 1951-1954.
Box 75 Folder 2
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (1 of 7), 1874-1896.
Box 75 Folder 3
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (2 of 7), 1897-1912.
Box 75 Folder 4
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (3 of 7), 1913-1920.
Box 76 Folder 1
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (4 of 7), 1921-1925.
Box 76 Folder 2
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (5 of 7), 1926-1930.
Box 76 Folder 3
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (6 of 7), 1931-1936.
Box 76 Folder 4
Scrapbook of Schuylkill Navy regattas and races, includes programs (7 of 7), 1937-1940.
Box 76 Folder 5
Scrapbook of William "Bill" Mehrhoff, 1897-1938.
Box 77 Folder 1
Scrapbook of William "Bill" Mehrhoff, 1910-1967.
Box 77 Folder 2
Scrapbook of William "Bill" Mehrhoff and New York Athletic Club, 1919-1969.
Box 77 Folder 3
Scrapbook of Union Boat Club of New York, 1915-1922.
Box 78 Folder 1
Scrapbook cover of newspaper items collected by Harry Hirsch, Lone Star Boat Club, 1890, 1892.
Box 78 Folder 2
Jack Sulger; Adelphi Suffolk College; Jimmy Ten Eyck, 1915, 1964, 1966.
Box 78 Folder 3
Schuylkill Navy Regatta; Bachelors Barge Club; St. Catherine's Rowing Championship, 1920s, 1930s.
Box 78 Folder 4
Peoples Regatta; Malta Boat Club, 1920 July, 1923 June, 1929 July.
Box 78 Folder 5
Middle States Regatta; Paul Costello; Tom Rooney; W.E. Garrett Gilmore; John B. Kelly; National Regatta; Louis Zoha; George Allison; Walter Hoover, 1922, 1924, 1925.
Box 78 Folder 6
Emanuel McGreal; Bachelors Barge Club; National Regatta; Louis Zoha; George Allison; John Blessing; Jack Kelly; Walter Hoover; Joe Dougherty; Ken Myers, 1922, 1929.
Box 78 Folder 7
New York Athletic Club; Middle States Regatta, 1922, 1936.
Box 78 Folder 8
New York Athletic Club; Middle States Regatta; Princeton Crew, 1922, undated.
Box 78 Folder 9
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Annual Regatta, 1922 March, 1924 August, 1929 August, 1930 August.
Box 78 Folder 10
New York Athletic Club; William "Bill" Mehrhoff; New York Rowing Association Regatta; Peoples Regatta, 1922 May, 1931.
Box 78 Folder 11
National Regatta, 1922 June-July, 1926 July-August.
Box 78 Folder 12
American Henley Regatta; Aluminum alloy sculls; Rowing Champions under 21; National Championship regatta; Champions of 1925 in World of Sports; Philadelphia Rowing Strength, 1924-1926.
Box 78 Folder 13
Helen Cort; George Allison; Jack Kelley; Frank Muller; Ken Myers; Algernon Fitzpatrick; Emanual McGreal, 1924-1925, 1927, 1930.
Box 78 Folder 14
Henley Royal Regatta; National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Annual Regatta; National Regatta, 1924, 1926, 1980s.
Box 78 Folder 15
Bill Bresnahan; Springfield Boat Club; National Regatta, 1924 August.
Box 78 Folder 16
National Regatta; William Miller; Algernon Fitzpatrick; Malta Boat Club, 1924 August, 1925 August, 1929 August, 1930 August.
Box 78 Folder 17
Middle States Regatta, 1924 August 11.
Box 78 Folder 18
Peoples Regatta; Schuylkill Navy Regatta, 1925, 1934, 1938.
Box 78 Folder 19
Philadelphia Swimming Club; Marie Hillegass; Julia Wick; Lisette Herrmann; Theresa Hering, 1925 July.
Box 78 Folder 20
Joe Wright; Canadian Henley Regatta; W.E. Garrett Gilmore, 1925 August 1, 1926 July 6.
Box 78 Folder 21
Middle States Regatta; Triangular Regatta, 1926, 1928, 1933.
Box 78 Folder 22
Middle States Regatta; Undine Barge Club; Bachelors Barge Club; Fairmount Rowing Association, 1926, 1930, 1931, 1932.
Box 78 Folder 23
Samuel Truitt; Joe Burk; Robert White; Charles Doyle; William Auer; Tommy Aiken; Louis Kenney, 1927, 1930-1938.
Box 78 Folder 24
National Rowing Regatta, 1927, 1931, 1935, 1938.
Box 78 Folder 25
Penn Athletic Club; St. Joseph's Prep School; University of Pennsylvania Crew, 1927, 1932.
Box 78 Folder 26
Olympic Rowing Trials, 1928, undated.
Box 78 Folder 27
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Regatta; New York Athletic Club, 1928 June 9.
Box 79 Folder 1
National Rowing Championships; Schuylkill Navy Parade, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 2
Peoples Regatta; Royal Henley Regatta; Cornell University Crew; Alexander John Fraser; Intercollegiate Rowing Association Regatta, 1929, undated.
Box 79 Folder 3
Malta Boat Club; New York Athletic Club; American Henley Regatta, circa 1930s.
Box 79 Folder 4
Olympic Tryouts; Peoples Regatta; Undine Barge Club; Fairmount Rowing Association; Schuylkill Navy Regatta, circa 1930s.
Box 79 Folder 5
Penn Athletic Club; Charles River Regatta; Blackwell Cup; Childs Cup; Wright Cup; Schuylkill River mud accumulation, circa 1930s.
Box 79 Folder 6
Penn Athletic Club; New York Athletic Association, 1930, 1932, 1935.
Box 79 Folder 7
Davis Cup; Middle States Regatta; Patapsco River National Championship Regatta; Harlem River Regatta, 1930, 1934, 1937, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 8
Olympic Tryouts; Schuylkill Navy Rowing Season, 1930, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 9
Stotesbury Cup; Childs Cup; American Henley Regatta; Schuylkill Navy Regatta, 1930, 1937, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 10
Blackwell Cup; Hudson Regatta; Triangular Regatta, 1931, 1932.
Box 79 Folder 11
Childs Cup; Adams Cup; Challenge Cup, 1931, 1932.
Box 79 Folder 12
Peoples Regatta; Bachelors Barge Club; Vesper Boat Club; Caldwell Cup; Penn Athletic Club, 1931, 1932.
Box 79 Folder 13
Schuylkill Navy Regatta; Undine Barge Club; Olympic Trials; 1932 Olympics in Long Beach, California, 1931, 1932.
Box 79 Folder 14
Olympic Trials and Finals, 1931, 1932.
Box 79 Folder 15
Rusty Callow; Robert White, 1931, 1933.
Box 79 Folder 16
American Henley Regatta, 1931, 1933, undated.
Box 79 Folder 17
West Catholic High School; Stotesbury Cup; Northeast Catholic High School; American Henley Regatta, 1931 June, 1933 May.
Box 79 Folder 18
Penn Athletic Club Victory at American Henley Regatta and at Schuylkill Navy Championship, 1931 July 26, undated.
Box 79 Folder 19
Blackwell Cup; Hudson River Regatta; Barnes Trophy; Philadelphia Challenge Cup, 1931, 1935, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 20
Joe Burk; Penn Athletic Club; John Kelly Sr.; Buck Walsh; Bob Pearce, 1931, 1935, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 21
Fred Plaisted; Richard A. Glendon; University of Pennsylvania Girls Rowing, 1931, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 22
Middle States Regatta; sports rules; Childs Cup; Malta Boat Club; Penn Athletic Club, 1931, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 23
Olympic Tryouts; Peoples Regatta, 1932.
Box 79 Folder 24
Marietta, Ohio Regatta; American Henley Regatta; Adams Cup, 1932, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 25
Schuylkill Navy Basketball League; Silt conditions of Schuylkill River, 1932 December 25, 1989 April 14.
Box 79 Folder 26
Bachelors Barge Club; Vesper Boat Club; Malta Boat Club; New York Rowing Association Regatta, 1933, undated.
Box 79 Folder 27
1933 Rowing Season Events; Spring training, 1933, 1934.
Box 79 Folder 28
Stotesbury Cup Regatta; American Henley Regatta, 1933, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 29
Edward Flood; South Jersey Yacht Racing Association; Charles McIlvaine marriage, 1933, 1965.
Box 79 Folder 30
Childs Cup Regatta; Interscholastic Outboard Regatta, 1933, undated.
Box 79 Folder 31
Adams Cup; Childs Cup, 1934.
Box 79 Folder 32
36th Intercollegiate Rowing Association Regatta; American Henley Regatta, 1934.
Box 79 Folder 33
Intercollegiate Rowing Regatta; Malta Boat Club; Vesper Boat Club; Crescent Boat Club, 1934.
Box 79 Folder 34
Penn Athletic Club; Crew training; West Catholic High School; Penn Alumni Day Regatta, 1934, 1936.
Box 79 Folder 35
Penn Athletic Club; Olympic Finals; Stotesbury Cup, 1934, 1936.
Box 79 Folder 36
Match Races; Undine Barge Club Regatta; Schuylkill Navy Regattas, 1934, 1936, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 37
American Henley Regatta; Malta Boat Club; Rowing race results; Schuylkill Navy Parade, 1934, 1936, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 38
John Kelly Sr.; John Kelly Jr., 1934, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 39
American Henley Regatta; Schoolboy Eights on Schuylkill River, 1934 May, 1937 May.
Box 79 Folder 40
Adams Cup; American Henley Regatta, 1934 May 27.
Box 79 Folder 41
Northeast Catholic High School; Kings Club Cup; St. Josephs High School; St. Andrews School, 1934 June, 1941 May.
Box 79 Folder 42
Seymour L. Cromwell; William "Bill" Mehrhoff, 1934 June, after 1964.
Box 79 Folder 43
Match Race Regatta; American Henley Regatta; Peoples Day Regatta, 1935.
Box 79 Folder 44
Match Race Regatta; Fairmount Rowing Association; New York Athletic Club; Schuylkill Navy Regatta, 1935.
Box 79 Folder 45
Match Race Regatta; Undine Barge Club; Rowing Pageant, 1935, 1936.
Box 79 Folder 46
Sir Thomas Lipton Regatta; Northeast Catholic High School; Stotesbury Cup Regatta, 1935 May, 1936.
Box 79 Folder 47
The Lake George Mirror newspaper; Gold Cup Championship; Char Steer restaurant bill of fair, 1935 July 24.
Box 79 Folder 48
William "Bill" Mehrhoff; Frank Silvio; Jim Dietz; Bronx Playland project, before 1936.
Box 79 Folder 49
Schuylkill Navy Regatta; New York Athletic Club; American Henley Regatta; Penn Athletic Club; Undine Barge Club 85th Anniversary, 1936.
Box 79 Folder 50
Schuylkill Navy Rowing Pageant, 1936 June 29.
Box 79 Folder 51
Schuylkill Navy Rowing Pageant; American Henley Regatta; Undine Barge Club; Crescent Boat Club; High School Crew, 1936, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 52
Lake Carnegie Regatta; Blackwell Trophy; National Interscholastic Rowing Regatta, 1936, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 53
Annual Rowing Championships; Poughkeepsie Regatta; 49th Middle States Regatta, 1936, 1940.
Box 79 Folder 54
Schuylkill Navy Water Pageant; Schuylkill Navy on Parade, 1936, 1940, 1941.
Box 79 Folder 55
American Henley Regatta; Canadian Henley Regatta; Buffalo Regatta; Schuylkill Navy Match Races, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 56
Hudson River Rowing Regatta; Harlem River Races; Schuylkill Navy Regatta; Fairmount Rowing Association, 1937.
Box 79 Folder 57
John Kelly Sr.; Henry Penn Burke; Ken Thorborn; Joe Hutton; John M. Clarke, 1937, undated.
Box 79 Folder 58
Sherbrooke Regatta; Premiers Trophy Regatta; Province of Quebec Championships; The Compton Cup, 1937 August 15, undated.
Box 79 Folder 59
Stotesbury Cup; National Rowboat Derby; Childs Cup Regatta, 1937, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 60
Peoples Regatta; Caldwell Trophy; Schuylkill Navy Regatta; Adams Cup, 1937, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 61
Undine Barge Club; Albert Vogt; Joe Walker; Solomon's Islands Yacht Club Annual Regatta, 1937, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 62
Carnegie Cup; Triangular Regatta; Schuylkill Navy Regatta; Caldwell Cup; Match Race Regatta, 1937, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 63
Malta Boat Club; University Barge Club, 1937, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 64
Schuylkill Navy Water Carnival and Pageant, 1937-1941.
Box 79 Folder 65
Schuylkill Navy Pageant and Water Carnival, 1937 June 6-20, 1937 August 22.
Box 79 Folder 66
Schuylkill Navy Water Carnival, 1937 September 11.
Box 79 Folder 67
Mixed Shell Race; Philadelphia Girls Rowing Club, 1938.
Box 79 Folder 68
American Henley Regatta; Schuylkill Navy Regatta; National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Regatta, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 69
Adams Cup; Barnes Trophy; Joe Burk, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 70
High School Crew clubs; Schuylkill Navy events, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 71
Match Race Regatta; Thomas Farrell; Pennsylvania Barge Club; Crescent Boat Club, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 72
Schuylkill Navy Basketball League; Brown University Yacht Club; Schuylkill Navy Match Races and Regatta, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 73
Schuylkill Navy Basketball League and Cross-Country Run; Malta Boat Club, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 74
Schuylkill River races; National Championship Rowing Regatta; Triangular Regatta; Adams Cup; United States Naval Academy Crew, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 75
University of Pennsylvania crew schedule; Philadelphia Girls Rowing Club, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 76
Vesper Boat Club; Philadelphia Girls Rowing Club; Schuylkill Navy Water Pageant, 1938, undated.
Box 79 Folder 77
Flotilla escort for 300th Anniversary of Pennsylvania; Olympic finals; John Kelly Jr.; St. Joseph's College crew, 1938, 1939, undated.
Box 79 Folder 78
Philadelphia Girls Rowing Club; Race between Fred Plaisted and Jack Kelly Sr., 1938, 1939, 1940.
Box 79 Folder 79
Schoolboy Rowing Association; Schuylkill Navy Regattas, 1938 May, 1939 June.
Box 79 Folder 80
Schoolboy Rowing Association Regatta; J.V. Merrick, 1938 May, 1941 June.
Box 79 Folder 81
Schuylkill Navy Pageant and Water Carnival, 1938 May 6-7.
Box 79 Folder 82
Peoples Regatta, 1938 June 26, 1956 January 22.
Box 79 Folder 83
National Association of Amateur Oarsmen National Championship Regatta, 1938 July 24-25.
Box 79 Folder 84
Philadelphia Girls Rowing Club; Fred Plaisted, 1938 July 31, 1939 June 25.
Box 79 Folder 85
1939 Rowing year articles regarding clubs, schools, regattas, and races, 1939.
Box 80 Folder 1
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, 1939.
Box 80 Folder 2
Philadelphia Girls Rowing Club; Peoples Regatta; Introduction of paired-oared rowing, 1939, 1940.
Box 80 Folder 3
Mike Popow injured in boat race; Charles Salinger; Peoples Regatta, 1939 May 28, 1940 May 26-28.
Box 80 Folder 4
1939 to 1941 Rowing Year articles regarding clubs, schools, regattas, and races, 1939-1941.
Box 80 Folder 5
University of Pennsylvania; Harvard versus Yale rivalry; Catholic Championships, 1939, 1940, 1941.
Box 80 Folder 6
Schuylkill Navy Cup; National Association of Amateur Oarsmen National Regatta; Schoolboy Rowing races, 1939, 1941.
Box 80 Folder 7
Classic Childs Cup; Schuylkill 38th Annual Cross Country Run, 1940, undated.
Box 80 Folder 8
Royal Henley Regatta; Springfield, Illinois prep schools rowing; Penn "150" crew; Princeton University, 1940, undated.
Box 80 Folder 9
Bachelors Barge Club 84th Anniversary; Schuylkill Navy Regattas; Schuylkill River Night Pageant; Fred Plaisted; John B. Kelly Jr., 1940, 1941.
Box 80 Folder 10
Germantown Academy; St. Josephs High School; Camden High School, 1940, 1941.
Box 80 Folder 11
Schoolboy Rowing Association Annual Regatta; Olympic Trials, 1940, 1941.
Box 80 Folder 12
Stotesbury Cup Regatta, 1940 May, 1941 May.
Box 80 Folder 13
Penn Charter men's crew rowing on Schuylkill River, 1940 May 12.
Box 80 Folder 14
Peoples Regatta, 1941 June 9.
Box 80 Folder 15
Vesper Boat Club; National Rowing Championships, 1950 July 24.
Box 80 Folder 16
Undine Barge Club 100th Anniversary, 1952.
Box 80 Folder 17
Lewis Kenney; Malta Boat Club, 1953 February 22.
Box 80 Folder 18
Henley Royal Regatta, 1956.
Box 80 Folder 19
Olympic Tryouts, 1956.
Box 80 Folder 20
Opening of rowing season; Rusty Callow; Al Fitzpatrick; Schuylkill River Regattas; Ed Graef; Undine Barge Club, 1956.
Box 80 Folder 21
Undine Barge Club crew wins, 1956.
Box 80 Folder 22
Olympic Rowing Trials for 1956 Olympiad in Melbourne, Australia, 1956 January-June.
Box 80 Folder 23
University of Pennsylvania Rowing News, 1956 April.
Box 80 Folder 24
Harvard University; Yale University, 1956 June.
Box 80 Folder 25
Cornell University crew; Undine Barge Club, 1956 July 16, 1956 August 19.
Box 80 Folder 26
Olympic Rowing trials articles and results from New York Times, 1956 July.
Box 80 Folder 27
National Rowing Championships; Peoples Regatta, 1956 July 5.
Box 80 Folder 28
Olympic Rowing trials; Royal Canadian Henley Regatta; St. Catherine's Standard newspaper, 1956 July 23.
Box 80 Folder 29
Ned Ten Eyck, 1956 August 12.
Box 80 Folder 30
Will of John B. Kelly Sr., 1960.
Box 80 Folder 31
Interview with Arlene Francis (wife of Martin Gabel, daughter of Aram Kazanjian), 1960 January 15.
Box 80 Folder 32
Barnes Trophy; Royal Henley Regatta, 1960 July 3.
Box 80 Folder 33
Olympic Games; American Henley Regatta; Blackwell Cup; Malta Boat Club; Barnes Trophy, 1961-1972.
Box 80 Folder 34
Collegiate Regatta report; Scholastic Rowing report; Rowing organization directory, 1967-1986.
Box 80 Folder 35
World Rowing Championships; United States National Rowing Championship, 1967, undated.
Box 80 Folder 36
First North American Rowing Championship in Saint Catherine's, Canada; Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, 1967 August 12.
Box 80 Folder 37
93rd National Rowing Championships, 1967 August 27.
Box 80 Folder 38
Olympic newspaper, "The News" from Mexico City Olympiad, 1968 October.
Box 80 Folder 39
Graduate Sculls Regatta, 1969.
Box 80 Folder 40
The Oarsmen regatta advertisements, 1969.
Box 80 Folder 41
Schuylkill Navy Regatta, 1969 June 21.
Box 80 Folder 42
95th Annual National Championship Regatta, 1969 August 19.
Box 80 Folder 43
World Rowing Championships, 1970 September.
Box 80 Folder 44
Stotesbury Cup; National Collegiate Rowing Championships; Dietrich Rose; Vesper Boat Club, 1970-1972.
Box 80 Folder 45
Independence Day Regatta, 1970 July, 1971 July, 1972 July.
Box 80 Folder 46
American Henley Regatta; Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, 1970, 1972.
Box 80 Folder 47
Match Race Regatta; Middle States Regatta, 1970 June, 1970 August, 1972 August.
Box 80 Folder 48-49
National Rowing Championships on Cooper River, in Collingswood, New Jersey, 1970 August 20.
Box 80 Folder 50
World Rowing Championships, 1970 September.
Box 80 Folder 51
Golden Wedding Anniversary announcement of Mr. and Mrs. John W. O'Neil, before 1971.
Box 80 Folder 52
Post-Star and Times of Glens Falls, New York, and New York Times articles; American Henley Regatta, 1971 May 30, 1971 June 5.
Box 81 Folder 1
Callow Cup; Bergen Cup; Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Championships, 1972.
Box 81 Folder 2
Dad Vail Regatta, 1972-1973.
Box 81 Folder 3
Eastern Sprint Championships, 1972-1973.
Box 81 Folder 4
Adams Cup, 1972 May 7.
Box 81 Folder 5
Burk Cup; Eastern Rowing Championships, 1972 May 21.
Box 81 Folder 6
99th Annual National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Championships; 100th Annual National Championships, 1972 July.
Box 81 Folder 7-8
Olympic trials and finals; Olympic Games summary, 1972 August.
Box 81 Folder 9-10
Business Week articles, 1973 July-September.
Box 81 Folder 11
Times article regarding sponsorship; Drexel University student news article regarding Freshman enrollment, 1973 July, undated.
Box 81 Folder 12
Fred Crumlish; Rutgers University Crew team; Frostbite Regatta, after 1975.
Box 81 Folder 13
University of Pennsylvania; Holy Spirit High School; Royal Henley Regatta, 1976 July.
Box 81 Folder 14
Sunday Bulletin articles regarding 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada, 1976 July-1975 August.
Box 81 Folder 15
Bill Belden; John D. MacEachern, 1976 August 9.
Box 81 Folder 16
National Rowing News regarding 100th National American Championships, 1976 August 19-22.
Box 81 Folder 17
Hugh W. Matson; John D. MacEachern; World Youth Rowing Championships, 1976 August 26.
Box 81 Folder 18
Royal Henley Regatta; Challenge Cup, 1977.
Box 81 Folder 19
Thomas J. Conville; Dad Vail Regatta; John B. Kelly Jr.; Thomas Barron; Philadelphia Track Classic marathon; Frank Shorter, 1977 January 16, undated.
Box 81 Folder 20
Sports-section of Milwaukee Sentinel with Boston University crew practice on Charles River, 1977 January 22.
Box 81 Folder 21
University of Pennsylvania crew in special feature of Sunday Bulletin, 1977 March 13, 1977 April 24.
Box 81 Folder 22
Plan for Far Country Estate purchase by City Council, 1977 March 20.
Box 81 Folder 23
Proposed use for Whitemarsh Hall, home of Edward Stotesbury; Building a shad ladder at Fairmount Dam on Schuylkill River, 1977 March.
Box 81 Folder 24
Grand Challenge Cup at Royal Henley Regatta; 123rd Varsity boat race in London, England on Thames River, 1977 March 20, undated.
Box 81 Folder 25
University of Pennsylvania varsity crew article from sports-section of the San Diego Union, 1977 April 3.
Box 81 Folder 26
"Philadelphia Inquirer" sports-section articles regarding Schuylkill Navy clubs and university crews, 1977 May-1977 June.
Box 81 Folder 27
Dad Vail Regatta and Independence Day Regatta, 1977 May-1977 July.
Box 81 Folder 28
University of Pennsylvania; Vesper Boat Club; Callow Cup, 1977 May 8.
Box 81 Folder 29
Dad Vail Regatta, 1977 May 14.
Box 81 Folder 30
Response to "Consumer Guide to MIT Men" by Roxanne Ritchie and Susan Gilbert; Rating of MIT men's sexual performance, 1977 May 15.
Box 81 Folder 31
Chestnut Hill Academy; Stotesbury Cup, 1977 May 19.
Box 81 Folder 32
Wegweiser zur WM, Rotsee 78 newspaper, 1978 July 7.
Box 81 Folder 33
Schuylkill Navy Rowing Gala, after 1980.
Box 81 Folder 34
"Views from a Park Bench" the newsletter of Friends of Philadelphia Parks, 1983-1986.
Box 81 Folder 35
Dad Vail Regatta; Temple University; Drexel University, 1983 May 13.
Box 81 Folder 36
United States National Team trials, 1984.
Box 81 Folder 37
Sports-section of Philadelphia Inquirer, 1984 October 22.
Box 81 Folder 38
Philadelphia Inquirer Magazine, 1989 April 2.
Box 81 Folder 39
Dredging of Schuylkill River, 1989 April 14.
Box 81 Folder 40
Malta Boat Club; Vesper Boat Club, 1989 May 17.
Box 81 Folder 41
Schuylkill River clean-up and Schuylkill River Greenway Association, 1989 July 16.
Box 81 Folder 42
Adams Cup, 1990 April.
Box 81 Folder 43
San Diego Crew Classic, 1991.
Box 81 Folder 44
Press release for Rower's Digest and tearsheet of unidentified crew athlete, 2006, undated.
Box 81 Folder 45
Home News of Fairmount, Brewerytown, and the Art-Museum area, Volume 73, Number 38, 2008 September 18.
Box 81 Folder 46
3rd Annual Scholastic Rowing Association Regatta at Lake Carnegie; Bill Braxton Memorial Trophy; 20th Varsity Challenge Cup of Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships, undated.
Box 81 Folder 47
"Why not give rowing a try?" article by Amateur Rowing Association; "Messing about in boaters," article regarding Royal Henley Regatta, undated.
Box 81 Folder 48
Joan Lind; World Championships in Amsterdam, undated.
Box 81 Folder 49
Philadelphia Gold Challenge Cup; Bachelors Barge Club; Ken Myers; Tommy Mack, undated.
Box 81 Folder 50
Stotesbury Cup; Ridley; New York Athletic Club; 100th Schuylkill Navy Regatta; Washington Colleges; 2000 yard Regatta, undated.
Box 81 Folder 51
"Perpetual motion machine from East Germany," article by Hugh D. Whall, undated.
Box 81 Folder 52
Six Major Schuylkill Regattas; National Association of Amateur Oarsmen election; Franklin; miscellaneous rowing article, undated.
Box 81 Folder 53
Steve Orova; University of Pennsylvania; Royal Canadian Henley, undated.
Box 81 Folder 54
Stotesbury Cup; Kings Cup; Kelly Cup; Matthews Trophy, undated.
Box 81 Folder 55
Town and Country article, "Row, row, row, your shell" by Valerie Brooks, undated.
Box 81 Folder 56
Unidentified page 111, undated.
Box 81 Folder 57

Scope and Contents note

The “Photographs” series contains photographs and negatives of various subjects relating to rowing. It is separated into five subseries.

The first subseries, “People,” is arranged alphabetically by last name of the person or people represented. Images of unidentified people are grouped at the end of the subseries. It ranges in date from the 1890s to 1991; however, the bulk of the photographs in the subseries are undated.

The second subseries, “Races and Regattas,” is arranged alphabetically by the name of the race, regatta or championship that is represented. Unidentified races and regattas are grouped at the end of the subseries. The dates range from before 1940 to 1947, with most of the images being undated.

The third subseries, “Teams and Clubs,” is arranged alphabetically by the name of the team or club. Many photographs include a description and roster of the members pictured. Some folders also contain negatives of the photographs. The bulk of the subseries represents rowing teams from American universities. Unidentified crews are grouped at the end of the subseries. The subseries ranges in date from the late 1800s to 1971.

The fourth subseries, “Events,” contains photographs from social events. It is arranged alphabetically. One folder is from the early 1900s while the others are undated.

The fifth subseries, “Miscellaneous,” consists of scenes from daily rowing life, including practices, boats and boathouses, and photographs of rowers traveling to Olympic Games. It is arranged alphabetically within the subseries. The bulk of the material is undated, with two folders dating from 1932 and 1965, respectively. It is important to note that while many photographs in the overall series are unidentified, many of these images would be easy to identify if given the time to research and cross-examine the images with photographs in the series “Scrapbooks and Newspaper Clippings.”

Acting officials at the National Association of Amateur Oarsmen National Regatta, undated.
Box 82 Folder 1
Earl P. Baltz, National Association of Amateur Oarsmen Chief Judge at unidentified regatta, undated.
Box 82 Folder 2
C. Leverich Brett, editor and public relations officer of National Association of Amateur Oarsmen, 1950s.
Box 82 Folder 3
C. Leverich Brett, Julian Whitestone, and Latrobe Cogswell at 62nd Annual Middle States Regatta, 1953 September 6.
Box 82 Folder 4
Michael Broderick, undated.
Box 82 Folder 5
Joe Burk receiving National Association of Amateur Oarsmen National Championship Trophy, before 1940.
Box 82 Folder 6
Edwin Copen, Major William Kennelly, Logan Billingsley, Olin J. Stephens, Theodore Van Twisk, and Vincent Lopez at luncheon meeting; print from newspaper of Eugene and Thomas Clark of Undine Barge Club winning Olympic trials, 1900s, 1932, 1966.
Box 82 Folder 7
J.N. Duckworth, Cambridge University Cocks fitting a timing apparatus in a boat on Oam River, 1935 February 1.
Box 82 Folder 8
Tom Cririllo for St. John High School, Philadelphia, PA, Junior Championship Single Shells winner, 1948 May 22.
Box 82 Folder 9
Arthur Gallagher, 1943, undated.
Box 82 Folder 10-11
F.B. Greer (negatives), 1908.
Box 82 Folder 12
Louis Heiland, circa 1937.
Box 82 Folder 13
Jenkins and Simon of New York Athletic Club, undated.
Box 82 Folder 14
Alden Johnson, 1936 June 30.
Box 82 Folder 15
John Kelly Jr., 1947.
Box 82 Folder 16
Dedication of John B. Kelly Sr. sculpture, 1965.
Box 82 Folder 17
John B. Kelly Sr., undated.
Box 82 Folder 18-19
J. Kelly Sr., Maher, Parker, Turner, Gilmock, Rooney, and Mehrhoff, former rowing champions, 1966-1967.
Box 82 Folder 20
Mickey McDowell before flame-diving performance at Water Pageant, undated.
Box 82 Folder 21
William "Bill" Mehrhoff, Junior Single Crew champion (negative), 1898.
Box 82 Folder 22
William "Bill" Mehrhoff, champion of America and Canada, 1910.
Box 82 Folder 23
William "Bill" Mehrhoff in Ketch Harbor, Halifax, Canada, after 1950.
Box 82 Folder 24
William "Bill" Mehrhoff home in Miami, Florida, after 1959.
Box 82 Folder 25
William "Bill" Mehrhoff, Ed Swinborn, and Jim Lang, circa 1960s.
Box 82 Folder 26
William "Bill" Mehrhoff, Jim Lang, and Tom Keller, 1967.
Box 82 Folder 27
Ken Myers, 1928 July 11.
Box 82 Folder 28
Charles R. Nalle, undated.
Box 82 Folder 29
Nancy Niland, undated.
Box 82 Folder 30
Jack O'Neill, undated.
Box 82 Folder 31
Pearce, Sulger, and Shields of New York Athletic Club, undated.
Box 82 Folder 32
Thomas J. Rooney, champion of America (negative), 1916.
Box 82 Folder 33
Antony D. Rowe, competitor for Philadelphia Gold Challenge Cup, 1950.
Box 82 Folder 34
Delos "Dutch" Schoch, coach of Princeton University Crew, after 1946.
Box 82 Folder 35
Schuylkill Navy members in Ocean City, New Jersey lifeboat, undated.
Box 82 Folder 36
Waldo Smith (negative), 1915 August 15.
Box 82 Folder 37
Norm Sonju, University of Wisconsin crew coach, undated.
Box 82 Folder 38
James A. Ten Eyck, Duluth Boat Club crew coach, 1919 August.
Box 82 Folder 39
Al Ulbrickson, University of Washington crew coach, undated.
Box 82 Folder 40
Dow Walling, demonstrating opposing styles of college regatta rowing, undated.
Box 82 Folder 41
Mervyn T. Wood, Philadelphia Challenge Cup winner, 1950 September.
Box 82 Folder 42-43
Theresa Zarzechney, winning medal in Vienna, Austria (includes card from Ailsa Taylor), 1991 November.
Box 82 Folder 44
Unidentified children, undated.
Box 82 Folder 45
Unidentified coach on Harlem River, New York, early 1900s.
Box 120 Folder 1
Unidentified coach and rower on Schuylkill River, undated.
Box 82 Folder 46
Unidentified group of men, undated.
Box 82 Folder 47
Unidentified group of men and women (negative), undated.
Box 82 Folder 48
Unidentified single scull male rower, late 1890s to early 1900s.
Box 82 Folder 49
Unidentified single and double scull male rowers, undated.
Box 82 Folder 50-59
Unidentified woman (negative), undated.
Box 82 Folder 60
European Championships in Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1949.
Box 82 Folder 61
College race at Lake Washington Regatta, 1947.
Box 82 Folder 62
National Rowing Championship Regatta in Philadelphia, PA, undated.
Box 82 Folder 63
National Rowing Championships, Senior 150 pound quad trophy, undated.
Box 82 Folder 64
Olympic crew races and teams, before 1960.
Box 82 Folder 65
Philadelphia Challenge Cup trophy, after 1940.
Box 82 Folder 66
Philadelphia Challenge Cup trophy, after 1948.
Box 83 Folder 1
Philadelphia Challenge Cup billboard, 1950.
Box 83 Folder 2
Philadelphia Challenge Cup race, 1950.
Box 83 Folder 3
Kent School defeating Tabor Academy for Thames Challenge Cup at Royal Henley Regatta, 1947.
Box 83 Folder 4
Mount Saint Michael Academy beating Hun School of Princeton, New Jersey in Decoration Day Meeting, 1947.
Box 83 Folder 5
Start of the Scholastic Eight Regatta with Hun School and Mount Saint Michael crews, undated.
Box 83 Folder 6
West Side men's crew winning the Senior Eight race in Detroit, Michigan, 1947.
Box 83 Folder 7
Sprint Regatta of the Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges first place timer photos, 1967 May 13.
Box 83 Folder 8
Stotesbury Cup Trophy (negative), undated.
Box 83 Folder 9
Varsity men's crew races between California and Washington Universities, undated.
Box 83 Folder 10
Unidentified race, undated.
Box 83 Folder 11
Unidentified race, undated.
Box 83 Folder 12
Bradford crew, late 1800s.
Box 83 Folder 13
Columbia University Varsity heavyweight men's crew (includes roster), 1947.
Box 83 Folder 14
Columbia University Freshman men's crew, 1948.
Box 83 Folder 15
Columbia University Junior Varsity men's crew (includes roster), 1948.
Box 83 Folder 16
Columbia University Varsity men's crew (includes roster), 1948.
Box 83 Folder 17
Cornell University Varsity men's crew national champions Intercollegiate Championship, 1971.
Box 83 Folder 18
Cornell University Freshman men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 19
Cornell University Junior Varsity men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 20
Cornell University Varsity men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 21-22
Drexel University men and women's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 23
Harvard University Varsity men's crew, 1947.
Box 83 Folder 24
Harvard University Junior Varsity men's crew, 1948.
Box 83 Folder 25
Harvard University men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 26
Intercity Champion crew, Octofeds (includes roster), 1905.
Box 120 Folder 2
MIT men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 27-28
Mount Saint Michael Academy of New York City men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 29-30
New York Athletic Club eight man scull crew (negatives), 1924, 1926, 1927.
Box 83 Folder 31-34
New York Athletic Club Junior quad scull crew (negative), 1927 July 4.
Box 83 Folder 35
New York Athletic Club Intermediate eight men's crew (negative), 1929 August 2.
Box 83 Folder 36
New York Athletic Club "Gaunt" crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 37
New York Athletic Club men's junior quad crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 38
New York Athletic Club men's quad scull crew (negatives), undated.
Box 83 Folder 39-40
New York Athletic Club senior crew (negatives), undated.
Box 83 Folder 41-42
New Zealand crew members, 1967, undated.
Box 83 Folder 43
Parkersburg High School first rowing team, 1963.
Box 83 Folder 44
Penn Athletic Club, 1941.
Box 83 Folder 45
Plymouth Academy of Plymouth, Massachusetts first crews, 1961-1962.
Box 83 Folder 46
Princeton University crew launching the "James Wilson Wright" with coach Schoch, after 1945.
Box 83 Folder 47
Princeton University men's Varsity crew, 1947, undated.
Box 83 Folder 48-49
Saint Andrew's School of Middletown, Delaware men's crew, 1948.
Box 83 Folder 50
San Diego State College Varsity men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 51
South End Rowing Club Junior quad men's crew, 1949.
Box 83 Folder 52
Stanford University men's quad crew at Lake Merced, 1949.
Box 83 Folder 53
Stanford University men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 54
Stephen's Crew on Inlet in Travers Island, New York (negative), 1930.
Box 83 Folder 55
Syracuse University Varsity men's crew, 1947.
Box 83 Folder 56
Syracuse University christening of scull "Paul H. Helms", 1948.
Box 83 Folder 57
Syracuse University Freshman, Junior Varsity, Varsity men's crews, 1948.
Box 83 Folder 58-60
Trinity College Varsity men's crew, 1971.
Box 83 Folder 61
Undine Barge Club senior 145 pound, four-oared crew, 1941.
Box 83 Folder 62
United States Naval Academy Freshman Plebe "51" and Varsity men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 63-65
United States Rowing team from Lake Washington Rowing Club, undated.
Box 83 Folder 66
University of California Junior Varsity and Varsity men's crew, 1947.
Box 83 Folder 67-68
University of Pennsylvania Varsity men's crew, 1948.
Box 83 Folder 69
University of Washington Freshman and Varsity men's crew, 1947, undated.
Box 83 Folder 70-72
University of Wisconsin Freshman, Junior Varsity, and Varsity men's crews, 1948, undated.
Box 83 Folder 73-76
Vesper Boat Club Crew, 1958.
Box 83 Folder 77
Vesper Boat Club men's quad crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 78
Vesper Boat Club two-man scull crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 79
Wyandotte men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 80
Yale University men's crew, undated.
Box 83 Folder 81-82
Unidentified four men's scull crew on Schuylkill River in front of Boathouse Row, early 1900s.
Box 83 Folder 83
Unidentified men's quad scull crew champions, 1909.
Box 120 Folder 3
Unidentified men's quad crew on Harlem River, 1926-1927.
Box 83 Folder 84
Unidentified crew with shell, 1970s-1980s.
Box 83 Folder 85
Unidentified crews, undated.
Box 83 Folder 86-87
Unidentified double men's scull crew (negative), undated.
Box 84 Folder 1
Unidentified eight man scull crew, undated.
Box 84 Folder 2-4
Unidentified men's quad scull crew, undated.
Box 84 Folder 5-6
Unidentified men's quad scull crew with coach, undated.
Box 120 Folder 4
Rowing party with unidentified club, early 1900s.
Box 84 Folder 7
Schuylkill Navy dinner party, undated.
Box 84 Folder 8
Unidentified rowing program featuring various crews, undated.
Box 84 Folder 9
Boats docked in unknown waterway, undated.
Box 84 Folder 10
Mess Hall at Olympic Village in Los Angeles, California, 1932.
Box 84 Folder 11
New York Athletic Club boathouse and newspaper clipping regarding boathouse fire (negative), 1965, undated.
Box 84 Folder 12
New York Athletic Club various crew practices and trips, undated.
Box 84 Folder 13
Statue of Discobolos (negative), undated.
Box 84 Folder 14
Various scenes of racing crews, houses, and life at Boathouse Row, undated.
Box 84 Folder 15

Scope and Contents note

The series “Non-rowing Sports” is divided into two subseries: “Schuylkill Navy Basketball League” and “Schuylkill Navy Cross Country Run.”

The “Schuylkill Navy Basketball League” subseries consists primarily of programs, scorebooks, schedules, season summaries, reports, financial documents and correspondence regarding the Schuylkill Navy’s basketball league. There are also numerous lists of high scorers and team rosters. It is arranged chronologically and dates from 1932 to 1980. The subseries is unique in that it covers the entire record of the basketball league from its inception in the Schuylkill Navy until 1980.

The subseries “Schuylkill Navy Cross Country Run” contains programs, correspondence, financial documents and reports concerning the annual Thanksgiving Day run. There are numerous lists of entries, prizes, donations and final results. The material is arranged chronologically and ranges in date from 1913 to 1999. The subseries contains a wide representation of the history of the cross-country run.

Season schedules, 1932-1938.
Box 84 Folder 16
Season summary and financial reports, 1947-1948.
Box 84 Folder 17
Program, benefit dance ticket, sign up list, correspondence, schedule, constitution, by-laws, and rosters, 1949-1950.
Box 84 Folder 18
Dinner program, schedule, programs, season passes, city permit, rosters, and correspondence, 1950-1951.
Box 84 Folder 19
Schedule, 1950-1951.
Box 84 Folder 20
Rules and correspondence, 1951-1952.
Box 84 Folder 21
Schedule, 1952-1953.
Box 84 Folder 22
Scorebook, 1954-1955.
Box 84 Folder 23
Season summary and expenditures, 1955.
Box 84 Folder 24
Scorebook, 1955-1956.
Box 84 Folder 25
Season schedule and expenditures, 1955-1956.
Box 84 Folder 26
Season summary and expenditures, 1956-1957.
Box 84 Folder 27
Scorebook, 1956-1957.
Box 84 Folder 28
Season summary, 1956-1957.
Box 84 Folder 29
Season summary, expenditures, and roster, 1957-1958.
Box 84 Folder 30
Scorebook, schedule, and season summary, 1957-1958.
Box 84 Folder 31
Schedule and team rosters, 1958-1959.
Box 84 Folder 32
Scorebook, standings, schedule, season summary, and high score totals, 1958-1959.
Box 84 Folder 33
Scorebooks, schedules, season summary, and permit, 1959-1960.
Box 85 Folder 1
Scorebook, season summary, and scoring records, 1960-1961.
Box 85 Folder 2
Scorebook, season summary, and scoring records, 1961-1962.
Box 85 Folder 3
Scorebook, schedule, season summary, and roster, 1962-1963.
Box 85 Folder 4
Scorebook, schedule, high score list, and season summary, 1963-1964.
Box 85 Folder 5
Scorebook, schedule, and high score list, 1964-1965.
Box 85 Folder 6
Scorebook, season summary, and high score list, 1965-1966.
Box 85 Folder 7
Scorebook and schedule, 1966-1967.
Box 85 Folder 8
Scorebook, season summary, and scoring records, 1968.
Box 85 Folder 9
Scorebook, season summary, standings, and scoring records, 1969.
Box 85 Folder 10
Scorebook, season summary, and scoring records, 1970.
Box 85 Folder 11
Memoranda, 1977.
Box 85 Folder 12
Season schedules, 1978-1980.
Box 85 Folder 13
Programs, 1913, 1914, 1919.
Box 85 Folder 14
Programs, 1924, 1929, 1932.
Box 85 Folder 15
List of entries, 1931, undated.
Box 85 Folder 16
Programs, 1934, 1948, 1956.
Box 86 Folder 1
Program, 1935.
Box 86 Folder 2
Advertisement, 1937.
Box 86 Folder 3
Programs, 1938-1940.
Box 86 Folder 4
Statement of account and trophy donation letter, 1941.
Box 86 Folder 5
Results and program, 1942.
Box 86 Folder 6
Announcement, city permission, and donation correspondence, 1945.
Box 86 Folder 7
Program, prize list, city permission, reports, judges cards, and final results, 1946.
Box 86 Folder 8
Correspondence, results, prize list, and programs, 1947.
Box 86 Folder 9
Programs, 1947, 1950.
Box 86 Folder 10
Programs, announcement, contributions, correspondence, and prize list, 1948.
Box 86 Folder 11